Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Evan Rodrigues

Evan Rodrigues

#17 · Centre · New Jersey Devils

Born Jul 28, 1993 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN (age 33) · 5'11", 182 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Marcus Johansson MIN · 14 P in 36 GP Bobby Ryan DET · 14 P in 33 GP Tage Thompson BUF · 14 P in 38 GP Jake DeBrusk BOS · 14 P in 41 GP Joel Armia MTL · 14 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402015-16: 2 points215-162016-17: 6 points616-172017-18: 25 points2517-182018-19: 29 points2918-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 14 points1420-212021-22: 43 points4321-222022-23: 39 points3922-232023-24: 39 points3923-242024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 31 points3125-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2015-16 BUF 2 1 1 2 2 0 8 3 1.00 $843K
2016-17 BUF 30 4 2 6 -7 4 51 12 0.20 $843K
2017-18 BUF 48 7 18 25 -10 14 91 19 0.52 $650K
2018-19 BUF 74 9 20 29 -7 25 168 33 0.39 $650K
2019-20 BUF 38 5 4 9 -8 10 64 20 0.24 $2M
2019-20 PIT 7 1 0 1 0 4 11 4 0.14
2020-21 PIT 35 7 7 14 -3 6 65 21 0.40 $700K
2021-22 PIT 82 19 24 43 3 14 243 89 0.52 $1M
2022-23 COL 69 16 23 39 7 30 184 34 0.57 $2M
2023-24 FLA 80 12 27 39 26 34 186 104 0.49 $3M
2024-25 FLA 82 15 17 32 -4 38 161 128 0.39 $3M
2025-26 FLA 69 11 20 31 -16 38 160 63 0.45 $3M
2026-27 NJD 4 0 0 0 -4 4 3 6 0.00 $3.075M
12 seasons Career 620 107 163 270 -21 221 1395 536 0.44

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 PIT 2 0 1 1 1 0 4 6 0.50
2021-22 PIT 7 3 2 5 -2 4 27 11 0.71
2022-23 COL 7 1 4 5 4 2 18 17 0.71
2023-24 FLA 24 7 8 15 6 4 44 54 0.63
2024-25 FLA 21 2 13 15 3 10 33 44 0.71
5 seasons Playoffs 61 13 28 41 12 20 126 132 0.67

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
35 7 7 14 -3 6 65 21 0.40 10.8 14:06

Contract

$700KCap hitends in 2021, then UFA
$50KCap dollars per point14 points in 35 games
$317KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.2 goals above replacement
$2.9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Pittsburgh Penguins on Oct 9, 2020, as a new contract: 1 year and $700K, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $700K $700K $0 $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 2, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $12.075M $3M
Sep 12, 2022 Colorado Avalanche New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $2M $2M
Jul 28, 2021 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1M $1M
Oct 9, 2020 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $700K $700K
Jul 25, 2019 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $2M $2M
Jul 27, 2017 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.3M $650K
Apr 22, 2015 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2015-16 to 2016-17 2 $1.85M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.2Goals above replacement278th of 643 skaters, 198th of 430 forwards
+0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.3 55th percentileEven-strength defence-0.2 38th percentilePower play+0.1 70th percentilePenalty kill+0.2 81st percentilePenalties+0.5 65th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152015-162017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.2Corsi for %353 attempts for, 350 against
-0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.3Expected goals for %15.9 expected for, 16.3 against
-1.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
45.5Goals for %15 for, 18 against
98.4PDO7.4% shooting + 91.0% saves
92Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jason Zucker · Jared McCann · Evan Rodrigues872:1952.245.62-6
Sidney Crosby · Jake Guentzel · Evan Rodrigues970:4462.663.21-3
Evgeni Malkin · Kasperi Kapanen · Evan Rodrigues655:5846.951.24-0
Teddy Blueger · Evan Rodrigues · Zachary Aston-Reese850:1246.345.04-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.2Expected goalsfrom 79 unblocked attempts
+1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 6.6% chance per attempt10th
Finishing +1.8 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Goals 7Expected 5.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2021 @ WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 01:53
Apr 27, 2021 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 11:12
Apr 25, 2021 vs BOS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:13
Apr 24, 2021 vs NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:06
Apr 22, 2021 vs NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:37
Apr 20, 2021 vs NJD W 7-6 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 14:45
Apr 18, 2021 @ BUF L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 13:44
Apr 17, 2021 @ BUF W 3-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 16:09
Apr 15, 2021 vs PHI L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:38
Apr 11, 2021 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:41
Apr 9, 2021 @ NJD W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 11:13
Apr 8, 2021 @ NYR W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 3 2 13:09
Apr 6, 2021 @ NYR L 4-8 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 15:27
Apr 3, 2021 @ BOS L 5-7 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 15:54
Apr 1, 2021 @ BOS W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:14
Mar 29, 2021 vs NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 11:28
Mar 27, 2021 vs NYI W 6-3 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:23
Mar 25, 2021 vs BUF W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:53
Mar 24, 2021 vs BUF W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 8 1 16:00
Mar 21, 2021 vs NJD L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:40
Mar 20, 2021 @ NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:00
Mar 18, 2021 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:08
Mar 16, 2021 vs BOS L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 3 17:08
Mar 15, 2021 vs BOS W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 13:46
Mar 13, 2021 @ BUF W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:09
Mar 11, 2021 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 16:38
Mar 9, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 16:54
Mar 7, 2021 vs NYR W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 14:49
Mar 6, 2021 vs PHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:39
Jan 24, 2021 vs NYR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:57
Jan 22, 2021 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 14:58
Jan 19, 2021 vs WSH W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:39
Jan 17, 2021 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:40
Jan 15, 2021 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:08
Jan 13, 2021 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:48