Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Devon Toews

Devon Toews

#7 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Feb 21, 1994 in Abbotsford, British Columbia, CAN (age 32) · 6'1", 191 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 108th overall in 2014 by NYI (round 4)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artyom Levshunov CHI · 24 P in 68 GP Nick Blankenburg COL · 24 P in 61 GP Darnell Nurse EDM · 24 P in 82 GP Simon Edvinsson DET · 25 P in 72 GP Drew Doughty LAK · 23 P in 72 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 18 points1818-192019-20: 28 points2819-202020-21: 31 points3120-212021-22: 57 points5721-222022-23: 50 points5022-232023-24: 50 points5023-242024-25: 44 points4424-252025-26: 24 points2425-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 NYI 48 5 13 18 7 4 81 24 0.38 $700K
2019-20 NYI 68 6 22 28 1 16 122 55 0.41 $700K
2020-21 COL 53 9 22 31 29 16 121 44 0.58 $4.1M
2021-22 COL 66 13 44 57 52 20 158 54 0.86 $4.1M
2022-23 COL 80 7 43 50 39 26 165 93 0.63 $4.1M
2023-24 COL 82 12 38 50 28 18 159 74 0.61 $4.1M
2024-25 COL 76 10 34 44 30 26 138 40 0.58 $7.25M
2025-26 COL 68 3 21 24 37 32 115 26 0.35 $7.25M
2026-27 COL 5 2 3 5 6 4 5 2 1.00 $7.25M
9 seasons Career 546 67 240 307 229 162 1064 412 0.56

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 NYI 8 1 4 5 -3 0 17 9 0.63
2019-20 NYI 22 2 8 10 3 6 20 23 0.45
2020-21 COL 10 1 5 6 10 2 19 10 0.60
2021-22 COL 20 5 10 15 5 8 44 32 0.75
2022-23 COL 7 1 8 9 5 0 12 13 1.29
2023-24 COL 10 1 5 6 4 2 18 14 0.60
2024-25 COL 7 1 3 4 3 2 5 5 0.57
2025-26 COL 13 2 9 11 6 2 18 3 0.85
8 seasons Playoffs 97 14 52 66 33 22 153 109 0.68

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
68 3 21 24 37 32 115 26 0.35 2.6 22:22

Contract

$7.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$302KCap dollars per point24 points in 68 games
$1.391MCap dollars per goal above replacement5.2 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Oct 13, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $50.75M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2030-31, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M NMC
2025-26 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M NMC
2026-27 $7.25M $5.25M $1M $6.25M M-NTC
2027-28 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M M-NTC
2028-29 $7.25M $7.75M $0 $7.75M M-NTC
2029-30 $7.25M $7.5M $0 $7.5M M-NTC
2030-31 $7.25M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 13, 2023 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2024-25 to 2030-31 7 $50.75M $7.25M
Oct 27, 2020 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $16.4M $4.1M
Jul 16, 2018 New York Islanders New contract 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.4M $700K
Apr 15, 2016 New York Islanders Entry-level 2016-17 to 2017-18 2 $2.063M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.2Goals above replacement198th of 715 skaters, 51st of 239 defencemen
+0.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.5 86th percentileEven-strength defence-0.5 47th percentilePower play-1.3 4th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 88th percentilePenalties-1.2 26th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0510152018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.4Corsi for %1426 attempts for, 1059 against
+0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.3Expected goals for %68.9 expected for, 47.2 against
+2.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.8Goals for %71 for, 42 against
102.5PDO10.4% shooting + 92.0% saves
199Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Devon Toews · Cale Makar61762:0856.057.845-26
Devon Toews · Sam Malinski57238:4464.969.718-8
Brent Burns · Devon Toews5880:0353.152.14-4
Josh Manson · Devon Toews4343:5862.062.92-1

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
7.3Expected goalsfrom 167 unblocked attempts
-4.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.29 expected goals per 60 minutes83rd
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt85th
Finishing -4.3 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 7.3Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2026 vs SEA W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 22:24
Apr 13, 2026 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 31:21
Apr 11, 2026 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 26:54
Apr 9, 2026 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:26
Apr 7, 2026 @ STL W 3-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 23:44
Apr 5, 2026 vs STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 25:15
Apr 4, 2026 @ DAL W 2-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 23:53
Apr 1, 2026 vs VAN L 6-8 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 24:54
Mar 30, 2026 vs CGY W 9-2 0 0 0 3 0 2 0 19:35
Mar 28, 2026 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 21:10
Mar 26, 2026 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 17:10
Mar 24, 2026 @ PIT W 6-2 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 19:29
Mar 22, 2026 @ WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:45
Mar 20, 2026 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 19:38
Mar 18, 2026 vs DAL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 25:33
Mar 16, 2026 vs PIT L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 17:35
Mar 14, 2026 @ WPG L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:42
Mar 12, 2026 @ SEA W 5-1 0 2 2 0 2 1 1 19:41
Mar 10, 2026 vs EDM L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:55
Mar 8, 2026 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 25:43
Mar 6, 2026 @ DAL W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 23:43
Mar 3, 2026 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 18:20
Mar 2, 2026 @ LAK W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 22:29
Feb 28, 2026 vs CHI W 3-1 0 1 1 2 4 1 1 21:15
Feb 26, 2026 vs MIN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 25:23
Feb 25, 2026 @ UTA W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 21:38
Feb 4, 2026 vs SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 25:56
Feb 2, 2026 vs DET L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:19
Jan 3, 2026 @ CAR W 5-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 16:49
Dec 31, 2025 vs STL W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 19:33
Dec 29, 2025 vs LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 21:01
Dec 27, 2025 @ VGK W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 25:39
Dec 23, 2025 vs UTA W 1-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 22:04
Dec 21, 2025 @ MIN W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 22:23
Dec 19, 2025 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 21:42
Dec 16, 2025 @ SEA W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 22:24
Dec 13, 2025 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:19
Dec 11, 2025 vs FLA W 6-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 21:08
Dec 9, 2025 @ NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 24:02
Dec 7, 2025 @ PHI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 20:53
Dec 6, 2025 @ NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 26:17
Dec 4, 2025 @ NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 21:17
Dec 2, 2025 vs VAN W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 21:39
Nov 29, 2025 vs MTL W 7-2 1 0 1 2 2 4 0 16:36
Nov 28, 2025 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 25:36
Nov 26, 2025 vs SJS W 6-0 0 0 0 2 2 2 0 18:27
Nov 23, 2025 @ CHI W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:30
Nov 22, 2025 @ NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 19:08
Nov 20, 2025 vs NYR W 6-3 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 23:33
Nov 16, 2025 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 24:02
Nov 13, 2025 vs BUF W 6-3 0 1 1 2 0 1 3 22:07
Nov 11, 2025 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 24:48
Nov 9, 2025 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:41
Nov 8, 2025 @ EDM W 9-1 0 3 3 3 0 0 0 17:12
Nov 4, 2025 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 23:58
Nov 1, 2025 @ SJS L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 2 0 1 23:39
Oct 31, 2025 @ VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 0 0 22:56
Oct 28, 2025 vs NJD W 8-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:29
Oct 26, 2025 @ NJD L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 24:36
Oct 25, 2025 @ BOS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 24:19
Oct 23, 2025 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:07
Oct 21, 2025 @ UTA L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 25:14
Oct 18, 2025 vs BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 18:14
Oct 16, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:49
Oct 13, 2025 @ BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:34
Oct 11, 2025 vs DAL L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 28:00
Oct 9, 2025 vs UTA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:31
Oct 7, 2025 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 20:59