Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Mahura

Josh Mahura

#28 · Defence · Seattle Kraken

Born May 5, 1998 in St. Albert, Alberta, CAN (age 28) · 6'0", 193 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 85th overall in 2016 by ANA (round 3)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2023-24

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Victor Mete OTT · 7 P in 37 GP Cam Dineen ARI · 7 P in 34 GP Nicolas Meloche SJS · 7 P in 50 GP Calle Rosen STL · 7 P in 18 GP Travis Dermott VAN · 7 P in 60 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 4 points419-202020-21: 4 points420-212021-22: 7 points721-222022-23: 16 points1622-232023-24: 9 points923-242024-25: 9 points924-252025-26: 3 points325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 ANA 17 1 4 5 0 4 20 6 0.29 $745K
2019-20 ANA 11 1 3 4 -3 2 11 2 0.36 $745K
2020-21 ANA 13 1 3 4 0 4 14 10 0.31 $745K
2021-22 ANA 38 3 4 7 -14 12 36 63 0.18 $750K
2022-23 FLA 82 4 12 16 17 48 78 101 0.20 $750K
2023-24 FLA 30 0 9 9 -2 20 25 40 0.30 $925K
2024-25 SEA 64 0 9 9 5 20 58 89 0.14 $775K
2025-26 SEA 23 1 2 3 8 16 15 26 0.13 $908K
2026-27 SEA 3 0 1 1 2 2 1 3 0.33 $908K
9 seasons Career 281 11 47 58 13 128 258 340 0.21

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 FLA 21 0 3 3 -6 6 22 19 0.14
1 season Playoffs 21 0 3 3 -6 6 22 19 0.14

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
38 3 4 7 -14 12 36 63 0.18 8.3 14:04

Contract

$750KCap hitends in 2023
$107KCap dollars per point7 points in 38 games
$382KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$368KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Anaheim Ducks on Aug 9, 2021, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.5M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $750K $750K $0 $750K
2022-23 $750K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
May 30, 2025 Seattle Kraken Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.815M $908K
Jul 3, 2024 Seattle Kraken New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Feb 10, 2023 Florida Panthers Extension 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $925K $925K
Aug 9, 2021 Anaheim Ducks New contract 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.5M $750K
May 17, 2017 Anaheim Ducks Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 signed for 2017-18, slid 3 $2.825M $745K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

-0.4Goals above replacement557th of 723 skaters, 173rd of 242 defencemen
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.3 63rd percentileEven-strength defence-2.2 20th percentilePower play0.0 71st percentilePenalty kill+0.1 66th percentilePenalties+0.3 84th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-202462018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

44.6Corsi for %436 attempts for, 541 against
-5.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
44.1Expected goals for %19.7 expected for, 24.9 against
-5.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.5Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
31.0Goals for %13 for, 29 against
95.1PDO5.6% shooting + 89.5% saves
79Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kevin Shattenkirk · Josh Mahura26230:5442.042.46-14
Andrej Sustr · Josh Mahura13102:0742.133.62-4
Cam Fowler · Josh Mahura1253:3451.548.91-2
Josh Mahura · Simon Benoit445:1148.858.51-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.8Expected goalsfrom 52 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes53rd
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt57th
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected76thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 1.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 19:27
Apr 26, 2022 @ SJS W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 16:49
Apr 23, 2022 @ LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 0 2 2 4 13:19
Apr 19, 2022 vs LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:05
Apr 17, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:33
Apr 14, 2022 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 15:05
Apr 10, 2022 @ CAR L 2-5 1 0 1 0 0 4 4 16:12
Apr 3, 2022 vs EDM L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 16:51
Apr 1, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 13:53
Mar 31, 2022 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 04:22
Mar 26, 2022 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 14:21
Mar 21, 2022 vs NSH L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:54
Mar 18, 2022 vs FLA L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 14:09
Mar 12, 2022 @ NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:50
Mar 10, 2022 @ NSH L 1-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 13:22
Mar 8, 2022 @ CHI L 3-8 0 1 1 1 0 1 4 11:39
Mar 6, 2022 vs SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:32
Feb 27, 2022 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:39
Feb 25, 2022 vs LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 12:30
Feb 22, 2022 vs SJS W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:43
Feb 19, 2022 @ VAN W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 14:39
Feb 17, 2022 @ EDM L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 08:43
Feb 11, 2022 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:48
Jan 31, 2022 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:42
Jan 24, 2022 @ BOS W 5-3 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 10:00
Jan 21, 2022 vs TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 11:42
Dec 11, 2021 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 10:10
Dec 7, 2021 @ BUF W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 13:38
Dec 1, 2021 vs VGK W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 17:09
Nov 22, 2021 @ NSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 12:50
Nov 18, 2021 vs CAR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 14:37
Nov 11, 2021 @ SEA W 7-4 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 15:59
Nov 5, 2021 vs ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:40
Nov 2, 2021 vs NJD W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:31
Oct 23, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 07:05
Oct 21, 2021 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:33
Oct 19, 2021 @ EDM L 5-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 15:57
Oct 18, 2021 @ CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 17:20