Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sam Reinhart

Sam Reinhart

#13 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born Nov 6, 1995 in West Vancouver, British Columbia, CAN (age 30) · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 2nd overall in 2014 by BUF (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Evgeni Malkin PIT · 61 P in 56 GP Ivan Barbashev VGK · 61 P in 82 GP Tom Wilson WSH · 62 P in 72 GP Ivan Demidov MTL · 62 P in 82 GP Beckett Sennecke ANA · 60 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 42 points4215-162016-17: 47 points4716-172017-18: 50 points5017-182018-19: 65 points6518-192019-20: 50 points5019-202020-21: 40 points4020-212021-22: 82 points8221-222022-23: 67 points6722-232023-24: 94 points9423-242024-25: 81 points8124-252025-26: 61 points6125-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 BUF 9 0 1 1 -1 2 3 3 0.11 $925K
2015-16 BUF 79 23 19 42 -8 8 165 26 0.53 $894K
2016-17 BUF 80 17 30 47 -11 8 178 21 0.59 $894K
2017-18 BUF 82 25 25 50 -24 26 188 48 0.61 $894K
2018-19 BUF 82 22 43 65 -10 16 180 38 0.79 $3.65M
2019-20 BUF 69 22 28 50 -15 20 144 36 0.72 $3.65M
2020-21 BUF 54 25 15 40 -28 10 130 15 0.74 $5.2M
2021-22 FLA 78 33 49 82 25 13 186 49 1.05 $6.5M
2022-23 FLA 82 31 36 67 -12 12 227 58 0.82 $6.5M
2023-24 FLA 82 57 37 94 29 31 233 78 1.15 $6.5M
2024-25 FLA 79 39 42 81 6 27 213 103 1.03 $8.625M
2025-26 FLA 64 29 32 61 -18 10 166 59 0.95 $8.625M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 0 0 -2 0 12 11 0.00 $8.625M
13 seasons Career 845 323 357 680 -69 183 2025 545 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2021-22 FLA 10 3 1 4 -4 2 30 11 0.40
2022-23 FLA 21 8 5 13 0 12 45 44 0.62
2023-24 FLA 24 10 6 16 -2 12 78 54 0.67
2024-25 FLA 21 11 12 23 5 6 63 38 1.10
4 seasons Playoffs 76 32 24 56 -1 32 216 147 0.74

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 29 32 61 -18 10 166 59 0.95 17.5 21:17

Contract

$8.625MCap hitends in 2032, then UFA
$141KCap dollars per point61 points in 64 games
$1.135MCap dollars per goal above replacement7.6 goals above replacement
$7.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jun 30, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $69M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2031-32, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $8.625M $1M $10M $11M NMC
2025-26 $8.625M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2026-27 $8.625M $1M $8.5M $9.5M NMC
2027-28 $8.625M $1M $8.35M $9.35M NMC
2028-29 $8.625M $1M $8.35M $9.35M NMC
2029-30 $8.625M $1M $5.6M $6.6M NMC
2030-31 $8.625M $1M $5.6M $6.6M M-NTC
2031-32 $8.625M $1M $5.6M $6.6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 30, 2024 Florida Panthers Extension 2024-25 to 2031-32 8 $69M $8.625M
Aug 11, 2021 Florida Panthers New contract 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $19.5M $6.5M
Oct 25, 2020 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $5.2M $5.2M
Sep 19, 2018 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $7.3M $3.65M
Jul 12, 2014 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $10.725M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+7.6Goals above replacement121st of 715 skaters, 86th of 476 forwards
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.6 28th percentileEven-strength defence+0.8 65th percentilePower play+2.9 97th percentilePenalty kill+1.1 99th percentilePenalties+0.6 63rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-5051015202014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.3Corsi for %823 attempts for, 781 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Expected goals for %35.4 expected for, 34.6 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.3Goals for %29 for, 38 against
97.6PDO7.9% shooting + 89.8% saves
182Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sam Reinhart · Eetu Luostarinen · Anton Lundell38309:0551.052.612-14
Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Reinhart · Evan Rodrigues24191:2355.853.56-7
Sam Reinhart · Evan Rodrigues · Jesper Boqvist1472:5242.758.94-3
Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Reinhart · Sam Bennett3047:5444.737.91-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

