Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Trevor van Riemsdyk

Trevor van Riemsdyk

#57 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born Jul 24, 1991 in Middletown, New Jersey, USA (age 35) · 6'3", 209 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2014-15

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Matt Tennyson NJD · 3 P in 21 GP Alexandre Carrier NSH · 3 P in 19 GP Olli Juolevi VAN · 3 P in 23 GP Christian Wolanin LAK · 3 P in 18 GP Dan Renouf COL · 3 P in 18 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 14 points1415-162016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 16 points1617-182018-19: 14 points1418-192019-20: 8 points819-202020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 17 points1721-222022-23: 23 points2322-232023-24: 14 points1423-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 14 points1425-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CHI 18 0 1 1 0 2 21 4 0.06
2015-16 CHI 82 3 11 14 -5 31 85 44 0.17 $925K
2016-17 CHI 58 5 11 16 17 29 73 22 0.28 $825K
2017-18 CAR 79 3 13 16 9 20 111 25 0.20 $825K
2018-19 CAR 78 3 11 14 -4 10 102 42 0.18 $2.3M
2019-20 CAR 49 1 7 8 -7 10 58 21 0.16 $2.3M
2020-21 WSH 21 1 2 3 -1 2 23 13 0.14 $800K
2021-22 WSH 72 1 16 17 -3 40 75 25 0.24 $950K
2022-23 WSH 75 7 16 23 10 15 97 21 0.31 $950K
2023-24 WSH 70 0 14 14 -7 18 75 22 0.20 $3M
2024-25 WSH 82 1 20 21 20 34 80 10 0.26 $3M
2025-26 WSH 68 3 11 14 6 18 44 12 0.21 $3M
2026-27 PIT 5 0 0 0 -1 4 2 2 0.00 $4M
13 seasons Career 757 28 133 161 34 233 846 263 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CHI 4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 0.00
2015-16 CHI 7 1 0 1 -3 2 11 2 0.14
2016-17 CHI 4 0 0 0 -4 0 9 2 0.00
2018-19 CAR 9 0 0 0 0 2 11 17 0.00
2019-20 CAR 2 0 1 1 1 4 4 0 0.50
2021-22 WSH 6 1 1 2 3 0 4 8 0.33
2023-24 WSH 3 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 0.00
2024-25 WSH 10 0 2 2 0 4 3 1 0.20
8 seasons Playoffs 45 2 4 6 -7 12 45 34 0.13

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
21 1 2 3 -1 2 23 13 0.14 4.3 16:16

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$267KCap dollars per point3 points in 21 games
$739KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.1 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$997KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2020-21 $800K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $8M $4M
2023-24 to 2025-26 $3M
2021-22 to 2022-23 $950K
2020-21 to 2020-21 $800K
2018-19 to 2019-20 $2.3M
2015-16 to 2017-18 $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacement380th of 643 skaters, 123rd of 213 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.9 44th percentileEven-strength defence+0.6 63rd percentilePower play0.0 58th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 80th percentilePenalties+0.0 72nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.0Corsi for %285 attempts for, 263 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.4Expected goals for %12.3 expected for, 9.9 against
+1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.4Goals for %9 for, 10 against
99.2PDO5.9% shooting + 93.3% saves
45Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Brenden Dillon · Trevor van Riemsdyk18209:4953.258.08-7
Trevor van Riemsdyk · Jonas Siegenthaler333:4150.748.80-1
Dmitry Orlov · Trevor van Riemsdyk1620:4052.947.90-0
Zdeno Chara · Trevor van Riemsdyk1118:2540.055.21-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.8Expected goalsfrom 36 unblocked attempts
+0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes27th
Shot quality 2.1% chance per attempt8th
Finishing +0.2 goals above expected63rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Game 20Goals 1Expected 0.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 11, 2021 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 18:48
May 8, 2021 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 7 0 20:51
May 7, 2021 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:30
May 5, 2021 @ NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:55
May 3, 2021 @ NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 17:40
May 1, 2021 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 19:32
Apr 29, 2021 vs PIT L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:00
Apr 27, 2021 vs NYI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 16:47
Apr 24, 2021 @ NYI W 6-3 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 18:07
Apr 22, 2021 @ NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 15:28
Apr 18, 2021 @ BOS L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:50
Mar 19, 2021 vs NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:00
Mar 16, 2021 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:51
Mar 15, 2021 @ BUF W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:00
Feb 7, 2021 vs PHI L 4-7 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:13
Feb 4, 2021 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:32
Feb 1, 2021 vs BOS L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 17:51
Jan 30, 2021 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 20:23
Jan 28, 2021 vs NYI W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 19:28
Jan 26, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:32
Jan 24, 2021 vs BUF L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:14