Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Samuel Girard

Samuel Girard

#49 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 12, 1998 in Roberval, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 5'10", 184 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 47th overall in 2016 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Kevin Shattenkirk TBL · 34 P in 70 GP Mikhail Sergachev TBL · 34 P in 70 GP Oscar Klefbom EDM · 34 P in 62 GP Darnell Nurse EDM · 33 P in 71 GP Rasmus Ristolainen BUF · 33 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 23 points2317-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 37 points3722-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 24 points2424-252025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 NSH 5 1 2 3 -3 2 8 3 0.60 $728K
2017-18 COL 68 3 17 20 -8 6 76 43 0.29
2018-19 COL 82 4 23 27 8 6 116 65 0.33 $728K
2019-20 COL 70 4 30 34 1 17 96 46 0.49 $728K
2020-21 COL 48 5 27 32 15 16 79 31 0.67 $5M
2021-22 COL 67 5 23 28 -4 20 79 65 0.42 $5M
2022-23 COL 76 6 31 37 -10 16 119 67 0.49 $5M
2023-24 COL 59 3 15 18 0 10 73 76 0.31 $5M
2024-25 COL 73 3 21 24 7 14 95 62 0.33 $5M
2025-26 COL 40 3 9 12 12 15 31 15 0.30 $5M
2025-26 PIT 20 0 7 7 5 8 10 6 0.35
2026-27 PIT 6 1 4 5 -2 2 9 3 0.83 $5M
10 seasons Career 614 38 209 247 21 132 791 482 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 3 0 0 0 -3 0 6 2 0.00
2018-19 COL 9 0 2 2 3 0 6 8 0.22
2019-20 COL 12 1 7 8 4 4 16 12 0.67
2020-21 COL 10 0 5 5 -5 2 13 17 0.50
2021-22 COL 7 1 2 3 -1 0 14 6 0.43
2022-23 COL 7 0 2 2 -4 2 9 16 0.29
2023-24 COL 9 0 3 3 3 0 9 12 0.33
2024-25 COL 7 1 2 3 2 0 7 9 0.43
2025-26 PIT 6 0 0 0 -1 4 5 6 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 70 3 23 26 -2 12 85 88 0.37

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 4 30 34 1 17 96 46 0.49 4.2 21:19

Contract

$728KCap hitends in 2020, then extended to 2027
$21KCap dollars per point34 points in 70 games
$94KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.7 goals above replacement
$7.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$6.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Sep 29, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $2.775M, beginning in 2017-18. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 31, 2019, 7 years and $35M at $5M a season, beginning in 2020-21.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2017-18 $728K $650K $93K $258K $743K
2018-19 $728K $650K $93K $183K $743K
2019-20 $728K $700K $0 $183K $700K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 31, 2019 Colorado Avalanche Extension not begun 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $35M $5M
Sep 29, 2016 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.775M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.7Goals above replacement94th of 670 skaters, 23rd of 231 defencemen
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.8Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.4 63rd percentileEven-strength defence+1.9 83rd percentilePower play-0.7 10th percentilePenalty kill0.0 47th percentilePenalties+2.0 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.9Corsi for %1206 attempts for, 1117 against
+0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
54.0Expected goals for %54.0 expected for, 45.9 against
+2.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
54.2Goals for %52 for, 44 against
101.1PDO8.0% shooting + 93.0% saves
187Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Erik Johnson · Samuel Girard59590:5150.353.024-19
Nikita Zadorov · Samuel Girard48222:2052.052.25-9
Samuel Girard · Cale Makar55153:4752.660.411-8
Ryan Graves · Samuel Girard51132:0351.652.76-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.0Expected goalsfrom 143 unblocked attempts
-1.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.20 expected goals per 60 minutes52nd
Shot quality 3.5% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing -1.0 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 5.0Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs NYR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:51
Mar 9, 2020 @ LAK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 24:01
Mar 8, 2020 @ SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 22:22
Mar 6, 2020 @ VAN L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:39
Mar 4, 2020 vs ANA L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 28:41
Mar 2, 2020 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:10
Feb 29, 2020 @ NSH W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:22
Feb 28, 2020 @ CAR W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 3 1 18:11
Feb 26, 2020 vs BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 18:28
Feb 22, 2020 @ LAK W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:57
Feb 21, 2020 @ ANA W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 18:15
Feb 19, 2020 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 21:07
Feb 17, 2020 vs TBL L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:53
Feb 15, 2020 vs LAK L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 3 1 21:20
Feb 13, 2020 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:14
Feb 11, 2020 vs OTT W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 19:51
Feb 9, 2020 @ MIN W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:43
Feb 8, 2020 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:32
Feb 6, 2020 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:44
Feb 4, 2020 @ BUF W 6-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 20:03
Feb 1, 2020 @ PHI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 20:01
Jan 20, 2020 vs DET W 6-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 19:13
Jan 18, 2020 vs STL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 2 17:33
Jan 16, 2020 vs SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:42
Jan 14, 2020 vs DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 20:43
Jan 10, 2020 vs PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 25:17
Jan 7, 2020 @ NYR L 3-5 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 19:48
Jan 6, 2020 @ NYI L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 23:07
Jan 4, 2020 @ NJD W 5-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 20:23
Jan 2, 2020 vs STL W 7-3 0 4 4 2 2 3 1 20:11
Dec 31, 2019 vs WPG L 4-7 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 21:55
Dec 28, 2019 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 16:16
Dec 27, 2019 vs MIN L 4-6 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 20:37
Dec 23, 2019 @ VGK W 7-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 24:18
Dec 21, 2019 vs CHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 0 2 1 21:08
Dec 19, 2019 vs CAR L 1-3 0 1 1 -3 0 0 0 27:16
Dec 18, 2019 @ CHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 23:50
Dec 16, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 21:18
Dec 13, 2019 vs NJD W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 20:56
Dec 11, 2019 vs PHI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:46
Dec 9, 2019 vs CGY L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 23:41
Dec 7, 2019 @ BOS W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 21:26
Dec 5, 2019 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:23
Dec 4, 2019 @ TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 22:00
Nov 30, 2019 vs CHI W 7-3 0 2 2 2 5 1 2 19:01
Nov 29, 2019 @ CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 2 22:39
Nov 27, 2019 vs EDM W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 21:37
Nov 23, 2019 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 24:30
Nov 21, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 16:10
Nov 19, 2019 @ CGY W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 20:17
Nov 16, 2019 @ VAN W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 19:06
Nov 14, 2019 @ EDM L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:45
Nov 12, 2019 @ WPG W 4-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:19
Nov 9, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 3 1 21:39
Nov 7, 2019 vs NSH W 9-4 0 0 0 2 0 3 3 24:36
Nov 5, 2019 @ DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 15:34
Nov 2, 2019 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 23:21
Nov 1, 2019 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 24:13
Oct 30, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 24:25
Oct 26, 2019 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 21:58
Oct 25, 2019 @ VGK W 6-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 18:48
Oct 21, 2019 @ STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 22:12
Oct 19, 2019 @ TBL W 6-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 22:50
Oct 18, 2019 @ FLA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 21:45
Oct 16, 2019 @ PIT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:49
Oct 14, 2019 @ WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 22:28
Oct 12, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 23:52
Oct 10, 2019 vs BOS W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:13
Oct 5, 2019 vs MIN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:15
Oct 3, 2019 vs CGY W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 21:21