Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Connor McDavid

Connor McDavid

#97 · Centre · Edmonton Oilers

Born Jan 13, 1997 in Richmond Hill, Ontario, CAN (age 29) · 6'2", 190 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2015 by EDM (round 1)

Trophy case

×5 Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2025-26, 2022-23, 2020-21, 2017-18, 2016-17
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Artemi Panarin NYR · 95 P in 69 GP David Pastrnak BOS · 95 P in 70 GP Nathan MacKinnon COL · 93 P in 69 GP Brad Marchand BOS · 87 P in 70 GP Nikita Kucherov TBL · 85 P in 68 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501001502015-16: 48 points4815-162016-17: 100 points10016-172017-18: 108 points10817-182018-19: 116 points11618-192019-20: 97 points9719-202020-21: 105 points10520-212021-22: 123 points12321-222022-23: 153 points15322-232023-24: 132 points13223-242024-25: 100 points10024-252025-26: 138 points13825-262026-27: 13 points1326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 EDM 45 16 32 48 -1 18 105 12 1.07 $925K
2016-17 EDM 82 30 70 100 27 26 251 34 1.22 $925K
2017-18 EDM 82 41 67 108 20 26 274 28 1.32 $925K
2018-19 EDM 78 41 75 116 3 20 240 39 1.49 $12.5M
2019-20 EDM 64 34 63 97 -6 28 212 37 1.52 $12.5M
2020-21 EDM 56 33 72 105 21 20 200 61 1.88 $12.5M
2021-22 EDM 80 44 79 123 28 45 314 75 1.54 $12.5M
2022-23 EDM 82 64 89 153 22 36 352 89 1.87 $12.5M
2023-24 EDM 76 32 100 132 35 30 263 118 1.74 $12.5M
2024-25 EDM 67 26 74 100 20 37 196 40 1.49 $12.5M
2025-26 EDM 82 48 90 138 17 44 306 40 1.68 $12.5M
2026-27 EDM 5 3 10 13 12 0 12 6 2.60 $12.5M
12 seasons Career 799 412 821 1233 198 330 2725 579 1.54

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 EDM 13 5 4 9 3 2 37 15 0.69
2019-20 EDM 4 5 4 9 1 2 11 9 2.25
2020-21 EDM 4 1 3 4 -2 0 15 8 1.00
2021-22 EDM 16 10 23 33 15 10 61 51 2.06
2022-23 EDM 12 8 12 20 -1 0 51 30 1.67
2023-24 EDM 25 8 34 42 12 10 75 43 1.68
2024-25 EDM 22 7 26 33 3 4 80 24 1.50
2025-26 EDM 6 1 5 6 -8 2 20 6 1.00
8 seasons Playoffs 102 45 111 156 23 30 350 186 1.53

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 34 63 97 -6 28 212 37 1.52 16.0 21:52

Contract

$12.5MCap hitends in 2026, then UFA
$129KCap dollars per point97 points in 64 games
$884KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.1 goals above replacement
$12.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$38KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Edmonton Oilers on Jul 5, 2017, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $100M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2025-26, with 6 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $12.5M $2M $13M $15M
2019-20 $12.5M $2M $13M $15M
2020-21 $12.5M $1M $13M $14M
2021-22 $12.5M $1M $12M $13M
2022-23 $12.5M $1M $11M $12M NMC
2023-24 $12.5M $1M $10M $11M NMC
2024-25 $12.5M $3M $7M $10M NMC
2025-26 $12.5M $3M $7M $10M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Oct 6, 2025 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $25M $12.5M
Jul 5, 2017 Edmonton Oilers Extension 2018-19 to 2025-26 8 $100M $12.5M
Jul 3, 2015 Edmonton Oilers Entry-level 2015-16 to 2017-18 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+14.1Goals above replacement14th of 670 skaters, 11th of 439 forwards
+2.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+10.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+10.2 99th percentileEven-strength defence-6.2 1st percentilePower play+4.7 99th percentilePenalty kill0.0 49th percentilePenalties+1.6 90th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0102030402015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.7Corsi for %991 attempts for, 1043 against
+0.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.9Expected goals for %52.8 expected for, 53.0 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.6Goals for %65 for, 54 against
102.6PDO11.6% shooting + 91.0% saves
221Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Zack Kassian · Leon Draisaitl · Connor McDavid39444:0648.448.128-22
James Neal · Zack Kassian · Connor McDavid1488:2653.260.04-4
James Neal · Josh Archibald · Connor McDavid1052:2851.656.53-1
Zack Kassian · Ryan Nugent-Hopkins · Connor McDavid643:2749.351.12-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

