Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matthew Tkachuk

Matthew Tkachuk

#19 · Left wing · Florida Panthers

Born Dec 11, 1997 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA (age 28) · 6'2", 202 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2016 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jason Robertson DAL · 109 P in 82 GP Nathan MacKinnon COL · 111 P in 71 GP David Pastrnak BOS · 113 P in 82 GP Nikita Kucherov TBL · 113 P in 82 GP Mikko Rantanen COL · 105 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002016-17: 48 points4816-172017-18: 49 points4917-182018-19: 77 points7718-192019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 104 points10421-222022-23: 109 points10922-232023-24: 88 points8823-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 34 points3425-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 76 13 35 48 14 105 142 65 0.63 $925K
2017-18 CGY 68 24 25 49 -1 61 188 80 0.72 $925K
2018-19 CGY 80 34 43 77 14 62 207 104 0.96 $925K
2019-20 CGY 69 23 38 61 -5 74 188 122 0.88 $7M
2020-21 CGY 56 16 27 43 6 55 151 132 0.77 $7M
2021-22 CGY 82 42 62 104 57 68 253 93 1.27 $7M
2022-23 FLA 79 40 69 109 29 123 322 68 1.38 $9.5M
2023-24 FLA 80 26 62 88 19 88 280 151 1.10 $9.5M
2024-25 FLA 52 22 35 57 -3 54 156 84 1.10 $9.5M
2025-26 FLA 31 13 21 34 -6 48 88 29 1.10 $9.5M
2026-27 FLA 5 3 1 4 1 2 11 12 0.80 $9.5M
11 seasons Career 678 256 418 674 125 740 1986 940 0.99

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CGY 4 0 0 0 -2 4 6 7 0.00
2018-19 CGY 5 2 1 3 -4 18 10 12 0.60
2019-20 CGY 6 1 1 2 1 10 10 14 0.33
2021-22 CGY 12 4 6 10 -6 20 35 14 0.83
2022-23 FLA 20 11 13 24 12 74 61 58 1.20
2023-24 FLA 24 6 16 22 0 31 83 72 0.92
2024-25 FLA 23 8 15 23 7 33 41 46 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 94 32 52 84 8 190 246 223 0.89

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
79 40 69 109 29 123 322 68 1.38 12.4 20:26

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$87KCap dollars per point109 points in 79 games
$415KCap dollars per goal above replacement22.9 goals above replacement
$17.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$7.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 22, 2022, as a new contract: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 7 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $9.5M $1M $8M $9M
2023-24 $9.5M $1M $10.25M $11.25M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $1M $10.25M $11.25M NMC
2025-26 $9.5M $1M $10.25M $11.25M NMC
2026-27 $9.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2027-28 $9.5M $1M $7.75M $8.75M NMC
2028-29 $9.5M $1M $6.5M $7.5M M-NTC
2029-30 $9.5M $1M $6M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 22, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $76M $9.5M
Sep 25, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $21M $7M
Jul 7, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+22.9Goals above replacement5th of 696 skaters, 5th of 461 forwards
+3.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+18.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 461 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+16.3 99th percentileEven-strength defence-2.1 16th percentilePower play+2.7 95th percentilePenalty kill-0.1 25th percentilePenalties+1.6 89th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

61.4Corsi for %1494 attempts for, 941 against
+10.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.0Expected goals for %78.4 expected for, 50.0 against
+11.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
64.0Goals for %89 for, 50 against
101.5PDO10.7% shooting + 90.8% saves
334Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk44313:5859.461.122-12
Carter Verhaeghe · Aleksander Barkov · Matthew Tkachuk46194:5963.259.618-7
Matthew Tkachuk · Eetu Luostarinen · Anton Lundell2176:2765.164.26-1
Carter Verhaeghe · Matthew Tkachuk · Eetu Luostarinen1873:1652.754.67-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

37Goalsnot counting empty-netters
40.8Expected goalsfrom 420 unblocked attempts
-3.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.52 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 9.7% chance per attempt89th
Finishing -3.8 goals above expected16thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 446 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

