Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sam Bennett

Sam Bennett

#9 · Centre · Florida Panthers

Born Jun 20, 1996 in Holland Landing, Ontario, CAN (age 30) · 6'1", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 4th overall in 2014 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jean-Gabriel Pageau NYI · 40 P in 70 GP Jaden Schwartz SEA · 40 P in 71 GP Victor Olofsson BUF · 40 P in 75 GP Kent Johnson CBJ · 40 P in 79 GP Andreas Athanasiou CHI · 40 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402014-15: 1 points114-152015-16: 36 points3615-162016-17: 26 points2616-172017-18: 26 points2617-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 27 points2720-212021-22: 49 points4921-222022-23: 40 points4022-232023-24: 41 points4123-242024-25: 51 points5124-252025-26: 58 points5825-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2014-15 CGY 1 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 1.00 $925K
2015-16 CGY 77 18 18 36 -11 37 136 110 0.47 $925K
2016-17 CGY 81 13 13 26 -16 75 122 127 0.32 $925K
2017-18 CGY 82 11 15 26 -18 59 157 140 0.32 $1.95M
2018-19 CGY 71 13 14 27 -6 93 115 121 0.38 $1.95M
2019-20 CGY 52 8 4 12 -1 36 82 101 0.23 $2.55M
2020-21 CGY 38 4 8 12 -14 19 67 79 0.32 $2.55M
2020-21 FLA 10 6 9 15 12 33 39 29 1.50
2021-22 FLA 71 28 21 49 27 74 241 119 0.69 $4.425M
2022-23 FLA 63 16 24 40 5 54 193 150 0.63 $4.425M
2023-24 FLA 69 20 21 41 17 100 171 173 0.59 $4.425M
2024-25 FLA 76 25 26 51 -15 90 241 145 0.67 $4.425M
2025-26 FLA 76 26 32 58 -10 82 201 115 0.76 $8M
2026-27 FLA 5 0 3 3 1 4 9 16 0.60 $8M
13 seasons Career 772 188 209 397 -30 756 1775 1425 0.51

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2014-15 CGY 11 3 1 4 -3 8 20 15 0.36
2016-17 CGY 4 2 0 2 -1 4 10 13 0.50
2018-19 CGY 5 1 4 5 0 16 9 25 1.00
2019-20 CGY 10 5 3 8 4 10 32 54 0.80
2020-21 FLA 5 1 4 5 0 8 18 16 1.00
2021-22 FLA 10 1 2 3 1 12 29 44 0.30
2022-23 FLA 20 5 10 15 5 60 73 84 0.75
2023-24 FLA 19 7 7 14 -1 12 38 87 0.74
2024-25 FLA 23 15 7 22 6 48 69 107 0.96
9 seasons Playoffs 107 40 38 78 11 178 298 445 0.73

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
63 16 24 40 5 54 193 150 0.63 8.3 17:24

Contract

$4.425MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$111KCap dollars per point40 points in 63 games
$539KCap dollars per goal above replacement8.2 goals above replacement
$6.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jul 26, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $17.7M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2024-25, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $4.425M $1.925M $1M $2.925M
2022-23 $4.425M $3.425M $0 $3.425M
2023-24 $4.425M $6.35M $0 $6.35M
2024-25 $4.425M $5M $0 $5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 27, 2025 Florida Panthers Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $64M $8M
Jul 26, 2021 Florida Panthers Extension 2021-22 to 2024-25 4 $17.7M $4.425M
Jul 24, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $5.1M $2.55M
Sep 6, 2017 Calgary Flames New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $3.9M $1.95M
Jul 26, 2014 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2014-15 to 2016-17 3 $9.675M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+8.2Goals above replacement116th of 696 skaters, 86th of 461 forwards
+1.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+6.0 91st percentileEven-strength defence-0.8 32nd percentilePower play+0.2 75th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 88th percentilePenalties-0.6 16th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

02468102014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.7Corsi for %973 attempts for, 775 against
+1.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.4Expected goals for %50.0 expected for, 37.1 against
+5.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.7Goals for %44 for, 35 against
99.7PDO7.9% shooting + 91.9% saves
229Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk44313:5859.461.122-12
Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk · Eetu Luostarinen1572:5562.563.78-4
Sam Bennett · Rudolfs Balcers · Matthew Tkachuk862:2460.060.15-4
Sam Bennett · Colin White · Eetu Luostarinen948:4744.756.01-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

