Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Adin Hill

Adin Hill

#33 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 11, 1996 in Comox, British Columbia, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2015 by ARI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Darcy Kuemper LAK · 50 GP, 0.922 Kevin Lankinen VAN · 51 GP, 0.902 Stuart Skinner EDM · 51 GP, 0.896 Alexandar Georgiev SJS · 49 GP, 0.875 Jacob Markstrom NJD · 49 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502017-18: 4 games417-182018-19: 13 games1318-192019-20: 13 games1319-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 35 games3523-242024-25: 50 games5024-252025-26: 27 games2725-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 ARI 4 1300 129 115 14 3.49 0.891 $726K
2018-19 ARI 13 7501 322 290 32 2.76 0.901 $726K
2019-20 ARI 13 2430 343 315 28 2.62 0.918 $709K
2020-21 ARI 19 9912 530 484 46 2.74 0.913 $800K
2021-22 SJS 25 101112 648 587 61 2.66 0.906 $2.175M
2022-23 VGK 27 16710 721 660 62 2.50 0.915 $2.175M
2023-24 VGK 35 191222 979 890 89 2.71 0.909 $4.9M
2024-25 VGK 50 321354 1293 1172 121 2.47 0.906 $4.9M
2025-26 VGK 27 10961 587 511 76 3.04 0.871 $6.25M
2026-27 VGK 2 1000 44 39 5 2.41 0.886 $6.25M
10 seasons Career 215 107731912 5596 5063 534 2.67 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 VGK 16 11402 488 455 33 2.17 0.932
2023-24 VGK 3 1201 72 67 5 1.70 0.931
2024-25 VGK 11 5600 292 259 33 2.93 0.887
3 seasons Playoffs 30 171203 852 781 71 2.41 0.917

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
50 50 321354 1293 1172 121 2.47 0.906

Contract

$4.9MCap hitends in 2025, then extended to 2031
$248KCap dollars per goal above replacement19.8 goals above replacement
$4.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$22KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jun 30, 2023, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $9.8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2024-25, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vegas Golden Knights on Mar 14, 2025, 6 years and $37.5M at $6.25M a season, beginning in 2025-26.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $4.9M $1.6M $4M $5.6M M-NTC
2024-25 $4.9M $4.2M $0 $4.2M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 14, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Extension not begun 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $37.5M $6.25M
Jun 30, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $9.8M $4.9M
Aug 4, 2021 San Jose Sharks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.35M $2.175M
Sep 15, 2020 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $800K $800K
Aug 3, 2019 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $709K $709K
Apr 5, 2016 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+19.8Goals above replacement17th of 61 goalies
+3.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.7Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-10010202017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+6.7Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
127.7Expected goals againstfrom 2,030 unblocked attempts
121Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.906Save %0.901 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.14 above expected per 60 minutes65th
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced18thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 127.7Allowed 121

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 12, 2025 vs NSH W 5-3 W 17 14 3 0.824 60:00
Apr 10, 2025 vs SEA W 2-1 W 25 24 1 0.960 60:00
Apr 6, 2025 @ VAN W 3-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Apr 3, 2025 vs WPG L 0-4 L 19 16 3 0.842 40:00
Apr 1, 2025 vs EDM L 2-3 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:07
Mar 29, 2025 @ NSH W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 28, 2025 @ CHI W 5-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Mar 25, 2025 @ MIN W 5-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Mar 22, 2025 vs DET W 6-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Mar 20, 2025 vs BOS W 5-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Mar 15, 2025 @ BUF L 3-4 (SO) OTL 37 34 3 0.919 65:00
Mar 13, 2025 @ CBJ W 4-0 W, SO 27 27 0 1.000 59:41
Mar 9, 2025 vs LAK L 5-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 57:09
Mar 5, 2025 vs TOR W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 2, 2025 vs NJD W 2-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 59:26
Feb 22, 2025 vs VAN W 3-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Feb 6, 2025 @ NJD W 3-1 W 15 14 1 0.933 59:54
Feb 2, 2025 @ NYR L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:25
Jan 28, 2025 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 60:20
Jan 26, 2025 vs FLA W 4-1 W 34 33 1 0.971 60:00
Jan 24, 2025 @ DAL L 3-4 L 27 23 4 0.852 58:23
Jan 20, 2025 vs STL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 28 24 4 0.857 62:54
Jan 17, 2025 @ CAR L 2-3 L 28 25 3 0.893 57:08
Jan 12, 2025 vs MIN W 4-1 W 16 15 1 0.938 59:46
Jan 9, 2025 vs NYI L 0-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:30
Jan 4, 2025 vs BUF W 3-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Dec 31, 2024 vs MTL L 2-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:02
Dec 27, 2024 @ SJS W 6-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Dec 23, 2024 vs ANA W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Dec 19, 2024 vs VAN W 3-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 60:00
Dec 14, 2024 @ EDM L 3-6 L 34 28 6 0.824 56:18
Dec 12, 2024 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) W 20 18 2 0.900 63:35
Dec 6, 2024 vs DAL W 3-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Dec 3, 2024 vs EDM W 1-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 29, 2024 vs WPG W 4-3 W 25 22 3 0.880 60:00
Nov 27, 2024 @ COL L 1-2 (SO) OTL 34 33 1 0.971 65:00
Nov 23, 2024 @ MTL W 6-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Nov 20, 2024 @ TOR L 0-3 L 25 23 2 0.920 59:47
Nov 15, 2024 @ UTA W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:46
Nov 13, 2024 @ ANA W 3-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Nov 11, 2024 vs CAR L 2-5 L 21 17 4 0.810 26:13
Nov 8, 2024 @ SEA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 32 28 4 0.875 58:25
Nov 6, 2024 @ EDM W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Nov 2, 2024 vs UTA W 4-3 (OT) W 19 16 3 0.842 62:15
Oct 28, 2024 vs CGY W 5-0 W, SO 16 16 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 25, 2024 vs OTT W 6-4 W 39 35 4 0.897 60:00
Oct 17, 2024 @ TBL L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 58:43
Oct 15, 2024 @ WSH L 2-4 L 22 18 4 0.818 57:26
Oct 11, 2024 vs STL W 4-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 60:00
Oct 9, 2024 vs COL W 8-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00