010203040Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 40.8Goals 37

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2023 vs CAR L 4-6 0 1 1 -1 12 3 1 20:22
Apr 10, 2023 vs TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 8 3 22:34
Apr 8, 2023 @ WSH W 4-2 1 2 3 3 2 7 1 22:35
Apr 6, 2023 vs OTT W 7-2 0 2 2 1 17 2 1 11:30
Apr 4, 2023 vs BUF W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 4 21:33
Apr 1, 2023 @ CBJ W 7-0 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 15:26
Mar 30, 2023 @ MTL W 5-2 3 1 4 3 0 4 2 19:07
Mar 29, 2023 @ TOR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 20:59
Mar 27, 2023 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 24:48
Mar 25, 2023 vs NYR L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 20:44
Mar 23, 2023 vs TOR L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 4 3 21:19
Mar 21, 2023 @ PHI L 3-6 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 22:53
Mar 20, 2023 @ DET W 5-2 1 2 3 1 0 2 0 16:12
Mar 18, 2023 vs NJD W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 20:15
Mar 16, 2023 vs MTL W 9-5 1 3 4 4 0 3 0 17:56
Mar 11, 2023 vs WPG L 4-5 (OT) 2 1 3 -1 2 9 0 22:16
Mar 10, 2023 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 3 3 1 0 7 1 22:52
Mar 7, 2023 vs VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:53
Mar 4, 2023 vs PIT W 4-1 0 2 2 2 10 4 0 17:43
Mar 2, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 24:30
Feb 28, 2023 @ TBL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 6 1 20:18
Feb 24, 2023 vs BUF L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 6 6 0 23:53
Feb 20, 2023 vs ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 6 1 22:39
Feb 18, 2023 @ NSH L 3-7 1 0 1 -1 0 3 1 19:14
Feb 16, 2023 @ WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 19:46
Feb 14, 2023 @ STL L 2-6 0 2 2 -1 0 3 1 20:19
Feb 13, 2023 @ MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 24:46
Feb 11, 2023 vs COL L 3-5 0 2 2 1 0 7 1 23:53
Feb 9, 2023 vs SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 19:27
Feb 6, 2023 vs TBL W 7-1 2 3 5 5 0 6 0 15:59
Jan 28, 2023 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 5 2 21:20
Jan 27, 2023 vs LAK L 3-4 0 2 2 0 0 7 1 25:36
Jan 24, 2023 @ PIT L 6-7 (OT) 1 1 2 3 2 5 2 23:28
Jan 23, 2023 @ NYR L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 21:24
Jan 21, 2023 vs MIN W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 3 1 16:21
Jan 19, 2023 @ MTL W 6-2 2 0 2 0 5 9 0 23:26
Jan 17, 2023 @ TOR L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:36
Jan 16, 2023 @ BUF W 4-1 0 3 3 3 2 3 0 17:39
Jan 14, 2023 vs VAN W 4-3 0 1 1 0 2 3 1 19:45
Jan 12, 2023 @ VGK L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 4 3 17:23
Jan 10, 2023 @ COL W 5-4 2 0 2 -1 0 7 1 18:32
Jan 8, 2023 @ DAL L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 20:50
Jan 6, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 19:27
Jan 3, 2023 vs ARI W 5-3 3 1 4 2 2 6 0 21:27
Jan 1, 2023 vs NYR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:39
Dec 30, 2022 @ CAR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 19:52
Dec 29, 2022 vs MTL W 7-2 2 1 3 1 0 9 0 17:24
Dec 23, 2022 @ NYI L 1-5 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 16:40
Dec 21, 2022 vs NJD L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 12 4 0 19:39
Dec 19, 2022 @ BOS L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 20:58
Dec 17, 2022 @ NJD W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 19:03
Dec 13, 2022 vs CBJ W 4-0 1 1 2 4 4 3 0 19:12
Dec 11, 2022 vs SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 17:51
Dec 10, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 19:25
Dec 8, 2022 vs DET W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 17:04
Dec 6, 2022 @ WPG L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 2 2 0 20:37
Dec 3, 2022 @ SEA W 5-1 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 18:59
Dec 1, 2022 @ VAN W 5-1 1 2 3 2 0 3 0 18:56
Nov 29, 2022 @ CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 3 0 21:50
Nov 28, 2022 @ EDM L 3-4 (OT) 1 1 2 -1 0 4 0 23:01
Nov 26, 2022 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:17
Nov 23, 2022 vs BOS W 5-2 1 1 2 0 0 6 0 18:43
Nov 20, 2022 @ CBJ L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 22:16
Nov 19, 2022 vs CGY L 4-5 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 21:59
Nov 17, 2022 vs DAL L 4-6 1 1 2 0 5 4 0 19:14
Nov 15, 2022 vs WSH W 5-2 0 3 3 4 2 0 2 16:47
Nov 12, 2022 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 5 1 20:48
Nov 5, 2022 @ LAK L 4-5 0 1 1 2 12 3 1 21:49
Nov 3, 2022 @ SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 3 3 2 0 10 2 24:42
Nov 1, 2022 @ ARI L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 23:27
Oct 29, 2022 vs OTT W 5-3 1 2 3 4 0 7 1 20:52
Oct 27, 2022 @ PHI L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 7 1 24:27
Oct 25, 2022 @ CHI L 2-4 1 0 1 -2 2 3 1 22:26
Oct 23, 2022 vs NYI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 19:02
Oct 21, 2022 vs TBL L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 6 6 0 21:04
Oct 19, 2022 vs PHI W 4-3 0 2 2 2 0 4 0 18:49
Oct 17, 2022 @ BOS L 3-5 0 1 1 -2 4 6 1 21:36
Oct 15, 2022 @ BUF W 4-3 1 1 2 -1 4 4 0 20:05
Oct 13, 2022 @ NYI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 22:58