Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Robby Fabbri

Robby Fabbri

#21 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Jan 22, 1996 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 21st overall in 2014 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jason Zucker PIT · 18 P in 38 GP Tomas Nosek VGK · 18 P in 38 GP Jack Eichel BUF · 18 P in 21 GP Colin White OTT · 18 P in 45 GP Owen Tippett FLA · 18 P in 45 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 29 points2916-172018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 32 points3219-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 32 points3223-242024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 5 points525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 STL 72 18 19 37 -2 25 114 51 0.51 $894K
2016-17 STL 51 11 18 29 -16 27 91 64 0.57 $894K
2018-19 STL 32 2 4 6 -4 6 43 30 0.19 $925K
2019-20 STL 9 1 0 1 -4 2 7 12 0.11 $900K
2019-20 DET 52 14 17 31 -29 18 104 63 0.60
2020-21 DET 30 10 8 18 3 16 58 34 0.60 $2.95M
2021-22 DET 56 17 13 30 -23 35 123 86 0.54 $2.95M
2022-23 DET 28 7 9 16 -1 22 35 49 0.57 $4M
2023-24 DET 68 18 14 32 -13 32 97 77 0.47 $4M
2024-25 ANA 44 8 8 16 -6 20 65 58 0.36 $4M
2025-26 STL 15 1 3 4 -3 12 17 34 0.27 $775K
2025-26 MIN 6 1 0 1 -1 4 13 10 0.17
10 seasons Career 463 108 113 221 -99 219 767 568 0.48

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 STL 20 4 11 15 1 6 28 23 0.75
2018-19 STL 10 1 0 1 -4 0 11 23 0.10
2 seasons Playoffs 30 5 11 16 -3 6 39 46 0.53

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
30 10 8 18 3 16 58 34 0.60 17.2 17:16

Contract

$2.95MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$164KCap dollars per point18 points in 30 games
$1.615MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.8 goals above replacement
$2.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$397KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Aug 24, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $5.9M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.95M $2.8M $0 $2.8M
2021-22 $2.95M $3.1M $0 $3.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 10, 2025 St. Louis Blues New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Dec 14, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Aug 24, 2020 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $5.9M $2.95M
Jul 12, 2019 St. Louis Blues New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $900K $900K
Jul 3, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $925K $925K
Sep 7, 2014 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $3.413M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+1.8Goals above replacement310th of 643 skaters, 217th of 430 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.9 78th percentileEven-strength defence-0.7 24th percentilePower play-0.7 8th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 63rd percentilePenalties-0.1 30th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202462015-162018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.4Corsi for %329 attempts for, 412 against
-1.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.1Expected goals for %15.1 expected for, 17.6 against
+1.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.8Goals for %21 for, 16 against
104.5PDO11.4% shooting + 93.2% saves
83Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Anthony Mantha · Dylan Larkin · Robby Fabbri14102:2943.346.75-5
Dylan Larkin · Robby Fabbri · Filip Zadina960:1350.057.01-3
Bobby Ryan · Anthony Mantha · Robby Fabbri958:2051.041.51-1
Bobby Ryan · Robby Fabbri · Filip Zadina934:4434.017.71-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

10Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.4Expected goalsfrom 79 unblocked attempts
+3.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.75 expected goals per 60 minutes54th
Shot quality 8.2% chance per attempt53rd
Finishing +3.6 goals above expected84thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246810Game 20Goals 10Expected 6.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 3, 2021 @ TBL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 16:07
Apr 1, 2021 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 18:45
Mar 30, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 18:37
Mar 28, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 19:16
Mar 27, 2021 vs CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 17:47
Mar 25, 2021 @ NSH L 1-7 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 20:10
Mar 23, 2021 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 20:37
Mar 20, 2021 vs DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:34
Mar 18, 2021 vs DAL W 3-2 3 0 3 2 0 4 2 16:15
Mar 16, 2021 vs CAR W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 14:32
Mar 14, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 23:23
Mar 11, 2021 vs TBL W 6-4 1 0 1 3 2 2 0 15:30
Mar 9, 2021 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:46
Mar 4, 2021 @ CAR L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 20:07
Mar 2, 2021 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 14:42
Feb 27, 2021 @ CHI W 5-3 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 15:17
Feb 25, 2021 vs NSH W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 18:25
Feb 23, 2021 vs NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:33
Feb 20, 2021 vs FLA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:10
Feb 19, 2021 vs FLA L 2-7 0 2 2 1 0 3 0 16:48
Feb 17, 2021 vs CHI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 15:03
Feb 15, 2021 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 16:04
Feb 13, 2021 @ NSH W 4-2 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 18:17
Feb 11, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 1 0 1 2 2 2 2 18:47
Feb 9, 2021 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 17:59
Feb 7, 2021 @ FLA W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 16:26
Feb 5, 2021 @ TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 16:31
Feb 3, 2021 @ TBL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 15:12
Jan 16, 2021 vs CAR W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 14:01
Jan 14, 2021 vs CAR L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:24