Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Auston Matthews

Auston Matthews

#34 · Centre · Toronto Maple Leafs

Born Sep 17, 1997 in San Ramon, California, USA (age 29) · 6'3", 214 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 2016 by TOR (round 1)

Trophy case

Hart Memorial Trophy MVP of Regular Season 2021-22
Ted Lindsay Award Most Outstanding Player as Voted by the NHLPA 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Leon Draisaitl EDM · 106 P in 81 GP David Pastrnak BOS · 110 P in 82 GP Mikko Rantanen COL · 104 P in 80 GP J.T. Miller VAN · 103 P in 81 GP William Nylander TOR · 98 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0501002016-17: 69 points6916-172017-18: 63 points6317-182018-19: 73 points7318-192019-20: 80 points8019-202020-21: 66 points6620-212021-22: 106 points10621-222022-23: 85 points8522-232023-24: 107 points10723-242024-25: 78 points7824-252025-26: 53 points5325-262026-27: 10 points1026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 TOR 82 40 29 69 2 14 279 21 0.84 $925K
2017-18 TOR 62 34 29 63 25 12 187 16 1.02 $925K
2018-19 TOR 68 37 36 73 -9 12 251 28 1.07 $925K
2019-20 TOR 70 47 33 80 19 8 290 40 1.14 $11.634M
2020-21 TOR 52 41 25 66 21 10 222 57 1.27 $11.64M
2021-22 TOR 73 60 46 106 20 18 348 67 1.45 $11.64M
2022-23 TOR 74 40 45 85 31 20 327 78 1.15 $11.64M
2023-24 TOR 81 69 38 107 31 20 369 89 1.32 $11.64M
2024-25 TOR 67 33 45 78 11 20 261 45 1.16 $13.25M
2025-26 TOR 60 27 26 53 -4 18 227 42 0.88 $13.25M
2026-27 TOR 6 4 6 10 2 0 20 4 1.67 $13.25M
11 seasons Career 695 432 358 790 149 152 2781 487 1.14

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2016-17 TOR 6 4 1 5 2 0 16 9 0.83
2017-18 TOR 7 1 1 2 -4 0 27 14 0.29
2018-19 TOR 7 5 1 6 -3 2 32 11 0.86
2019-20 TOR 5 2 4 6 1 0 27 10 1.20
2020-21 TOR 7 1 4 5 1 0 35 25 0.71
2021-22 TOR 7 4 5 9 1 0 29 32 1.29
2022-23 TOR 11 5 6 11 2 7 49 38 1.00
2023-24 TOR 5 1 3 4 2 2 20 26 0.80
2024-25 TOR 13 3 8 11 0 2 47 33 0.85
9 seasons Playoffs 68 26 33 59 2 13 282 198 0.87

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
81 69 38 107 31 20 369 89 1.32 18.7 20:58

Contract

$11.64MCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2028
$109KCap dollars per point107 points in 81 games
$399KCap dollars per goal above replacement29.1 goals above replacement
$22.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$10.9MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Feb 5, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 5 years and $58.195M, beginning in 2019-20. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Toronto Maple Leafs on Aug 23, 2023, 4 years and $53M at $13.25M a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2019-20 $11.634M $700K $15.2M $15.9M
2020-21 $11.64M $700K $15.2M $15.9M
2021-22 $11.64M $750K $9.72M $10.47M
2022-23 $11.64M $750K $7.2M $7.95M
2023-24 $11.64M $775K $7.2M $7.975M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 23, 2023 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2027-28 4 $53M $13.25M
Feb 5, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension 2019-20 to 2023-24 5 $58.195M $11.634M
Jul 21, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $11.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+29.1Goals above replacement3rd of 721 skaters, 3rd of 469 forwards
+4.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+24.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+14.1 99th percentileEven-strength defence+4.1 97th percentilePower play+3.4 97th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 90th percentilePenalties+2.3 96th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

0102030402016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.1Corsi for %1386 attempts for, 1176 against
+4.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.0Expected goals for %65.6 expected for, 49.5 against
+6.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
60.4Goals for %81 for, 53 against
101.9PDO12.1% shooting + 89.7% saves
463Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews · Matthew Knies40398:2755.162.223-12
Tyler Bertuzzi · Max Domi · Auston Matthews15146:1961.259.716-11
William Nylander · Auston Matthews · Matthew Knies19112:1851.860.96-5
Tyler Bertuzzi · Mitch Marner · Auston Matthews3090:1155.265.32-4

