Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matthew Tkachuk

Matthew Tkachuk

#19 · Left wing · Florida Panthers

Born Dec 11, 1997 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA (age 28) · 6'2", 202 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2016 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan O'Reilly STL · 77 P in 82 GP Sean Couturier PHI · 76 P in 80 GP Elias Lindholm CGY · 78 P in 81 GP Alex DeBrincat CHI · 76 P in 82 GP Jake Guentzel PIT · 76 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002016-17: 48 points4816-172017-18: 49 points4917-182018-19: 77 points7718-192019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 104 points10421-222022-23: 109 points10922-232023-24: 88 points8823-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 34 points3425-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 76 13 35 48 14 105 142 65 0.63 $925K
2017-18 CGY 68 24 25 49 -1 61 188 80 0.72 $925K
2018-19 CGY 80 34 43 77 14 62 207 104 0.96 $925K
2019-20 CGY 69 23 38 61 -5 74 188 122 0.88 $7M
2020-21 CGY 56 16 27 43 6 55 151 132 0.77 $7M
2021-22 CGY 82 42 62 104 57 68 253 93 1.27 $7M
2022-23 FLA 79 40 69 109 29 123 322 68 1.38 $9.5M
2023-24 FLA 80 26 62 88 19 88 280 151 1.10 $9.5M
2024-25 FLA 52 22 35 57 -3 54 156 84 1.10 $9.5M
2025-26 FLA 31 13 21 34 -6 48 88 29 1.10 $9.5M
2026-27 FLA 5 3 1 4 1 2 11 12 0.80 $9.5M
11 seasons Career 678 256 418 674 125 740 1986 940 0.99

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CGY 4 0 0 0 -2 4 6 7 0.00
2018-19 CGY 5 2 1 3 -4 18 10 12 0.60
2019-20 CGY 6 1 1 2 1 10 10 14 0.33
2021-22 CGY 12 4 6 10 -6 20 35 14 0.83
2022-23 FLA 20 11 13 24 12 74 61 58 1.20
2023-24 FLA 24 6 16 22 0 31 83 72 0.92
2024-25 FLA 23 8 15 23 7 33 41 46 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 94 32 52 84 8 190 246 223 0.89

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
80 34 43 77 14 62 207 104 0.96 16.4 17:36

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2019, then RFA
$12KCap dollars per point77 points in 80 games
$89KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.4 goals above replacement
$7.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 7, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2017-18 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 22, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $76M $9.5M
Sep 25, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $21M $7M
Jul 7, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+10.4Goals above replacement54th of 699 skaters, 48th of 455 forwards
+1.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+6.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+5.3 89th percentileEven-strength defence-1.8 16th percentilePower play+2.0 94th percentilePenalty kill0.0 35th percentilePenalties+1.0 73rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.9Corsi for %1192 attempts for, 902 against
+4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.6Expected goals for %52.6 expected for, 43.7 against
+2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.9Goals for %56 for, 46 against
99.5PDO8.8% shooting + 90.7% saves
245Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Michael Frolik · Mikael Backlund · Matthew Tkachuk48427:4059.257.829-14
Mikael Backlund · Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk24194:0055.254.310-9
Johnny Gaudreau · Sean Monahan · Matthew Tkachuk2678:5456.954.83-6
James Neal · Mikael Backlund · Matthew Tkachuk1872:4154.544.61-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

