Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Samuel Girard

Samuel Girard

#49 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 12, 1998 in Roberval, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 5'10", 184 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 47th overall in 2016 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brett Pesce CAR · 28 P in 70 GP Ryan Graves NJD · 28 P in 75 GP Adam Pelech NYI · 28 P in 78 GP Cody Ceci EDM · 28 P in 78 GP Chris Tanev CGY · 28 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 23 points2317-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 37 points3722-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 24 points2424-252025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 NSH 5 1 2 3 -3 2 8 3 0.60 $728K
2017-18 COL 68 3 17 20 -8 6 76 43 0.29
2018-19 COL 82 4 23 27 8 6 116 65 0.33 $728K
2019-20 COL 70 4 30 34 1 17 96 46 0.49 $728K
2020-21 COL 48 5 27 32 15 16 79 31 0.67 $5M
2021-22 COL 67 5 23 28 -4 20 79 65 0.42 $5M
2022-23 COL 76 6 31 37 -10 16 119 67 0.49 $5M
2023-24 COL 59 3 15 18 0 10 73 76 0.31 $5M
2024-25 COL 73 3 21 24 7 14 95 62 0.33 $5M
2025-26 COL 40 3 9 12 12 15 31 15 0.30 $5M
2025-26 PIT 20 0 7 7 5 8 10 6 0.35
2026-27 PIT 6 1 4 5 -2 2 9 3 0.83 $5M
10 seasons Career 614 38 209 247 21 132 791 482 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 3 0 0 0 -3 0 6 2 0.00
2018-19 COL 9 0 2 2 3 0 6 8 0.22
2019-20 COL 12 1 7 8 4 4 16 12 0.67
2020-21 COL 10 0 5 5 -5 2 13 17 0.50
2021-22 COL 7 1 2 3 -1 0 14 6 0.43
2022-23 COL 7 0 2 2 -4 2 9 16 0.29
2023-24 COL 9 0 3 3 3 0 9 12 0.33
2024-25 COL 7 1 2 3 2 0 7 9 0.43
2025-26 PIT 6 0 0 0 -1 4 5 6 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 70 3 23 26 -2 12 85 88 0.37

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 5 23 28 -4 20 79 65 0.42 6.3 21:39

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$179KCap dollars per point28 points in 67 games
-$445KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$5.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 31, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $35M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2026-27, with 5 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2021-22 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2023-24 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2024-25 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2025-26 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2026-27 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 31, 2019 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $35M $5M
Sep 29, 2016 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.775M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-1.6Goals above replacement626th of 723 skaters, 196th of 242 defencemen
-0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-6.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 242 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.7 21st percentileEven-strength defence-3.1 11th percentilePower play-0.8 9th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 55th percentilePenalties+0.2 81st percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.7Corsi for %1267 attempts for, 1186 against
-2.1CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.6Expected goals for %51.8 expected for, 52.7 against
-4.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
50.4Goals for %60 for, 59 against
99.9PDO8.7% shooting + 91.1% saves
169Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jack Johnson · Samuel Girard54262:1445.341.38-7
Erik Johnson · Samuel Girard55224:0551.548.711-13
Samuel Girard · Cale Makar58213:4456.058.712-13
Devon Toews · Samuel Girard52139:3061.565.111-5

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.0Expected goalsfrom 116 unblocked attempts
+2.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.13 expected goals per 60 minutes16th
Shot quality 2.6% chance per attempt20th
Finishing +2.0 goals above expected84thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 241 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 5Expected 3.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 2 3 1 25:48
Apr 28, 2022 vs NSH L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 19:25
Apr 26, 2022 vs STL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 3 18:28
Apr 24, 2022 @ WPG L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 22:27
Apr 22, 2022 @ EDM L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 19:36
Apr 20, 2022 @ SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 21:55
Apr 18, 2022 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 25:02
Apr 16, 2022 vs CAR W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 20:52
Apr 14, 2022 vs NJD W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 20:06
Apr 13, 2022 vs LAK W 9-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 20:37
Apr 9, 2022 @ EDM W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:31
Mar 8, 2022 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:13
Mar 7, 2022 @ NYI W 5-4 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 21:51
Mar 5, 2022 vs CGY L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 21:34
Mar 3, 2022 @ ARI L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 22:17
Mar 1, 2022 vs NYI W 5-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 20:09
Feb 26, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 20:15
Feb 25, 2022 vs WPG W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:35
Feb 23, 2022 @ DET W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 20:40
Feb 21, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 4 19:48
Feb 19, 2022 @ BUF W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:18
Feb 16, 2022 @ VGK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 22:51
Feb 15, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:22
Feb 13, 2022 @ DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 23:18
Feb 10, 2022 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 21:08
Feb 1, 2022 vs ARI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:10
Jan 30, 2022 vs BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 20:29
Jan 28, 2022 @ CHI W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 20:43
Jan 26, 2022 vs BOS W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 20:36
Jan 24, 2022 vs CHI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:57
Jan 22, 2022 vs MTL W 3-2 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 1 0 20:12
Jan 20, 2022 @ LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:20
Jan 19, 2022 @ ANA W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 21:02
Jan 17, 2022 vs MIN W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 23:05
Jan 15, 2022 @ ARI W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:36
Jan 14, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 22:57
Jan 11, 2022 @ NSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 21:56
Jan 10, 2022 vs SEA W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:08
Jan 8, 2022 vs TOR W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 21:40
Jan 6, 2022 vs WPG W 7-1 0 1 1 2 0 3 0 21:19
Jan 4, 2022 @ CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:46
Jan 2, 2022 vs ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 20:29
Dec 16, 2021 @ NSH L 2-5 0 1 1 -2 2 1 0 31:46
Dec 14, 2021 vs NYR W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 26:37
Dec 12, 2021 vs FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 23:55
Dec 10, 2021 vs DET W 7-3 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 20:26
Dec 8, 2021 @ NYR W 7-3 0 2 2 1 2 1 0 21:57
Dec 6, 2021 @ PHI W 7-5 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 22:43
Dec 4, 2021 @ OTT L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 2 4 2 27:25
Dec 2, 2021 @ MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 21:15
Dec 1, 2021 @ TOR L 3-8 1 0 1 -2 0 3 2 20:13
Nov 27, 2021 vs NSH W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:24
Nov 26, 2021 @ DAL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:42
Nov 24, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:39
Nov 22, 2021 vs OTT W 7-5 0 0 0 3 2 1 1 19:06
Nov 19, 2021 @ SEA W 7-3 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 22:09
Nov 17, 2021 @ VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 4 20:51
Nov 13, 2021 vs SJS W 6-2 1 3 4 2 2 5 0 20:19
Nov 11, 2021 vs VAN W 7-1 0 2 2 3 0 2 2 22:16
Nov 6, 2021 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 19:51
Nov 3, 2021 vs CBJ L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:37
Oct 30, 2021 vs MIN W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:27
Oct 23, 2021 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:16
Oct 21, 2021 @ FLA L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:26
Oct 19, 2021 @ WSH L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 18:31
Oct 16, 2021 vs STL L 3-5 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:03
Oct 13, 2021 vs CHI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 22:49