Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Matthew Tkachuk

Matthew Tkachuk

#19 · Left wing · Florida Panthers

Born Dec 11, 1997 in Scottsdale, Arizona, USA (age 28) · 6'2", 202 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2016 by CGY (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Josh Norris BUF · 34 P in 44 GP Justin Brazeau PIT · 34 P in 64 GP Marco Rossi VAN · 35 P in 50 GP Gabriel Landeskog COL · 35 P in 60 GP Blake Coleman CGY · 35 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002016-17: 48 points4816-172017-18: 49 points4917-182018-19: 77 points7718-192019-20: 61 points6119-202020-21: 43 points4320-212021-22: 104 points10421-222022-23: 109 points10922-232023-24: 88 points8823-242024-25: 57 points5724-252025-26: 34 points3425-262026-27: 4 points426-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 CGY 76 13 35 48 14 105 142 65 0.63 $925K
2017-18 CGY 68 24 25 49 -1 61 188 80 0.72 $925K
2018-19 CGY 80 34 43 77 14 62 207 104 0.96 $925K
2019-20 CGY 69 23 38 61 -5 74 188 122 0.88 $7M
2020-21 CGY 56 16 27 43 6 55 151 132 0.77 $7M
2021-22 CGY 82 42 62 104 57 68 253 93 1.27 $7M
2022-23 FLA 79 40 69 109 29 123 322 68 1.38 $9.5M
2023-24 FLA 80 26 62 88 19 88 280 151 1.10 $9.5M
2024-25 FLA 52 22 35 57 -3 54 156 84 1.10 $9.5M
2025-26 FLA 31 13 21 34 -6 48 88 29 1.10 $9.5M
2026-27 FLA 5 3 1 4 1 2 11 12 0.80 $9.5M
11 seasons Career 678 256 418 674 125 740 1986 940 0.99

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 CGY 4 0 0 0 -2 4 6 7 0.00
2018-19 CGY 5 2 1 3 -4 18 10 12 0.60
2019-20 CGY 6 1 1 2 1 10 10 14 0.33
2021-22 CGY 12 4 6 10 -6 20 35 14 0.83
2022-23 FLA 20 11 13 24 12 74 61 58 1.20
2023-24 FLA 24 6 16 22 0 31 83 72 0.92
2024-25 FLA 23 8 15 23 7 33 41 46 1.00
7 seasons Playoffs 94 32 52 84 8 190 246 223 0.89

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
31 13 21 34 -6 48 88 29 1.10 14.8 18:18

Contract

$9.5MCap hitends in 2030, then UFA
$279KCap dollars per point34 points in 31 games
$1.993MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.8 goals above replacement
$4.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$4.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Calgary Flames on Jul 22, 2022, as a new contract: 8 years and $76M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2029-30, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $9.5M $1M $8M $9M
2023-24 $9.5M $1M $10.25M $11.25M NMC
2024-25 $9.5M $1M $10.25M $11.25M NMC
2025-26 $9.5M $1M $10.25M $11.25M NMC
2026-27 $9.5M $1M $9M $10M NMC
2027-28 $9.5M $1M $7.75M $8.75M NMC
2028-29 $9.5M $1M $6.5M $7.5M M-NTC
2029-30 $9.5M $1M $6M $7M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 22, 2022 Calgary Flames New contract 2022-23 to 2029-30 8 $76M $9.5M
Sep 25, 2019 Calgary Flames New contract 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $21M $7M
Jul 7, 2016 Calgary Flames Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+4.8Goals above replacement215th of 715 skaters, 159th of 476 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 476 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.7 76th percentileEven-strength defence-1.3 25th percentilePower play+1.4 91st percentilePenalty kill0.0 28th percentilePenalties+0.5 57th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

05101520252016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.8Corsi for %436 attempts for, 346 against
+5.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %20.5 expected for, 19.1 against
+4.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.2Goals for %18 for, 21 against
98.3PDO9.4% shooting + 88.9% saves
104Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk23179:0252.647.610-13
Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk · Mackie Samoskevich1174:0756.747.51-2
Carter Verhaeghe · Matthew Tkachuk · Eetu Luostarinen834:0058.455.82-0
Sam Bennett · Matthew Tkachuk · Sandis Vilmanis418:4045.077.10-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
11.8Expected goalsfrom 142 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.25 expected goals per 60 minutes95th
Shot quality 8.3% chance per attempt52nd
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected51stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 444 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Expected 11.8Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2026 vs DET W 8-1 0 2 2 1 2 0 0 13:19
Apr 5, 2026 @ PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 9 3 0 21:09
Apr 4, 2026 @ PIT L 4-9 0 1 1 -1 0 0 3 15:41
Apr 2, 2026 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:17
Mar 31, 2026 vs OTT W 6-3 1 3 4 0 0 5 1 17:13
Mar 29, 2026 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:03
Mar 28, 2026 @ NYI L 2-5 2 0 2 1 0 4 1 23:43
Mar 26, 2026 vs MIN L 2-3 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 18:19
Mar 24, 2026 vs SEA W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:59
Mar 20, 2026 @ CGY L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:40
Mar 19, 2026 @ EDM W 4-0 0 1 1 1 2 2 1 14:50
Mar 17, 2026 @ VAN L 2-5 1 1 2 1 2 3 1 18:18
Mar 15, 2026 @ SEA L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 17:29
Mar 12, 2026 vs CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 16:08
Mar 10, 2026 vs DET W 4-3 0 2 2 2 2 4 0 15:52
Mar 6, 2026 @ DET W 3-1 3 0 3 2 0 4 1 19:35
Mar 5, 2026 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 17:50
Mar 3, 2026 @ NJD L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 2 18:50
Mar 1, 2026 @ NYI L 4-5 0 3 3 -1 0 3 1 19:16
Feb 27, 2026 vs BUF L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 5 0 21:34
Feb 26, 2026 vs TOR W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 18:26
Feb 5, 2026 @ TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 21 3 2 13:40
Feb 4, 2026 vs BOS W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 18:04
Feb 2, 2026 vs BUF L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 24:07
Jan 31, 2026 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 14:13
Jan 29, 2026 @ STL L 4-5 2 1 3 0 2 5 0 23:41
Jan 27, 2026 vs UTA L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 4 2 3 17:43
Jan 25, 2026 @ CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:49
Jan 24, 2026 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 -1 0 4 1 20:06
Jan 22, 2026 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 2 1 1 18:31
Jan 19, 2026 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 1 20:58