Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Adin Hill

Adin Hill

#33 · Goalie · Vegas Golden Knights

Born May 11, 1996 in Comox, British Columbia, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 218 lb · Catches left · Drafted 76th overall in 2015 by ARI (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Justus Annunen NSH · 28 GP, 0.907 Anthony Stolarz TOR · 26 GP, 0.893 Arvid Soderblom CHI · 26 GP, 0.880 Eric Comrie WPG · 25 GP, 0.890 Jonas Johansson TBL · 25 GP, 0.884

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010203040502017-18: 4 games417-182018-19: 13 games1318-192019-20: 13 games1319-202020-21: 19 games1920-212021-22: 25 games2521-222022-23: 27 games2722-232023-24: 35 games3523-242024-25: 50 games5024-252025-26: 27 games2725-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2017-18 ARI 4 1300 129 115 14 3.49 0.891 $726K
2018-19 ARI 13 7501 322 290 32 2.76 0.901 $726K
2019-20 ARI 13 2430 343 315 28 2.62 0.918 $709K
2020-21 ARI 19 9912 530 484 46 2.74 0.913 $800K
2021-22 SJS 25 101112 648 587 61 2.66 0.906 $2.175M
2022-23 VGK 27 16710 721 660 62 2.50 0.915 $2.175M
2023-24 VGK 35 191222 979 890 89 2.71 0.909 $4.9M
2024-25 VGK 50 321354 1293 1172 121 2.47 0.906 $4.9M
2025-26 VGK 27 10961 587 511 76 3.04 0.871 $6.25M
2026-27 VGK 2 1000 44 39 5 2.41 0.886 $6.25M
10 seasons Career 215 107731912 5596 5063 534 2.67 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2022-23 VGK 16 11402 488 455 33 2.17 0.932
2023-24 VGK 3 1201 72 67 5 1.70 0.931
2024-25 VGK 11 5600 292 259 33 2.93 0.887
3 seasons Playoffs 30 171203 852 781 71 2.41 0.917

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
27 27 10961 587 511 76 3.04 0.871

Contract

$6.25MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
-$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$7.5MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Mar 14, 2025, as an extension of the contract he was on: 6 years and $37.5M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2030-31, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $6.25M $1M $7.4M $8.4M M-NTC
2026-27 $6.25M $1M $7M $8M M-NTC
2027-28 $6.25M $1.6M $4.35M $5.95M M-NTC
2028-29 $6.25M $5.05M $0 $5.05M M-NTC
2029-30 $6.25M $5.05M $0 $5.05M M-NTC
2030-31 $6.25M $5.05M $0 $5.05M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 14, 2025 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $37.5M $6.25M
Jun 30, 2023 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2023-24 to 2024-25 2 $9.8M $4.9M
Aug 4, 2021 San Jose Sharks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $4.35M $2.175M
Sep 15, 2020 Arizona Coyotes Extension 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $800K $800K
Aug 3, 2019 Arizona Coyotes New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $709K $709K
Apr 5, 2016 Arizona Coyotes Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $2.775M $726K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

-7.9Goals above replacement63rd of 66 goalies
-1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-14.2Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 66 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10010202017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-14.2Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
61.8Expected goals againstfrom 931 unblocked attempts
76Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.871Save %0.895 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 68 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.57 above expected per 60 minutes3rd
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced25thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 76Expected 61.8

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 9, 2026 @ SEA L 3-4 (SO) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 65:00
Mar 30, 2026 vs VAN W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 59:51
Mar 28, 2026 vs WSH L 4-5 (SO) OTL 22 18 4 0.818 64:52
Mar 26, 2026 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 62:20
Mar 24, 2026 @ WPG L 1-4 L 20 17 3 0.850 57:00
Mar 22, 2026 @ DAL W 3-2 W 15 13 2 0.867 60:00
Mar 19, 2026 vs UTA L 0-4 L 3 0 3 0.000 08:12
Mar 17, 2026 vs BUF L 0-2 L 24 23 1 0.958 59:29
Mar 14, 2026 vs CHI W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 12, 2026 vs PIT W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 10, 2026 @ DAL L 1-2 L 16 14 2 0.875 58:10
Mar 8, 2026 vs EDM L 2-4 L 18 15 3 0.833 59:24
Mar 4, 2026 @ DET W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 62:11
Mar 1, 2026 @ PIT L 0-5 L 22 17 5 0.773 60:00
Feb 25, 2026 @ LAK W 6-4 W 19 15 4 0.789 60:00
Feb 5, 2026 vs LAK W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 59:57
Feb 1, 2026 @ ANA L 3-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 58:21
Jan 29, 2026 vs DAL L 4-5 (SO) OTL 27 23 4 0.852 64:05
Jan 25, 2026 @ OTT L 1-7 L 32 25 7 0.781 59:59
Jan 23, 2026 @ TOR W 6-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Jan 19, 2026 vs PHI L 1-2 L 17 15 2 0.882 57:54
Jan 15, 2026 vs TOR W 6-5 (OT) W 28 23 5 0.821 61:23
Oct 20, 2025 vs CAR W 4-1 4 4 0 1.000 09:54
Oct 18, 2025 vs CGY W 6-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:58
Oct 14, 2025 @ CGY W 4-2 10 8 2 0.800 20:00
Oct 11, 2025 @ SEA L 1-2 (OT) OTL 22 20 2 0.909 64:56
Oct 8, 2025 vs LAK L 5-6 (SO) OTL 26 21 5 0.808 64:53