Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Adin Hill

Adin Hill

#33 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 11, 1996 in Comox, British Columbia, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2015 by ARI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alex Stalock CHI · 27 GP, 0.908 Antti Raanta CAR · 27 GP, 0.910 Connor Ingram ARI · 27 GP, 0.907 Dan Vladar CGY · 27 GP, 0.895 Anton Forsberg OTT · 28 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502017-18: 4 games417-182018-19: 13 games1318-192019-20: 13 games1319-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 35 games3523-242024-25: 50 games5024-252025-26: 27 games2725-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 ARI 4 1300 129 115 14 3.49 0.891 $726K
2018-19 ARI 13 7501 322 290 32 2.76 0.901 $726K
2019-20 ARI 13 2430 343 315 28 2.62 0.918 $709K
2020-21 ARI 19 9912 530 484 46 2.74 0.913 $800K
2021-22 SJS 25 101112 648 587 61 2.66 0.906 $2.175M
2022-23 VGK 27 16710 721 660 62 2.50 0.915 $2.175M
2023-24 VGK 35 191222 979 890 89 2.71 0.909 $4.9M
2024-25 VGK 50 321354 1293 1172 121 2.47 0.906 $4.9M
2025-26 VGK 27 10961 587 511 76 3.04 0.871 $6.25M
2026-27 VGK 2 1000 44 39 5 2.41 0.886 $6.25M
10 seasons Career 215 107731912 5596 5063 534 2.67 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 VGK 16 11402 488 455 33 2.17 0.932
2023-24 VGK 3 1201 72 67 5 1.70 0.931
2024-25 VGK 11 5600 292 259 33 2.93 0.887
3 seasons Playoffs 30 171203 852 781 71 2.41 0.917

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 25 16710 721 660 62 2.50 0.915

Contract

$2.175MCap hitends in 2023, then extended to 2025
$209KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.4 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$721KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Aug 4, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $4.35M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vegas Golden Knights on Jun 30, 2023, 2 years and $9.8M at $4.9M a season, beginning in 2023-24.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $2.175M $1.675M $0 $1.675M
2022-23 $2.175M $2.675M $0 $2.675M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 14, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $37.5M $6.25M
Jun 30, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Extension not begun 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $9.8M $4.9M
Aug 4, 2021 San Jose Sharks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.35M $2.175M
Sep 15, 2020 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $800K $800K
Aug 3, 2019 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $709K $709K
Apr 5, 2016 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.4Goals above replacement26th of 62 goalies
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 62 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-10010202017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+3.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
65.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,047 unblocked attempts
62Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.914Save %0.909 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 67 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.15 above expected per 60 minutes69th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced4thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 67 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 65.7Allowed 62

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 7, 2023 @ FLA L 1-2 L 34 32 2 0.941 58:02
Mar 3, 2023 vs NJD W 4-3 (SO) W 50 47 3 0.940 65:00
Mar 1, 2023 vs CAR W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Feb 27, 2023 @ COL L 0-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 59:43
Feb 18, 2023 vs TBL W 5-4 W 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Feb 16, 2023 vs SJS W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Feb 12, 2023 vs ANA W 7-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 60:00
Feb 9, 2023 @ MIN W 5-1 4 4 0 1.000 18:41
Feb 7, 2023 @ NSH W 5-1 W 17 16 1 0.941 60:00
Jan 27, 2023 @ NYR L 1-4 L 39 36 3 0.923 59:28
Jan 19, 2023 vs DET L 2-3 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:53
Jan 12, 2023 vs FLA W 4-2 W 39 38 2 0.974 60:00
Jan 7, 2023 vs LAK L 1-5 3 2 1 0.667 17:41
Jan 5, 2023 vs PIT W 5-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Dec 28, 2022 @ ANA L 2-3 (SO) 5 3 2 0.600 12:26
Dec 19, 2022 vs BUF L 2-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 57:28
Dec 13, 2022 @ WPG W 6-5 W 34 29 5 0.853 60:00
Dec 9, 2022 vs PHI W 2-1 (OT) W 28 27 1 0.964 63:21
Dec 3, 2022 @ DET W 4-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Nov 25, 2022 vs SEA L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:14
Nov 19, 2022 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 23 19 4 0.826 60:35
Nov 12, 2022 vs STL L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:56
Nov 5, 2022 @ MTL W 6-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Oct 30, 2022 vs WPG W 2-1 (OT) W 24 23 1 0.958 64:34
Oct 25, 2022 @ SJS W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 20, 2022 vs WPG W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:52
Oct 15, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00