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

67Goalsnot counting empty-netters
47.4Expected goalsfrom 532 unblocked attempts
+19.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.67 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt83rd
Finishing +19.6 goals above expected99thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0204060Game 20Game 40Game 60Game 80Goals 67Expected 47.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 17, 2024 @ TBL L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 2 12 1 21:03
Apr 16, 2024 @ FLA L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 5 0 19:29
Apr 13, 2024 vs DET L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 10 3 23:59
Apr 11, 2024 vs NJD L 5-6 2 0 2 1 2 4 1 21:56
Apr 9, 2024 @ NJD W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 19:12
Apr 8, 2024 vs PIT W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 19:09
Apr 6, 2024 @ MTL W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 19:09
Apr 3, 2024 vs TBL L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 6 2 21:41
Apr 1, 2024 vs FLA W 6-4 2 1 3 3 0 2 3 18:36
Mar 30, 2024 @ BUF W 3-0 1 0 1 1 12 5 2 16:21
Mar 28, 2024 vs WSH W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 10 0 18:51
Mar 26, 2024 vs NJD L 3-6 1 0 1 -1 0 9 0 23:44
Mar 24, 2024 @ CAR L 1-2 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 23:28
Mar 23, 2024 vs EDM W 6-3 1 1 2 3 0 4 0 19:07
Mar 20, 2024 @ WSH W 7-3 2 3 5 4 0 5 1 19:35
Mar 19, 2024 @ PHI L 3-4 0 2 2 -1 0 4 1 23:04
Mar 16, 2024 vs CAR L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 7 1 23:47
Mar 14, 2024 @ PHI W 6-2 1 1 2 3 0 2 1 19:46
Mar 9, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 20:59
Mar 7, 2024 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 19:11
Mar 6, 2024 vs BUF W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 23:45
Mar 4, 2024 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 20:45
Mar 2, 2024 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 3 23:44
Feb 29, 2024 vs ARI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 19:39
Feb 27, 2024 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -3 0 2 2 19:31
Feb 24, 2024 @ COL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 0 20:16
Feb 22, 2024 @ VGK W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 6 1 18:01
Feb 21, 2024 @ ARI W 6-3 2 0 2 0 0 4 1 19:34
Feb 19, 2024 @ STL W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 19:34
Feb 17, 2024 vs ANA W 9-2 3 2 5 2 0 4 0 14:52
Feb 15, 2024 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 3 0 3 1 0 6 2 22:03
Feb 13, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 19:34
Feb 10, 2024 @ OTT L 3-5 1 1 2 0 0 6 1 20:43
Feb 7, 2024 vs DAL W 5-4 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 22:20
Feb 5, 2024 vs NYI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 24:43
Jan 27, 2024 @ WPG W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 19:06
Jan 24, 2024 vs WPG W 1-0 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:45
Jan 21, 2024 @ SEA W 3-1 1 0 1 2 0 5 0 21:51
Jan 20, 2024 @ VAN L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 7 4 23:13
Jan 18, 2024 @ CGY W 4-3 3 1 4 3 0 5 0 20:37
Jan 16, 2024 @ EDM L 2-4 1 1 2 -1 0 2 2 23:03
Jan 14, 2024 vs DET L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 21:02
Jan 13, 2024 vs COL L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 21:12
Jan 11, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 2 4 0 18:38
Jan 9, 2024 vs SJS W 7-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 15:53
Jan 6, 2024 @ SJS W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:01
Jan 3, 2024 @ ANA W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 13 2 25:11
Jan 2, 2024 @ LAK W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 19:08
Dec 30, 2023 vs CAR L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 2 5 1 22:29
Dec 29, 2023 @ CBJ L 5-6 (OT) 1 1 2 2 0 4 0 23:47
Dec 27, 2023 vs OTT L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 3 2 23:48
Dec 23, 2023 @ CBJ W 4-1 2 1 3 2 0 5 0 17:59
Dec 21, 2023 @ BUF L 3-9 1 0 1 -1 0 1 0 18:19
Dec 19, 2023 vs NYR L 2-5 2 0 2 1 0 5 0 18:36
Dec 14, 2023 vs CBJ L 5-6 (OT) 2 1 3 1 0 9 1 24:42
Dec 12, 2023 @ NYR W 7-3 2 2 4 3 0 3 0 21:30
Dec 11, 2023 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 11 0 21:05
Dec 9, 2023 vs NSH W 4-0 2 0 2 1 0 4 2 21:41
Dec 7, 2023 @ OTT W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:13
Dec 2, 2023 vs BOS L 3-4 (OT) 2 0 2 1 0 7 0 23:40
Nov 30, 2023 vs SEA W 4-3 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 0 22:43
Nov 28, 2023 vs FLA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 6 4 24:15
Nov 25, 2023 @ PIT L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 24:15
Nov 24, 2023 @ CHI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 19:38
Nov 19, 2023 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 21:18
Nov 17, 2023 @ DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 19:14
Nov 11, 2023 vs VAN W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 16:35
Nov 10, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 22:28
Nov 8, 2023 vs OTT L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 19:03
Nov 6, 2023 vs TBL W 6-5 (OT) 2 1 3 4 0 6 2 20:28
Nov 4, 2023 vs BUF L 4-6 3 0 3 0 0 5 4 18:53
Nov 2, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 (SO) 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 22:37
Oct 31, 2023 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 18:43
Oct 28, 2023 @ NSH L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 21:50
Oct 26, 2023 @ DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:05
Oct 24, 2023 @ WSH W 4-1 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 18:51
Oct 21, 2023 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 25:34
Oct 19, 2023 @ FLA L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 5 2 24:08
Oct 16, 2023 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 8 4 25:49
Oct 14, 2023 vs MIN W 7-4 3 0 3 1 0 5 3 19:38
Oct 11, 2023 vs MTL W 6-5 (SO) 3 0 3 2 0 8 2 24:32