Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Mahura

Josh Mahura

#28 · Defence · Seattle Kraken

Born May 5, 1998 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 85th overall in 2016 by ANA (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dakota Mermis NJD · 4 P in 10 GP Danny DeKeyser DET · 4 P in 8 GP Cameron Gaunce TBL · 4 P in 3 GP Martin Marincin TOR · 4 P in 26 GP Erik Brannstrom OTT · 4 P in 31 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 ANA 17 1 4 5 0 4 20 6 0.29 $745K
2019-20 ANA 11 1 3 4 -3 2 11 2 0.36 $745K
2020-21 ANA 13 1 3 4 0 4 14 10 0.31 $745K
2021-22 ANA 38 3 4 7 -14 12 36 63 0.18 $750K
2022-23 FLA 82 4 12 16 17 48 78 101 0.20 $750K
2023-24 FLA 30 0 9 9 -2 20 25 40 0.30 $925K
2024-25 SEA 64 0 9 9 5 20 58 89 0.14 $775K
2025-26 SEA 23 1 2 3 8 16 15 26 0.13 $908K
2026-27 SEA 3 0 1 1 2 2 1 3 0.33 $908K
9 seasons Career 281 11 47 58 13 128 258 340 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 FLA 21 0 3 3 -6 6 22 19 0.14
1 season Playoffs 21 0 3 3 -6 6 22 19 0.14

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
11 1 3 4 -3 2 11 2 0.36 9.1 16:14

Contract

$745KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$186KCap dollars per point4 points in 11 games
$3.707MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on May 17, 2017, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.825M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $745K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $745K $700K $93K $183K $793K
2020-21 $745K $700K $0 $133K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 30, 2025 Seattle Kraken Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.815M $908K
Jul 3, 2024 Seattle Kraken New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Feb 10, 2023 Florida Panthers Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $925K $925K
Aug 9, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 17, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.825M $745K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.6Even-strength defence-0.5Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.3Corsi for %169 attempts for, 167 against
+3.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.6Expected goals for %8.1 expected for, 7.6 against
+4.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.1Goals for %8 for, 9 against
98.9PDO9.0% shooting + 89.9% saves
22Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Gudbranson · Josh Mahura985:0451.350.37-6
Korbinian Holzer · Josh Mahura522:1247.858.70-1
Cam Fowler · Josh Mahura519:1050.058.71-0
Michael Del Zotto · Josh Mahura314:0053.846.90-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.4Expected goalsfrom 16 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.15 expected goals per 60 minutes28th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt35th
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected66thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Dec 14, 2019 vs NYR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:57
Dec 12, 2019 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 14:31
Dec 8, 2019 @ WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:29
Nov 21, 2019 @ FLA L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:46
Nov 16, 2019 @ STL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11:24
Nov 14, 2019 vs SJS L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:59
Nov 12, 2019 vs DET L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 17:48
Nov 10, 2019 vs EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:18
Nov 3, 2019 vs CHI L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 18:07
Nov 1, 2019 vs VAN W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:18
Oct 29, 2019 vs WPG W 7-4 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 16:53