Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mikhail Sergachev

Mikhail Sergachev

#98 · Defence · Utah Mammoth

Born Jun 25, 1998 in Nizhnekamsk, RUS (age 28) · 6'3", 212 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 9th overall in 2016 by MTL (round 1)

Trophy case

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2026-27. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cale Makar COL · 7 P in 5 GP Quinn Hughes MIN · 7 P in 5 GP Vince Dunn SEA · 6 P in 6 GP Adam Fox NYR · 6 P in 7 GP Roman Josi NSH · 6 P in 5 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602016-17: 0 points016-172017-18: 40 points4017-182018-19: 32 points3218-192019-20: 34 points3419-202020-21: 30 points3020-212021-22: 38 points3821-222022-23: 64 points6422-232023-24: 19 points1923-242024-25: 53 points5324-252025-26: 59 points5925-262026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2016-17 MTL 4 0 0 0 1 0 2 10 0.00 $925K
2017-18 TBL 79 9 31 40 11 38 141 90 0.51 $894K
2018-19 TBL 75 6 26 32 12 28 128 97 0.43 $894K
2019-20 TBL 70 10 24 34 15 58 118 106 0.49 $894K
2020-21 TBL 56 4 26 30 5 30 108 66 0.54 $4.8M
2021-22 TBL 78 7 31 38 6 59 149 139 0.49 $4.8M
2022-23 TBL 79 10 54 64 13 53 156 128 0.81 $4.8M
2023-24 TBL 34 2 17 19 -16 16 53 36 0.56 $8.5M
2024-25 UTA 77 15 38 53 -8 32 132 61 0.69 $8.5M
2025-26 UTA 78 10 49 59 2 44 159 38 0.76 $8.5M
2026-27 UTA 6 1 6 7 0 6 15 6 1.17 $8.5M
11 seasons Career 636 74 302 376 41 364 1161 777 0.59

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2017-18 TBL 17 2 3 5 1 12 26 18 0.29
2018-19 TBL 4 1 1 2 -4 0 9 8 0.50
2019-20 TBL 22 3 7 10 6 24 46 57 0.45
2020-21 TBL 23 0 3 3 0 18 28 58 0.13
2021-22 TBL 23 2 8 10 7 18 26 52 0.43
2022-23 TBL 6 1 2 3 -4 16 11 16 0.50
2023-24 TBL 2 0 1 1 -3 0 2 1 0.50
2025-26 UTA 6 0 5 5 0 4 7 5 0.83
8 seasons Playoffs 103 9 30 39 3 92 155 215 0.38

2026-27 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
6 1 6 7 0 6 15 6 1.17 6.7 22:05

Contract

$8.5MCap hitends in 2031, then UFA
$1.214MCap dollars per point7 points in 6 games
$1.782MCap dollars per goal above replacement4.8 goals above replacement, projected
$5.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 652 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Tampa Bay Lightning on Jul 13, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 8 years and $68M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2030-31, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $8.5M $4.55M $6.5M $11.05M
2024-25 $8.5M $5.05M $6M $11.05M NTC
2025-26 $8.5M $6.05M $5M $11.05M NTC
2026-27 $8.5M $7.3M $1M $8.3M NTC
2027-28 $8.5M $5.638M $1M $6.638M M-NTC
2028-29 $8.5M $5.638M $1M $6.638M M-NTC
2029-30 $8.5M $5.638M $1M $6.638M M-NTC
2030-31 $8.5M $5.638M $1M $6.638M M-NTC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 13, 2022 Tampa Bay Lightning Extension 2023-24 to 2030-31 8 $68M $8.5M
Nov 25, 2020 Tampa Bay Lightning New contract 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $14.4M $4.8M
Jul 1, 2016 Montreal Canadiens Entry-level 2017-18 to 2019-20 signed for 2016-17, slid 3 $5.325M $894K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2026-27 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2026-27 analytics

Rating, projected over the full season

2026-27 is still being played, so these are a projection of his whole season, not a count so far: what he has done in 6 games (+1.2 goals above replacement), plus the 68 more he is taken to play, going by how much of his team's games he has played before, at a rate set by his last three seasons and this one. The more he plays, the more this season counts, and by the last game it is simply his season.

+4.8Goals above replacement210th of 652 skaters, 60th of 228 defencemen
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 228 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-1.5 25th percentilePower play+0.7 99th percentilePenalty kill-0.4 15th percentilePenalties-1.3 22nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

-50510152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

56.5Corsi for %118 attempts for, 91 against
-1.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
63.6Expected goals for %6.7 expected for, 3.9 against
+7.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
63.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
57.1Goals for %4 for, 3 against
97.6PDO7.3% shooting + 90.3% saves
25Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 17 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
MacKenzie Weegar · Mikhail Sergachev668:3661.365.81-3
Andrew Peeke · Mikhail Sergachev66:1533.328.11-0
John Marino · Mikhail Sergachev45:4550.068.90-0
Mikhail Sergachev · Dmitri Simashev54:3837.540.21-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.7Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
+0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.31 expected goals per 60 minutes1st
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt1st
Finishing +0.3 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 0 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.7

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Oct 10, 2026 @ BUF W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 25:23
Oct 8, 2026 @ BOS L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 23:16
Oct 6, 2026 @ NJD W 5-3 0 3 3 0 0 2 0 15:04
Oct 4, 2026 @ NYR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 4 3 0 23:51
Oct 3, 2026 @ CBJ W 4-1 1 1 2 -1 2 4 0 22:01
Oct 1, 2026 vs CHI W 6-0 0 1 1 1 0 3 3 22:57