Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Kevin Stenlund

Kevin Stenlund

#82 · Centre · Utah Mammoth

Born Sep 20, 1996 in Stockholm, SWE (age 30) · 6'3", 213 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 58th overall in 2015 by CBJ (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nathan Gerbe CBJ · 10 P in 30 GP Paul Byron MTL · 10 P in 29 GP Nicolas Roy VGK · 10 P in 28 GP Colin Blackwell NSH · 10 P in 27 GP Andrew Shaw CHI · 10 P in 26 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 10 points1020-212021-22: 0 points021-222022-23: 9 points922-232023-24: 15 points1523-242024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 18 points1825-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 CBJ 4 0 0 0 0 4 3 3 0.00 $864K
2019-20 CBJ 32 6 4 10 2 8 57 19 0.31 $864K
2020-21 CBJ 32 5 5 10 -4 8 42 17 0.31 $874K
2021-22 CBJ 3 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 0.00 $1.05M
2022-23 WPG 54 6 3 9 3 20 63 31 0.17 $750K
2023-24 FLA 81 11 4 15 -10 62 81 83 0.19 $1M
2024-25 UTA 82 14 14 28 -6 40 102 50 0.34 $2M
2025-26 UTA 80 4 14 18 -9 24 66 43 0.23 $2M
2026-27 UTA 6 0 1 1 0 2 4 5 0.17 $2.75M
9 seasons Career 374 46 45 91 -24 170 421 253 0.24

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CBJ 2 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0.50
2022-23 WPG 5 1 0 1 1 2 6 5 0.20
2023-24 FLA 24 0 1 1 -3 8 16 49 0.04
2025-26 UTA 6 1 0 1 -3 2 8 3 0.17
4 seasons Playoffs 37 3 1 4 -4 12 32 59 0.11

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
32 6 4 10 2 8 57 19 0.31 10.5 13:59

Contract

$864KCap hitends in 2020, then RFA
$86KCap dollars per point10 points in 32 games
$543KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.6 goals above replacement
$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on May 23, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $864K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2018-19 $864K $833K $93K $925K
2019-20 $864K $833K $93K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Utah Mammoth New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2.75M $2.75M
Jul 1, 2024 Utah Hockey Club New contract 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $4M $2M
Jul 1, 2023 Florida Panthers New contract 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $1M $1M
Jul 13, 2022 Winnipeg Jets New contract 2022-23 to 2022-23 1 $750K $750K
Jun 17, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2021-22 to 2021-22 1 $1.05M $1.05M
Oct 28, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets New contract 2020-21 to 2020-21 1 $874K $874K
May 23, 2017 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.775M $864K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacement363rd of 670 skaters, 256th of 439 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 439 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.3 28th percentileEven-strength defence+0.9 69th percentilePower play+0.2 72nd percentilePenalty kill-0.1 36th percentilePenalties+0.7 68th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-6-4-2022018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.4Corsi for %326 attempts for, 347 against
+0.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %14.4 expected for, 13.4 against
+3.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.5Goals for %13 for, 10 against
101.2PDO6.7% shooting + 94.5% saves
77Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Gustav Nyquist · Boone Jenner · Kevin Stenlund838:3240.851.60-2
Riley Nash · Kevin Stenlund · Eric Robinson734:4651.658.63-0
Gustav Nyquist · Oliver Bjorkstrand · Kevin Stenlund332:0865.577.52-2
Alexander Wennberg · Kevin Stenlund · Emil Bemstrom430:3445.147.51-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.0Expected goalsfrom 70 unblocked attempts
+1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.66 expected goals per 60 minutes34th
Shot quality 7.1% chance per attempt20th
Finishing +1.0 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 410 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Goals 6Expected 5.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 8, 2020 @ VAN W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 14:26
Mar 7, 2020 @ EDM L 1-4 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 16:04
Mar 4, 2020 @ CGY L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:43
Mar 1, 2020 vs VAN W 5-3 1 1 2 2 0 3 3 13:50
Feb 28, 2020 vs MIN L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:55
Feb 25, 2020 @ MIN L 4-5 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 15:41
Feb 24, 2020 vs OTT W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 14:31
Feb 22, 2020 @ NSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:47
Feb 20, 2020 vs PHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:38
Feb 18, 2020 @ PHI L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 15:28
Feb 16, 2020 @ NJD L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:24
Feb 14, 2020 vs NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:20
Feb 13, 2020 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 12:56
Feb 10, 2020 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:45
Feb 8, 2020 vs COL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:24
Jan 18, 2020 vs NJD W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 13:51
Jan 16, 2020 vs CAR W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:50
Jan 14, 2020 vs BOS W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 11:00
Jan 11, 2020 @ VGK W 3-0 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 13:34
Jan 9, 2020 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 14:31
Jan 7, 2020 @ ANA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:13
Jan 6, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:15
Jan 4, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:54
Jan 2, 2020 @ BOS W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 18:46
Dec 31, 2019 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 4 1 16:47
Dec 29, 2019 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 14:29
Dec 27, 2019 @ WSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:15
Dec 23, 2019 @ NYI W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 1 2 17:12
Dec 21, 2019 vs NJD W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 16:12
Dec 19, 2019 vs LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:10
Dec 17, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 08:34
Dec 16, 2019 vs WSH W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 11:00