Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Robby Fabbri

Robby Fabbri

#21 · Centre · Free agent, last with the Minnesota Wild

Born Jan 22, 1996 in Mississauga, Ontario, CAN · 5'11", 185 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 21st overall in 2014 by STL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2018-19

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calle Jarnkrok CGY · 30 P in 66 GP Scott Laughton PHI · 30 P in 67 GP Mathieu Joseph OTT · 30 P in 69 GP Mark Stone VGK · 30 P in 37 GP Vladislav Namestnikov DAL · 30 P in 75 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302015-16: 37 points3715-162016-17: 29 points2916-172018-19: 6 points618-192019-20: 32 points3219-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 30 points3021-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 32 points3223-242024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 5 points525-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 STL 72 18 19 37 -2 25 114 51 0.51 $894K
2016-17 STL 51 11 18 29 -16 27 91 64 0.57 $894K
2018-19 STL 32 2 4 6 -4 6 43 30 0.19 $925K
2019-20 STL 9 1 0 1 -4 2 7 12 0.11 $900K
2019-20 DET 52 14 17 31 -29 18 104 63 0.60
2020-21 DET 30 10 8 18 3 16 58 34 0.60 $2.95M
2021-22 DET 56 17 13 30 -23 35 123 86 0.54 $2.95M
2022-23 DET 28 7 9 16 -1 22 35 49 0.57 $4M
2023-24 DET 68 18 14 32 -13 32 97 77 0.47 $4M
2024-25 ANA 44 8 8 16 -6 20 65 58 0.36 $4M
2025-26 STL 15 1 3 4 -3 12 17 34 0.27 $775K
2025-26 MIN 6 1 0 1 -1 4 13 10 0.17
10 seasons Career 463 108 113 221 -99 219 767 568 0.48

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2015-16 STL 20 4 11 15 1 6 28 23 0.75
2018-19 STL 10 1 0 1 -4 0 11 23 0.10
2 seasons Playoffs 30 5 11 16 -3 6 39 46 0.53

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
56 17 13 30 -23 35 123 86 0.54 13.8 17:20

Contract

$2.95MCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2025
$98KCap dollars per point30 points in 56 games
$3.185MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Detroit Red Wings on Aug 24, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $5.9M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Detroit Red Wings on Dec 14, 2021, 3 years and $12M at $4M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.95M $2.8M $0 $2.8M
2021-22 $2.95M $3.1M $0 $3.1M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 10, 2025 St. Louis Blues New contract 2025-26 to 2025-26 1 $775K $775K
Dec 14, 2021 Detroit Red Wings Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $12M $4M
Aug 24, 2020 Detroit Red Wings Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $5.9M $2.95M
Jul 12, 2019 St. Louis Blues New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $900K $900K
Jul 3, 2018 St. Louis Blues New contract 2018-19 to 2018-19 1 $925K $925K
Sep 7, 2014 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 signed for 2014-15, slid 3 $3.413M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacement457th of 723 skaters, 312th of 481 forwards
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 68th percentileEven-strength defence-3.4 6th percentilePower play0.0 65th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 53rd percentilePenalties+0.2 50th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-202462015-162018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

47.1Corsi for %660 attempts for, 740 against
+1.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.6Expected goals for %33.5 expected for, 38.5 against
-0.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.6Goals for %29 for, 36 against
99.5PDO7.8% shooting + 91.7% saves
159Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Bertuzzi · Robby Fabbri · Pius Suter28187:1050.549.49-10
Robby Fabbri · Pius Suter · Filip Zadina26147:4352.358.13-5
Dylan Larkin · Robby Fabbri · Lucas Raymond1699:5047.037.62-9
Tyler Bertuzzi · Robby Fabbri · Lucas Raymond748:4734.930.42-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

16Goalsnot counting empty-netters
15.9Expected goalsfrom 169 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.98 expected goals per 60 minutes75th
Shot quality 9.4% chance per attempt80th
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected59thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Goals 16Expected 15.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2022 vs MIN L 5-6 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 08:27
Mar 8, 2022 vs ARI L 2-9 1 0 1 -3 0 2 4 18:36
Mar 5, 2022 @ FLA L 2-6 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 17:40
Mar 4, 2022 @ TBL L 1-3 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 17:15
Mar 1, 2022 vs CAR W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 16:34
Feb 26, 2022 vs TOR L 7-10 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 17:47
Feb 23, 2022 vs COL L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 2 2 0 15:59
Feb 17, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 23:15
Feb 14, 2022 @ MIN L 4-7 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 19:17
Feb 12, 2022 vs PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 16:30
Feb 9, 2022 @ PHI W 6-3 1 1 2 0 2 1 1 15:00
Feb 2, 2022 vs LAK L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 5 1 2 17:51
Jan 31, 2022 vs ANA W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:59
Jan 29, 2022 vs TOR L 4-7 0 2 2 0 2 3 1 16:43
Jan 28, 2022 @ PIT W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:45
Jan 26, 2022 vs CHI L 5-8 1 1 2 -1 0 2 0 18:45
Jan 22, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:41
Jan 21, 2022 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 16:31
Jan 17, 2022 @ BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 18:37
Jan 15, 2022 vs BUF W 4-0 1 0 1 0 0 6 1 16:46
Jan 13, 2022 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:40
Jan 11, 2022 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 3 19:41
Jan 9, 2022 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 25:27
Jan 8, 2022 @ LAK L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 5 17:29
Jan 4, 2022 vs SJS W 6-2 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 14:54
Jan 2, 2022 vs BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 3 2 18:33
Dec 31, 2021 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 17:56
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:30
Dec 10, 2021 @ COL L 3-7 0 0 0 -3 0 4 0 19:22
Dec 9, 2021 @ STL L 2-6 2 0 2 -1 2 3 4 18:54
Dec 7, 2021 vs NSH L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 1 3 19:32
Dec 4, 2021 vs NYI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:58
Dec 1, 2021 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 22:58
Nov 30, 2021 @ BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:11
Nov 27, 2021 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 16:08
Nov 24, 2021 vs STL W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 4 13:33
Nov 20, 2021 @ ARI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 18:42
Nov 18, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 3 16:36
Nov 16, 2021 @ DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 17:47
Nov 15, 2021 @ CBJ L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 14:13
Nov 13, 2021 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 14:49
Nov 11, 2021 vs WSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:14
Nov 9, 2021 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 6 1 15:47
Nov 7, 2021 vs VGK W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 14:59
Nov 6, 2021 @ BUF W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 17:24
Nov 4, 2021 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:31
Nov 2, 2021 @ MTL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 4 17:26
Oct 30, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 0 0 0 0 2 4 3 19:38
Oct 29, 2021 vs FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 4 15:36
Oct 27, 2021 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 16:15
Oct 24, 2021 @ CHI W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 15:13
Oct 23, 2021 @ MTL L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 14:55
Oct 21, 2021 vs CGY L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 18:17
Oct 19, 2021 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:38
Oct 16, 2021 vs VAN W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 15:13
Oct 14, 2021 vs TBL L 6-7 (OT) 0 2 2 0 2 2 0 19:30