30Goalsnot counting empty-netters
25.6Expected goalsfrom 268 unblocked attempts
+4.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.09 expected goals per 60 minutes92nd
Shot quality 9.6% chance per attempt90th
Finishing +4.4 goals above expected86thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0102030Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 30Expected 25.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 3, 2019 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:34
Mar 31, 2019 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 17:08
Mar 29, 2019 vs ANA W 6-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:56
Mar 27, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:10
Mar 25, 2019 vs LAK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 3 17:37
Mar 23, 2019 @ VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 17:22
Mar 21, 2019 vs OTT W 5-1 1 1 2 2 2 4 5 18:32
Mar 19, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 6 18:30
Mar 16, 2019 @ WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:27
Mar 15, 2019 vs NYR W 5-1 2 3 5 5 0 5 3 19:07
Mar 12, 2019 vs NJD W 9-4 1 0 1 -1 0 5 1 17:24
Mar 10, 2019 vs VGK W 6-3 3 1 4 3 0 3 2 15:22
Mar 7, 2019 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:39
Mar 6, 2019 @ VGK L 1-2 0 1 1 0 4 5 2 16:29
Mar 4, 2019 vs TOR L 2-6 1 0 1 -1 2 2 4 15:17
Mar 2, 2019 vs MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 18:13
Feb 27, 2019 @ NJD W 2-1 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 14:57
Feb 26, 2019 @ NYI W 3-1 1 0 1 -1 0 3 5 19:08
Feb 24, 2019 @ OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 16:46
Feb 22, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 15:23
Feb 20, 2019 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:39
Feb 18, 2019 vs ARI W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 18:10
Feb 16, 2019 @ PIT W 5-4 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 22:19
Feb 14, 2019 @ FLA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 17:19
Feb 12, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:31
Feb 9, 2019 @ VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 17:50
Feb 7, 2019 vs SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:21
Feb 3, 2019 @ CAR W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:38
Feb 1, 2019 @ WSH L 3-4 0 0 0 0 5 4 1 16:00
Jan 22, 2019 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:34
Jan 19, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:42
Jan 18, 2019 vs DET W 6-4 0 1 1 1 2 7 0 14:05
Jan 16, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -3 0 3 2 20:21
Jan 13, 2019 vs ARI W 7-1 2 0 2 2 0 4 4 14:39
Jan 11, 2019 vs FLA W 4-3 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 19:13
Jan 9, 2019 vs COL W 5-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 17:36
Jan 7, 2019 @ CHI W 4-3 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 17:35
Jan 5, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 16:29
Jan 3, 2019 @ BOS L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:53
Jan 2, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 15:23
Dec 31, 2018 vs SJS W 8-5 2 2 4 3 10 5 1 20:17
Dec 29, 2018 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 19:15
Dec 27, 2018 @ WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:58
Dec 22, 2018 vs STL L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 20:49
Dec 20, 2018 vs TBL L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 0 17:11
Dec 18, 2018 @ DAL L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 23:46
Dec 16, 2018 @ STL W 7-2 1 1 2 0 2 6 0 18:07
Dec 15, 2018 @ MIN W 2-1 1 0 1 1 5 3 0 19:05
Dec 12, 2018 vs PHI W 6-5 (OT) 0 4 4 3 0 7 0 17:43
Dec 9, 2018 @ EDM L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:56
Dec 8, 2018 vs NSH W 5-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 15:03
Dec 6, 2018 vs MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:12
Dec 4, 2018 @ CBJ W 9-6 1 2 3 1 0 2 1 18:13
Dec 2, 2018 @ CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:34
Nov 30, 2018 vs LAK W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 18:27
Nov 28, 2018 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 18:41
Nov 25, 2018 @ ARI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:26
Nov 23, 2018 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 17:39
Nov 21, 2018 vs WPG W 6-3 1 1 2 2 2 3 1 15:28
Nov 19, 2018 vs VGK W 7-2 2 2 4 1 0 2 0 13:21
Nov 17, 2018 vs EDM W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:33
Nov 15, 2018 vs MTL L 2-3 2 0 2 0 0 6 1 17:17
Nov 11, 2018 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:24
Nov 10, 2018 @ LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 15:07
Nov 7, 2018 @ ANA L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 2 4 1 20:30
Nov 3, 2018 vs CHI W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:36
Nov 1, 2018 vs COL W 6-5 0 3 3 2 0 2 2 18:25
Oct 30, 2018 @ BUF W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 4 4 0 19:16
Oct 29, 2018 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 20:14
Oct 27, 2018 vs WSH L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:17
Oct 25, 2018 vs PIT L 1-9 0 0 0 -4 0 1 1 15:36
Oct 23, 2018 @ MTL L 2-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 17:59
Oct 21, 2018 @ NYR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 16:28
Oct 19, 2018 vs NSH L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 18:14
Oct 17, 2018 vs BOS W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 16:59
Oct 13, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 19:27
Oct 11, 2018 @ STL L 3-5 0 1 1 1 2 2 5 15:46
Oct 9, 2018 @ NSH W 3-0 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 14:48
Oct 6, 2018 vs VAN W 7-4 0 4 4 1 2 1 2 17:11
Oct 3, 2018 @ VAN L 2-5 1 0 1 0 2 3 0 22:19