15Goalsnot counting empty-netters
22.4Expected goalsfrom 251 unblocked attempts
-7.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.22 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt74th
Finishing -7.4 goals above expected4thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

05101520Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 22.4Goals 15

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 20, 2023 @ DET W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 12:44
Mar 18, 2023 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 15:32
Mar 16, 2023 vs MTL W 9-5 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 15:11
Mar 11, 2023 vs WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 3 18:51
Mar 10, 2023 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 6 3 18:28
Mar 7, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 15:22
Mar 4, 2023 vs PIT W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 7 3 14:59
Feb 14, 2023 @ STL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 09:15
Feb 13, 2023 @ MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:45
Feb 11, 2023 vs COL L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 5 2 16:49
Feb 9, 2023 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 18:52
Feb 6, 2023 vs TBL W 7-1 1 2 3 4 0 4 3 15:52
Jan 28, 2023 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 4 3 5 16:54
Jan 27, 2023 vs LAK L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:45
Jan 23, 2023 @ NYR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:20
Jan 21, 2023 vs MIN W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 09:14
Jan 19, 2023 @ MTL W 6-2 1 1 2 0 2 4 1 19:41
Jan 17, 2023 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 4 0 3 19:20
Jan 16, 2023 @ BUF W 4-1 1 0 1 3 0 3 1 19:54
Jan 14, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 16:52
Jan 12, 2023 @ VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 4 5 16:12
Jan 10, 2023 @ COL W 5-4 1 1 2 -2 2 5 2 17:32
Jan 8, 2023 @ DAL L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:30
Jan 6, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 17:13
Jan 3, 2023 vs ARI W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 17:39
Jan 1, 2023 vs NYR L 3-5 1 0 1 0 2 6 1 20:16
Dec 30, 2022 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 16:59
Dec 29, 2022 vs MTL W 7-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 14:06
Dec 23, 2022 @ NYI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 21:24
Dec 21, 2022 vs NJD L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 4 3 20:28
Dec 19, 2022 @ BOS L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 2 2 3 19:33
Dec 17, 2022 @ NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 3 19:45
Dec 15, 2022 vs PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 19:32
Dec 13, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 18:20
Dec 11, 2022 vs SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:42
Dec 10, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 16:03
Dec 8, 2022 vs DET W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 3 13:30
Dec 6, 2022 @ WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 2 4 3 18:44
Dec 3, 2022 @ SEA W 5-1 0 3 3 1 2 2 4 19:13
Dec 1, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 2 0 2 3 0 4 3 18:47
Nov 29, 2022 @ CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:09
Nov 28, 2022 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 2 1 20:33
Nov 26, 2022 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 19:13
Nov 23, 2022 vs BOS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 16:33
Nov 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 17:46
Nov 19, 2022 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 1 2 2 1 16:03
Nov 17, 2022 vs DAL L 4-6 0 3 3 0 2 3 2 19:14
Nov 15, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 5 14:51
Nov 12, 2022 vs EDM L 2-4 2 0 2 1 2 6 3 16:06
Nov 9, 2022 vs CAR W 3-0 1 1 2 2 2 4 6 17:07
Nov 6, 2022 @ ANA W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 14:03
Nov 5, 2022 @ LAK L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 2 3 2 14:55
Nov 3, 2022 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:28
Nov 1, 2022 @ ARI L 1-3 0 1 1 1 4 3 3 16:51
Oct 29, 2022 vs OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 7 4 17:22
Oct 27, 2022 @ PHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 2 5 5 18:44
Oct 25, 2022 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:58
Oct 23, 2022 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 20:14
Oct 21, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 4 5 6 20:19
Oct 19, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 2 2 2 0 3 2 19:46
Oct 17, 2022 @ BOS L 3-5 1 1 2 -1 0 5 2 19:08
Oct 15, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 0 0 0 -3 2 3 1 17:37
Oct 13, 2022 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:30