Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Aaron Ekblad

Aaron Ekblad

#5 · Defence · Florida Panthers

Born Feb 7, 1996 in Windsor, Ontario, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 1st overall in 2014 by FLA (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dmitry Orlov WSH · 22 P in 51 GP Erik Karlsson SJS · 22 P in 52 GP Alex Goligoski ARI · 22 P in 56 GP Alex Pietrangelo VGK · 23 P in 41 GP Mattias Ekholm NSH · 23 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402014-15: 39 points3914-152015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 21 points2116-172017-18: 38 points3817-182018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 41 points4119-202020-21: 22 points2220-212021-22: 57 points5721-222022-23: 38 points3822-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 33 points3324-252025-26: 26 points2625-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 FLA 81 12 27 39 12 32 170 109 0.48 $925K
2015-16 FLA 78 15 21 36 18 41 182 87 0.46 $925K
2016-17 FLA 68 10 11 21 -23 58 225 88 0.31 $925K
2017-18 FLA 82 16 22 38 9 71 189 69 0.46 $7.5M
2018-19 FLA 82 13 24 37 1 47 180 114 0.45 $7.5M
2019-20 FLA 67 5 36 41 12 26 147 34 0.61 $7.5M
2020-21 FLA 35 11 11 22 5 33 101 24 0.63 $7.5M
2021-22 FLA 61 15 42 57 38 26 180 62 0.93 $7.5M
2022-23 FLA 71 14 24 38 -14 68 216 77 0.54 $7.5M
2023-24 FLA 51 4 14 18 27 50 98 85 0.35 $7.5M
2024-25 FLA 56 3 30 33 11 53 106 90 0.59 $7.5M
2025-26 FLA 72 4 22 26 -5 55 97 84 0.36 $6.1M
2026-27 FLA 3 0 1 1 -2 0 3 4 0.33 $6.1M
13 seasons Career 807 122 285 407 89 560 1894 927 0.50

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 FLA 6 0 1 1 0 0 14 14 0.17
2019-20 FLA 4 0 0 0 0 2 10 10 0.00
2021-22 FLA 10 1 4 5 -2 11 23 17 0.50
2022-23 FLA 20 2 6 8 9 20 26 36 0.40
2023-24 FLA 24 1 5 6 4 16 33 71 0.25
2024-25 FLA 19 4 9 13 10 38 36 62 0.68
6 seasons Playoffs 83 8 25 33 21 87 142 210 0.40

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
35 11 11 22 5 33 101 24 0.63 10.9 25:05

Contract

$7.5MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$341KCap dollars per point22 points in 35 games
$1.737MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.3 goals above replacement
$5.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 1, 2016, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $60M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2024-25, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $7.5M $4M $5M $9M
2018-19 $7.5M $4M $3M $7M
2019-20 $7.5M $5M $4M $9M
2020-21 $7.5M $2M $4M $6M
2021-22 $7.5M $6M $3M $9M NMC
2022-23 $7.5M $2M $4M $6M NMC
2023-24 $7.5M $4M $3M $7M NMC
2024-25 $7.5M $4M $3M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2025 Florida Panthers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $48.8M $6.1M
Jul 1, 2016 Florida Panthers Extension 2017-18 to 2024-25 8 $60M $7.5M
Sep 7, 2014 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+4.3Goals above replacement167th of 643 skaters, 47th of 213 defencemen
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.5 74th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 65th percentilePower play+0.8 96th percentilePenalty kill0.0 45th percentilePenalties-0.7 39th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.4Corsi for %536 attempts for, 449 against
+3.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.4Expected goals for %25.0 expected for, 20.1 against
+2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.0Goals for %22 for, 18 against
100.0PDO7.1% shooting + 92.9% saves
110Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
MacKenzie Weegar · Aaron Ekblad35510:1354.557.920-14
Keith Yandle · Aaron Ekblad2840:3265.756.11-2
Aaron Ekblad · Gustav Forsling1919:1351.442.61-1
Radko Gudas · Aaron Ekblad78:4250.046.70-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.4Expected goalsfrom 144 unblocked attempts
+3.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.51 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 5.1% chance per attempt99th
Finishing +3.6 goals above expected97thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Goals 11Expected 7.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 28, 2021 @ DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 10:36
Mar 27, 2021 @ DAL W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 27:43
Mar 25, 2021 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 7 2 26:13
Mar 23, 2021 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 5 2 25:26
Mar 21, 2021 @ TBL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 4 2 0 27:04
Mar 20, 2021 vs NSH W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 5 0 29:55
Mar 18, 2021 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 27:35
Mar 15, 2021 vs CHI W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 24:45
Mar 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 21:18
Mar 11, 2021 @ CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 29:59
Mar 9, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 23:27
Mar 7, 2021 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24:39
Mar 6, 2021 @ NSH W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 24:59
Mar 4, 2021 @ NSH W 5-4 2 2 4 0 0 6 0 24:45
Mar 1, 2021 vs CAR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 25:34
Feb 27, 2021 vs CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:27
Feb 25, 2021 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 27:43
Feb 24, 2021 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 2 4 0 26:30
Feb 22, 2021 vs DAL W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 25:52
Feb 20, 2021 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 26:52
Feb 19, 2021 @ DET W 7-2 1 0 1 3 0 2 1 22:06
Feb 17, 2021 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 26:05
Feb 15, 2021 @ TBL W 6-4 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 25:32
Feb 13, 2021 vs TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 25:21
Feb 11, 2021 vs TBL W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 23:13
Feb 9, 2021 vs DET W 2-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 24:19
Feb 7, 2021 vs DET L 1-4 0 0 0 0 7 5 1 21:18
Feb 5, 2021 vs NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 22:16
Feb 4, 2021 vs NSH L 5-6 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 26:44
Jan 31, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 1 0 1 -2 2 3 0 21:09
Jan 30, 2021 @ DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 26:17
Jan 28, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 26:56
Jan 26, 2021 @ CBJ W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 4 1 27:39
Jan 19, 2021 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 27:42
Jan 17, 2021 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 25:12