Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Samuel Girard

Samuel Girard

#49 · Defence · Pittsburgh Penguins

Born May 12, 1998 in Roberval, Quebec, CAN (age 28) · 5'10", 184 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 47th overall in 2016 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Seth Jones CHI · 37 P in 72 GP Sean Durzi LAK · 38 P in 72 GP Aaron Ekblad FLA · 38 P in 71 GP Brady Skjei CAR · 38 P in 81 GP Noah Hanifin CGY · 38 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 23 points2317-182018-19: 27 points2718-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 32 points3220-212021-22: 28 points2821-222022-23: 37 points3722-232023-24: 18 points1823-242024-25: 24 points2424-252025-26: 19 points1925-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 NSH 5 1 2 3 -3 2 8 3 0.60 $728K
2017-18 COL 68 3 17 20 -8 6 76 43 0.29
2018-19 COL 82 4 23 27 8 6 116 65 0.33 $728K
2019-20 COL 70 4 30 34 1 17 96 46 0.49 $728K
2020-21 COL 48 5 27 32 15 16 79 31 0.67 $5M
2021-22 COL 67 5 23 28 -4 20 79 65 0.42 $5M
2022-23 COL 76 6 31 37 -10 16 119 67 0.49 $5M
2023-24 COL 59 3 15 18 0 10 73 76 0.31 $5M
2024-25 COL 73 3 21 24 7 14 95 62 0.33 $5M
2025-26 COL 40 3 9 12 12 15 31 15 0.30 $5M
2025-26 PIT 20 0 7 7 5 8 10 6 0.35
2026-27 PIT 6 1 4 5 -2 2 9 3 0.83 $5M
10 seasons Career 614 38 209 247 21 132 791 482 0.40

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 COL 3 0 0 0 -3 0 6 2 0.00
2018-19 COL 9 0 2 2 3 0 6 8 0.22
2019-20 COL 12 1 7 8 4 4 16 12 0.67
2020-21 COL 10 0 5 5 -5 2 13 17 0.50
2021-22 COL 7 1 2 3 -1 0 14 6 0.43
2022-23 COL 7 0 2 2 -4 2 9 16 0.29
2023-24 COL 9 0 3 3 3 0 9 12 0.33
2024-25 COL 7 1 2 3 2 0 7 9 0.43
2025-26 PIT 6 0 0 0 -1 4 5 6 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 70 3 23 26 -2 12 85 88 0.37

2022-23 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
76 6 31 37 -10 16 119 67 0.49 5.0 21:30

Contract

$5MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$135KCap dollars per point37 points in 76 games
$775KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.5 goals above replacement
$5.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$372KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 695 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Jul 31, 2019, as an extension of the contract he was on: 7 years and $35M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2026-27, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2021-22 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2022-23 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2023-24 $5M $5M $0 $5M
2024-25 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2025-26 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC
2026-27 $5M $5M $0 $5M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 31, 2019 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2020-21 to 2026-27 7 $35M $5M
Sep 29, 2016 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $2.775M $728K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+6.5Goals above replacement160th of 696 skaters, 40th of 235 defencemen
+1.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 235 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.8 57th percentileEven-strength defence+0.5 57th percentilePower play-0.2 32nd percentilePenalty kill+0.7 88th percentilePenalties+0.8 95th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.6Corsi for %1425 attempts for, 1284 against
-0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Expected goals for %61.7 expected for, 55.2 against
-0.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
46.2Goals for %55 for, 64 against
98.2PDO7.2% shooting + 90.9% saves
242Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 613 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Devon Toews · Samuel Girard67323:3354.860.322-13
Erik Johnson · Samuel Girard51304:2150.248.39-13
Samuel Girard · Bowen Byram42289:5955.949.58-18
Samuel Girard · Cale Makar48135:5547.144.21-6

