Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Steven Lorentz

Steven Lorentz

#18 · Centre · Columbus Blue Jackets

Born Apr 13, 1996 in Kitchener, Ontario, CAN (age 30) · 6'4", 219 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 186th overall in 2015 by CAR (round 7)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Rourke Chartier OTT · 3 P in 37 GP James Hamblin EDM · 3 P in 31 GP Kurtis MacDermid NJD · 3 P in 45 GP Zack MacEwen OTT · 3 P in 30 GP Brock McGinn ANA · 3 P in 24 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152020-21: 8 points820-212021-22: 13 points1321-222022-23: 19 points1922-232023-24: 3 points323-242024-25: 19 points1924-252025-26: 18 points1825-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 CAR 45 2 6 8 1 8 40 47 0.18 $725K
2021-22 CAR 67 8 5 13 0 8 80 67 0.19 $725K
2022-23 SJS 80 10 9 19 -18 16 111 133 0.24 $1.05M
2023-24 FLA 38 1 2 3 -9 10 30 70 0.08 $1.05M
2024-25 TOR 80 8 11 19 6 9 76 199 0.24 $775K
2025-26 TOR 71 7 11 18 -2 16 70 154 0.25 $1.35M
6 seasons Career 381 36 44 80 -22 67 407 670 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 CAR 11 0 3 3 -3 4 12 23 0.27
2021-22 CAR 5 0 0 0 0 17 6 9 0.00
2023-24 FLA 16 2 1 3 -1 0 7 40 0.19
2024-25 TOR 13 0 2 2 -4 4 13 42 0.15
4 seasons Playoffs 45 2 6 8 -8 25 38 114 0.18

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
38 1 2 3 -9 10 30 70 0.08 3.3 8:47

Contract

$1.05MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$350KCap dollars per point3 points in 38 games
$109KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$941KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the San Jose Sharks on Jul 22, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $2.1M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.05M $950K $0 $950K
2023-24 $1.05M $1.15M $0 $1.15M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2025-26 to 2027-28 $1.35M
Oct 7, 2024 Toronto Maple Leafs New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Jul 22, 2022 San Jose Sharks New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $2.1M $1.05M
Oct 15, 2020 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Apr 21, 2017 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 3 $2.185M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.9Goals above replacement583rd of 721 skaters, 393rd of 469 forwards
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.4 21st percentileEven-strength defence+1.3 70th percentilePower play0.0 59th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 74th percentilePenalties-0.8 10th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-202462020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.1Corsi for %292 attempts for, 279 against
-6.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %11.1 expected for, 10.3 against
-5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
23.5Goals for %4 for, 13 against
94.0PDO2.7% shooting + 91.3% saves
62Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Stenlund · Steven Lorentz · Ryan Lomberg1594:1048.144.42-6
Steven Lorentz · Ryan Lomberg · William Lockwood945:0154.262.71-0
Steven Lorentz · Ryan Lomberg · Jonah Gadjovich418:1758.130.00-1
Kyle Okposo · Kevin Stenlund · Steven Lorentz317:3666.781.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.5Expected goalsfrom 46 unblocked attempts
-2.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.63 expected goals per 60 minutes28th
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt48th
Finishing -2.5 goals above expected24thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Expected 3.5Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 09:02
Apr 11, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:43
Apr 4, 2024 @ OTT W 6-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 6 15:48
Apr 2, 2024 @ MTL L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 09:39
Mar 30, 2024 vs DET W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 3 07:57
Mar 28, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 08:28
Mar 26, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 07:03
Mar 24, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7 10:29
Mar 23, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 08:37
Feb 24, 2024 vs WSH W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 06:11
Jan 22, 2024 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 09:13
Jan 19, 2024 vs MIN L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:41
Jan 17, 2024 vs DET L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:18
Dec 21, 2023 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 09:41
Dec 18, 2023 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 05:25
Dec 16, 2023 @ EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 13:04
Dec 14, 2023 @ VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 8 12:08
Dec 12, 2023 @ SEA L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 08:43
Dec 10, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:42
Dec 2, 2023 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 06:28
Nov 22, 2023 vs BOS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 06:48
Nov 20, 2023 vs EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:02
Nov 16, 2023 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 06:26
Nov 14, 2023 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 08:31
Nov 12, 2023 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 09:55
Nov 10, 2023 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 09:56
Nov 8, 2023 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:09
Nov 6, 2023 vs CBJ W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 09:45
Nov 4, 2023 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:40
Nov 2, 2023 @ DET W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 08:22
Oct 30, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:40
Oct 28, 2023 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 06:57
Oct 24, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 08:33
Oct 21, 2023 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 11:20
Oct 19, 2023 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 05:37
Oct 16, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 06:31
Oct 14, 2023 @ WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 11:31
Oct 12, 2023 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 05:51