34Goalsnot counting empty-netters
25.9Expected goalsfrom 264 unblocked attempts
+8.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.11 expected goals per 60 minutes94th
Shot quality 9.8% chance per attempt92nd
Finishing +8.1 goals above expected96thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 34Expected 25.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 1 23:35
Mar 7, 2020 vs CBJ W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 17:12
Mar 5, 2020 @ CHI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 21:21
Mar 3, 2020 @ DAL W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 22:03
Mar 2, 2020 @ NSH W 8-3 1 4 5 3 0 1 0 18:00
Feb 29, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 0 2 2 0 0 4 0 18:19
Feb 26, 2020 @ VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 5 0 21:53
Feb 25, 2020 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 3 3 2 2 2 0 23:49
Feb 23, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 1 2 3 1 0 6 0 19:22
Feb 8, 2020 vs NSH W 3-2 0 1 1 -2 4 3 1 19:27
Feb 6, 2020 vs SJS L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 5 0 20:34
Feb 4, 2020 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 22:34
Feb 1, 2020 @ CGY W 8-3 2 0 2 0 0 4 1 20:15
Jan 31, 2020 vs STL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:18
Jan 29, 2020 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 5 0 27:45
Jan 18, 2020 vs ARI W 7-3 2 0 2 2 2 4 1 19:13
Jan 14, 2020 vs NSH W 4-2 0 3 3 -1 0 4 1 22:06
Jan 11, 2020 @ CGY L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 23:13
Jan 9, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 19:07
Jan 6, 2020 @ TOR W 6-4 1 3 4 3 0 8 1 24:49
Jan 4, 2020 @ BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 19:56
Jan 2, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 20:52
Dec 31, 2019 vs NYR W 7-5 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 22:13
Dec 27, 2019 vs CGY L 1-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 1 18:52
Dec 23, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 20:55
Dec 21, 2019 vs MTL W 4-3 1 1 2 -1 0 5 0 23:43
Dec 20, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 23:02
Dec 18, 2019 @ STL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 22:19
Dec 16, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 19:04
Dec 14, 2019 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:22
Dec 12, 2019 @ MIN L 5-6 1 1 2 -1 0 1 1 20:28
Dec 10, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 0 3 3 2 0 1 4 24:35
Dec 8, 2019 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 4 1 25:23
Dec 6, 2019 vs LAK W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 21:27
Dec 4, 2019 vs OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 24:16
Dec 1, 2019 @ VAN W 3-2 0 2 2 1 2 2 1 23:31
Nov 30, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 22:08
Nov 27, 2019 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:44
Nov 24, 2019 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 25:48
Nov 23, 2019 @ VGK W 4-2 2 0 2 2 0 4 1 22:06
Nov 21, 2019 @ LAK L 1-5 1 0 1 -2 0 4 2 20:59
Nov 19, 2019 @ SJS W 5-2 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 20:55
Nov 16, 2019 vs DAL L 4-5 (OT) 0 3 3 -2 0 5 0 23:35
Nov 14, 2019 vs COL W 6-2 3 3 6 1 0 6 0 17:55
Nov 12, 2019 @ SJS L 3-6 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 18:03
Nov 10, 2019 @ ANA W 6-2 3 0 3 1 4 5 0 16:19
Nov 8, 2019 vs NJD W 4-0 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:17
Nov 6, 2019 vs STL L 2-5 1 1 2 -2 0 7 0 21:42
Nov 4, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 2 4 0 23:06
Nov 2, 2019 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:31
Oct 30, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 23:25
Oct 29, 2019 @ DET L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 26:09
Oct 27, 2019 vs FLA L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 23:10
Oct 24, 2019 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 4 0 4 0 27:27
Oct 22, 2019 @ MIN L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:23
Oct 20, 2019 @ WPG L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 24:55
Oct 18, 2019 vs DET W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 23:27
Oct 16, 2019 vs PHI W 6-3 1 4 5 3 0 1 1 18:28
Oct 14, 2019 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 26:21
Oct 12, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 20:55
Oct 10, 2019 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 25:31
Oct 8, 2019 @ NYI W 5-2 0 3 3 0 0 4 0 20:25
Oct 5, 2019 vs LAK W 6-5 1 3 4 0 2 3 0 24:07
Oct 2, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 21:40