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

6Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.9Expected goalsfrom 156 unblocked attempts
+0.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.22 expected goals per 60 minutes61st
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt72nd
Finishing +0.1 goals above expected55thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 233 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Goals 6Expected 5.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 14, 2023 @ NSH W 4-3 0 1 1 4 0 1 1 25:23
Apr 13, 2023 vs WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:09
Apr 11, 2023 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 23:30
Apr 9, 2023 @ ANA W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 -2 0 4 0 24:56
Apr 8, 2023 @ LAK W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 23:11
Apr 6, 2023 @ SJS W 6-2 0 2 2 5 0 1 0 21:32
Apr 4, 2023 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 22:32
Apr 1, 2023 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 20:55
Mar 29, 2023 vs MIN L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 20:33
Mar 27, 2023 @ ANA W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 22:47
Mar 26, 2023 @ ARI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:01
Mar 24, 2023 vs ARI W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 19:09
Mar 22, 2023 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 24:01
Mar 20, 2023 vs CHI W 5-0 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 22:33
Mar 18, 2023 @ DET W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 21:02
Mar 16, 2023 @ OTT W 5-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21:16
Mar 15, 2023 @ TOR W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:08
Mar 13, 2023 @ MTL W 8-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 19:55
Mar 11, 2023 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 22:43
Mar 9, 2023 vs LAK L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 22:08
Mar 7, 2023 vs SJS W 6-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 23:52
Mar 5, 2023 vs SEA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 20:36
Mar 4, 2023 @ DAL L 3-7 1 2 3 -1 0 2 4 20:05
Mar 1, 2023 vs NJD L 5-7 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 22:28
Feb 27, 2023 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 23:02
Feb 25, 2023 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 23:00
Feb 24, 2023 @ WPG W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 23:20
Feb 19, 2023 vs EDM W 6-5 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 2 1 24:52
Feb 18, 2023 @ STL W 4-1 0 2 2 0 0 2 0 24:24
Feb 15, 2023 @ MIN W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 23:49
Feb 14, 2023 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 24:37
Feb 11, 2023 @ FLA W 5-3 0 1 1 -1 0 2 2 25:34
Feb 9, 2023 @ TBL L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:44
Feb 7, 2023 @ PIT L 1-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 22:34
Jan 28, 2023 vs STL W 4-2 0 1 1 1 2 2 0 22:34
Jan 26, 2023 vs ANA L 3-5 1 1 2 1 0 7 0 20:18
Jan 24, 2023 vs WSH W 3-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 21:23
Jan 21, 2023 @ SEA W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 23:10
Jan 20, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:18
Jan 18, 2023 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 22:00
Jan 16, 2023 vs DET W 6-3 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 19:23
Jan 14, 2023 vs OTT W 7-0 0 1 1 3 0 3 0 16:36
Jan 12, 2023 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 21:44
Jan 10, 2023 vs FLA L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 20:41
Jan 7, 2023 @ EDM W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 3 2 20:57
Jan 5, 2023 @ VAN L 2-4 1 0 1 0 2 1 1 19:17
Jan 2, 2023 vs VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:58
Dec 31, 2022 vs TOR L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:13
Dec 29, 2022 vs LAK L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 22:24
Dec 27, 2022 @ ARI L 3-6 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 22:57
Dec 23, 2022 @ NSH W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 5 0 23:40
Dec 21, 2022 vs MTL W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 21:44
Dec 19, 2022 vs NYI W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 6 2 23:35
Dec 17, 2022 vs NSH W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 20:30
Dec 15, 2022 vs BUF L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 22:19
Dec 13, 2022 vs PHI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:35
Dec 11, 2022 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:02
Dec 9, 2022 vs NYR L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 25:16
Dec 7, 2022 vs BOS L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 2 3 0 19:40
Dec 5, 2022 @ PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 21:25
Dec 3, 2022 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 22:16
Dec 1, 2022 @ BUF W 6-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:13
Nov 29, 2022 @ WPG L 0-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 21:03
Nov 26, 2022 vs DAL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 21:00
Nov 23, 2022 vs VAN L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:05
Nov 5, 2022 @ CBJ W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 23:19
Nov 4, 2022 vs CBJ W 6-3 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 17:35
Oct 29, 2022 @ NYI L 4-5 0 0 0 -3 0 1 0 17:37
Oct 28, 2022 @ NJD L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:40
Oct 25, 2022 @ NYR W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 18:16
Oct 22, 2022 @ VGK W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 21:44
Oct 21, 2022 vs SEA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 23:17
Oct 19, 2022 vs WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 21:10
Oct 17, 2022 @ MIN W 6-3 1 1 2 2 2 4 2 15:02
Oct 13, 2022 @ CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 15:46
Oct 12, 2022 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:34