Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikko Rantanen

Mikko Rantanen

#96 · Right wing · Dallas Stars

Born Oct 29, 1996 in Nousiainen, FIN (age 29) · 6'4", 228 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 10th overall in 2015 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jason Zucker PIT · 41 P in 60 GP Kevin Hayes PHI · 41 P in 69 GP Ondrej Palat TBL · 41 P in 69 GP Nick Suzuki MTL · 41 P in 71 GP Victor Olofsson BUF · 42 P in 54 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002015-16: 0 points015-162016-17: 38 points3816-172017-18: 84 points8417-182018-19: 87 points8718-192019-20: 41 points4119-202020-21: 66 points6620-212021-22: 92 points9221-222022-23: 105 points10522-232023-24: 104 points10423-242024-25: 88 points8824-252025-26: 77 points7725-262026-27: 6 points626-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 COL 9 0 0 0 -7 2 9 0 0.00 $925K
2016-17 COL 75 20 18 38 -25 22 133 29 0.51 $894K
2017-18 COL 81 29 55 84 0 34 178 32 1.04 $894K
2018-19 COL 74 31 56 87 13 54 193 59 1.18 $894K
2019-20 COL 42 19 22 41 -2 14 107 28 0.98 $9.25M
2020-21 COL 52 30 36 66 30 34 177 26 1.27 $9.25M
2021-22 COL 75 36 56 92 35 56 254 58 1.23 $9.25M
2022-23 COL 82 55 50 105 15 82 306 77 1.28 $9.25M
2023-24 COL 80 42 62 104 19 50 271 53 1.30 $9.25M
2024-25 COL 49 25 39 64 12 28 135 28 1.31 $9.25M
2024-25 CAR 13 2 4 6 -3 10 40 10 0.46
2024-25 DAL 20 5 13 18 4 22 37 10 0.90
2025-26 DAL 64 22 55 77 0 93 139 48 1.20 $12M
2026-27 DAL 5 2 4 6 4 4 13 4 1.20 $12M
12 seasons Career 721 318 470 788 95 505 1992 462 1.09

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 6 0 4 4 -1 0 10 6 0.67
2018-19 COL 12 6 8 14 -1 4 34 16 1.17
2019-20 COL 12 7 10 17 8 6 44 13 1.42
2020-21 COL 10 5 8 13 5 4 32 19 1.30
2021-22 COL 20 5 20 25 3 4 53 36 1.25
2022-23 COL 7 7 3 10 4 2 27 7 1.43
2023-24 COL 11 4 10 14 -1 8 32 21 1.27
2024-25 DAL 18 9 13 22 -3 10 50 15 1.22
2025-26 DAL 6 1 6 7 -8 12 14 12 1.17
9 seasons Playoffs 102 44 82 126 6 50 296 145 1.24

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
42 19 22 41 -2 14 107 28 0.98 17.8 18:57

Contract

$9.25MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$226KCap dollars per point41 points in 42 games
$1.256MCap dollars per goal above replacement7.4 goals above replacement
$6.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 28, 2019, as a new contract: 6 years and $55.5M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2024-25, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $9.25M $12M $0 $12M
2020-21 $9.25M $12M $0 $12M
2021-22 $9.25M $10M $0 $10M
2022-23 $9.25M $6M $0 $6M
2023-24 $9.25M $9.5M $0 $9.5M M-NTC
2024-25 $9.25M $6M $0 $6M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 7, 2025 Dallas Stars Extension 2025-26 to 2032-33 8 $96M $12M
Sep 28, 2019 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2019-20 to 2024-25 6 $55.5M $9.25M
Jul 14, 2015 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 signed for 2015-16, slid 3 $4.975M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.4Goals above replacement104th of 670 skaters, 77th of 439 forwards
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+3.2 82nd percentileEven-strength defence+0.0 46th percentilePower play+1.0 90th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 35th percentilePenalties+1.1 78th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-5051015202015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.6Corsi for %647 attempts for, 560 against
+3.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.1Expected goals for %28.9 expected for, 23.6 against
+3.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.0Goals for %34 for, 29 against
100.2PDO9.3% shooting + 90.9% saves
126Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Gabriel Landeskog · Nathan MacKinnon · Mikko Rantanen37349:0256.161.620-20
Andre Burakovsky · Nathan MacKinnon · Mikko Rantanen1363:5655.445.82-3
Joonas Donskoi · Nathan MacKinnon · Mikko Rantanen332:0837.730.83-0
Nazem Kadri · Gabriel Landeskog · Mikko Rantanen1325:4430.236.51-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

17Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.6Expected goalsfrom 139 unblocked attempts
+6.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.80 expected goals per 60 minutes57th
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt38th
Finishing +6.4 goals above expected93rdOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

051015Game 20Game 40Goals 17Expected 10.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Feb 17, 2020 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 08:17
Feb 15, 2020 vs LAK L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 4 18:57
Feb 13, 2020 vs WSH L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 3 0 21:37
Feb 11, 2020 vs OTT W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 20:11
Feb 9, 2020 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 22:00
Feb 8, 2020 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 1 4 3 0 18:19
Feb 6, 2020 @ OTT W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 18:50
Feb 4, 2020 @ BUF W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 16:44
Feb 1, 2020 @ PHI L 3-6 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 18:44
Jan 20, 2020 vs DET W 6-3 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 18:51
Jan 18, 2020 vs STL W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 17:21
Jan 16, 2020 vs SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 19:52
Jan 14, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 2 2 6 1 19:38
Jan 10, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:44
Jan 7, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:34
Jan 6, 2020 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:53
Jan 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-2 3 0 3 3 0 3 0 14:58
Jan 2, 2020 vs STL W 7-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 16:52
Dec 31, 2019 vs WPG L 4-7 0 1 1 -3 0 4 1 20:26
Dec 28, 2019 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:01
Dec 27, 2019 vs MIN L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 22:08
Dec 23, 2019 @ VGK W 7-3 1 0 1 -2 0 3 2 22:04
Dec 21, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -4 2 3 1 20:38
Dec 19, 2019 vs CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:23
Dec 18, 2019 @ CHI W 4-1 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 17:43
Dec 16, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 1 0 1 -2 0 3 0 20:08
Dec 13, 2019 vs NJD W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:52
Dec 11, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 2 0 2 2 0 3 2 17:08
Dec 9, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 21:17
Dec 7, 2019 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:44
Dec 5, 2019 @ MTL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 21:33
Dec 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 18:49
Nov 30, 2019 vs CHI W 7-3 1 3 4 1 0 2 1 10:43
Oct 21, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 08:24
Oct 19, 2019 @ TBL W 6-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 18:22
Oct 18, 2019 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 20:21
Oct 16, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 4 2 20:45
Oct 14, 2019 @ WSH W 6-3 1 2 3 1 0 1 0 22:10
Oct 12, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 19:59
Oct 10, 2019 vs BOS W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 20:21
Oct 5, 2019 vs MIN W 4-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 3 21:02
Oct 3, 2019 vs CGY W 5-3 2 0 2 0 0 5 0 18:30