26Goalsnot counting empty-netters
27.6Expected goalsfrom 273 unblocked attempts
-1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.22 expected goals per 60 minutes93rd
Shot quality 10.1% chance per attempt90th
Finishing -1.6 goals above expected41stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01020Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 27.6Goals 26

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 12, 2026 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 17:52
Mar 6, 2026 @ DET W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:32
Mar 5, 2026 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 20:34
Mar 3, 2026 @ NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:33
Mar 1, 2026 @ NYI L 4-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 20:34
Feb 27, 2026 vs BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 22:24
Feb 26, 2026 vs TOR W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 18:01
Feb 5, 2026 @ TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 20:49
Feb 4, 2026 vs BOS W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 3 0 22:58
Feb 2, 2026 vs BUF L 3-5 0 2 2 -1 0 6 1 24:41
Jan 31, 2026 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:24
Jan 29, 2026 @ STL L 4-5 1 1 2 -2 0 3 4 22:52
Jan 27, 2026 vs UTA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:05
Jan 25, 2026 @ CHI W 5-1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 15:51
Jan 24, 2026 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 26:22
Jan 22, 2026 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:19
Jan 19, 2026 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:40
Jan 17, 2026 @ WSH W 5-2 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 22:05
Jan 16, 2026 @ CAR L 1-9 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 20:24
Jan 12, 2026 @ BUF W 4-3 1 0 1 0 0 7 1 20:55
Jan 10, 2026 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 21:59
Jan 8, 2026 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 24:16
Jan 6, 2026 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 2 22:44
Jan 4, 2026 vs COL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:29
Jan 2, 2026 vs NYR L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 3 2 22:58
Dec 30, 2025 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 23:42
Dec 29, 2025 vs WSH W 5-3 2 1 3 3 0 5 0 23:25
Dec 27, 2025 vs TBL L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 24:43
Dec 23, 2025 @ CAR W 5-2 0 3 3 1 0 1 2 18:24
Dec 20, 2025 vs STL L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 19:04
Dec 19, 2025 vs CAR W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 5 2 22:51
Dec 17, 2025 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:53
Dec 15, 2025 @ TBL W 5-2 2 0 2 2 0 6 0 22:19
Dec 13, 2025 @ DAL W 4-0 0 2 2 1 0 3 2 18:56
Dec 11, 2025 @ COL L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 15:00
Dec 10, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:59
Dec 7, 2025 vs NYI W 4-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 20:01
Dec 6, 2025 vs CBJ W 7-6 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 23:42
Dec 4, 2025 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 22:13
Dec 2, 2025 vs TOR L 1-4 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 21:49
Nov 28, 2025 vs CGY L 3-5 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 21:20
Nov 26, 2025 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:38
Nov 24, 2025 @ NSH W 8-3 1 2 3 1 0 4 0 17:21
Nov 22, 2025 vs EDM L 3-6 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 17:52
Nov 20, 2025 vs NJD W 1-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 20:08
Nov 17, 2025 vs VAN W 8-5 0 3 3 1 0 3 1 24:41
Nov 15, 2025 vs TBL L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 23:28
Nov 13, 2025 vs WSH W 6-3 2 1 3 2 0 2 0 18:15
Nov 10, 2025 @ VGK W 3-2 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 19:04
Nov 8, 2025 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 7 0 21:07
Nov 6, 2025 @ LAK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 21:02
Nov 4, 2025 @ ANA L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 2 3 20:50
Nov 1, 2025 vs DAL W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 22:31
Oct 28, 2025 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 9 1 25:18
Oct 25, 2025 vs VGK W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 21:32
Oct 23, 2025 vs PIT L 3-5 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 23:59
Oct 21, 2025 @ BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 19:32
Oct 18, 2025 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:33
Oct 16, 2025 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 22:31
Oct 15, 2025 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 20:16
Oct 13, 2025 @ PHI L 2-5 1 1 2 -2 0 4 1 20:27
Oct 11, 2025 vs OTT W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 19:19
Oct 9, 2025 vs PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 22:01
Oct 7, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:14