Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Mahura

Josh Mahura

#28 · Defence · Seattle Kraken

Born May 5, 1998 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 85th overall in 2016 by ANA (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Gavin Bayreuther DAL · 5 P in 19 GP Michael Stone CGY · 5 P in 14 GP Noah Juulsen MTL · 5 P in 21 GP Martin Marincin TOR · 5 P in 24 GP Dean Kukan CBJ · 5 P in 25 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 ANA 17 1 4 5 0 4 20 6 0.29 $745K
2019-20 ANA 11 1 3 4 -3 2 11 2 0.36 $745K
2020-21 ANA 13 1 3 4 0 4 14 10 0.31 $745K
2021-22 ANA 38 3 4 7 -14 12 36 63 0.18 $750K
2022-23 FLA 82 4 12 16 17 48 78 101 0.20 $750K
2023-24 FLA 30 0 9 9 -2 20 25 40 0.30 $925K
2024-25 SEA 64 0 9 9 5 20 58 89 0.14 $775K
2025-26 SEA 23 1 2 3 8 16 15 26 0.13 $908K
2026-27 SEA 3 0 1 1 2 2 1 3 0.33 $908K
9 seasons Career 281 11 47 58 13 128 258 340 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 FLA 21 0 3 3 -6 6 22 19 0.14
1 season Playoffs 21 0 3 3 -6 6 22 19 0.14

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
17 1 4 5 0 4 20 6 0.29 5.0 14:18

Contract

$745KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$149KCap dollars per point5 points in 17 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on May 17, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.825M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $745K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $745K $700K $93K $183K $793K
2020-21 $745K $700K $0 $133K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 30, 2025 Seattle Kraken Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.815M $908K
Jul 3, 2024 Seattle Kraken New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Feb 10, 2023 Florida Panthers Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $925K $925K
Aug 9, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 17, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.825M $745K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

-2.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-1.1Even-strength defence-2.4Power play+0.5Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

45.2Corsi for %192 attempts for, 233 against
-6.8CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.5Expected goals for %7.2 expected for, 13.1 against
-17.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %6 for, 9 against
99.5PDO6.3% shooting + 93.2% saves
37Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake Dotchin · Josh Mahura1181:2445.233.80-5
Brandon Montour · Josh Mahura1256:3638.536.23-1
Josh Manson · Josh Mahura1433:4451.648.91-1
Andy Welinski · Josh Mahura531:3943.629.71-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.9Expected goalsfrom 26 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.23 expected goals per 60 minutes68th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected58thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Jan 6, 2019 vs EDM L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:38
Jan 4, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 11:31
Dec 31, 2018 vs TBL L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 11:35
Dec 29, 2018 vs ARI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:43
Dec 27, 2018 @ SJS L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 0 0 16:06
Dec 22, 2018 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:02
Dec 20, 2018 @ BOS L 1-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 16:46
Dec 18, 2018 @ NYR L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:36
Dec 17, 2018 @ PIT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:41
Dec 15, 2018 @ CBJ W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:24
Dec 12, 2018 vs DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:05
Dec 9, 2018 vs NJD W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 16:15
Dec 7, 2018 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 15:48
Dec 5, 2018 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:41
Nov 23, 2018 vs EDM W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:36
Nov 21, 2018 vs VAN W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 4 0 17:03
Nov 18, 2018 vs COL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 19:40