Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Trevor Moore

Trevor Moore

#12 · Left wing · Los Angeles Kings

Born Mar 31, 1995 in Thousand Oaks, California, USA (age 31) · 5'11", 195 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Antti Suomela SJS · 8 P in 27 GP Dylan Sikura CHI · 8 P in 33 GP Saku Maenalanen CAR · 8 P in 34 GP Dmitrij Jaskin WSH · 8 P in 37 GP Stefan Noesen NJD · 8 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402018-19: 8 points818-192019-20: 10 points1019-202020-21: 23 points2320-212021-22: 48 points4821-222022-23: 29 points2922-232023-24: 57 points5723-242024-25: 40 points4024-252025-26: 32 points3225-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 TOR 25 2 6 8 1 2 26 15 0.32 $925K
2019-20 TOR 27 3 2 5 -3 4 41 53 0.19 $775K
2019-20 LAK 15 3 2 5 -1 2 19 7 0.33
2020-21 LAK 56 10 13 23 -5 18 88 38 0.41 $775K
2021-22 LAK 81 17 31 48 20 20 202 69 0.59 $1.875M
2022-23 LAK 59 10 19 29 -2 14 163 60 0.49 $1.875M
2023-24 LAK 82 31 26 57 11 28 244 92 0.70 $4.2M
2024-25 LAK 71 18 22 40 17 14 153 71 0.56 $4.2M
2025-26 LAK 69 13 19 32 0 8 159 57 0.46 $4.2M
2026-27 LAK 4 1 0 1 -1 0 7 1 0.25 $4.2M
9 seasons Career 489 108 140 248 37 110 1102 463 0.51

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 TOR 7 1 0 1 1 0 6 18 0.14
2021-22 LAK 7 2 3 5 0 16 19 22 0.71
2022-23 LAK 6 1 2 3 3 0 22 16 0.50
2023-24 LAK 5 1 0 1 -1 4 15 11 0.20
2024-25 LAK 6 2 2 4 3 0 14 16 0.67
2025-26 LAK 4 1 1 2 -1 0 11 7 0.50
6 seasons Playoffs 35 8 8 16 5 20 87 90 0.46

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
25 2 6 8 1 2 26 15 0.32 7.7 9:06

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2019, then extended to 2021
$116KCap dollars per point8 points in 25 games
$563KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.6 goals above replacement
$1.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$827KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jul 26, 2016, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $5.325M, beginning in 2016-17. It runs through 2018-19, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Toronto Maple Leafs on Jan 13, 2019, 2 years and $1.55M at $775K a season, beginning in 2019-20.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2016-17 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2017-18 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2018-19 $925K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Dec 15, 2022 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2023-24 to 2027-28 5 $21M $4.2M
Jul 24, 2021 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $3.75M $1.875M
Jan 13, 2019 Toronto Maple Leafs Extension not begun 2019-20 to 2020-21 2 $1.55M $775K
Jul 26, 2016 Toronto Maple Leafs Entry-level 2016-17 to 2018-19 3 $5.325M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.6Goals above replacement400th of 699 skaters, 279th of 455 forwards
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 455 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-0.8 43rd percentileEven-strength defence+1.7 77th percentilePower play-0.1 51st percentilePenalty kill0.0 39th percentilePenalties+0.2 44th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.4Corsi for %199 attempts for, 204 against
-2.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Expected goals for %7.7 expected for, 7.0 against
+1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.2Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
52.9Goals for %9 for, 8 against
101.3PDO8.5% shooting + 92.9% saves
45Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Tyler Ennis · Frederik Gauthier · Trevor Moore1062:5343.259.44-1
Frederik Gauthier · Trevor Moore · Par Lindholm746:2254.255.73-2
Connor Brown · Frederik Gauthier · Trevor Moore928:1242.133.01-2
Connor Brown · Nic Petan · Trevor Moore212:3050.062.70-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.8Expected goalsfrom 40 unblocked attempts
-0.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.74 expected goals per 60 minutes47th
Shot quality 7.0% chance per attempt21st
Finishing -0.8 goals above expected48thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 426 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012Game 20Expected 2.8Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 @ MTL L 5-6 (SO) 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 10:57
Apr 4, 2019 vs TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 10:17
Apr 2, 2019 vs CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:15
Apr 1, 2019 @ NYI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 06:09
Mar 25, 2019 vs FLA W 7-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:23
Mar 23, 2019 vs NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 06:51
Mar 20, 2019 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 05:41
Mar 19, 2019 @ NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10:15
Mar 16, 2019 @ OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 10:47
Mar 15, 2019 vs PHI W 7-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 05:55
Mar 13, 2019 vs CHI L 4-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 14:08
Mar 11, 2019 vs TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 12:22
Mar 6, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 07:33
Mar 4, 2019 @ CGY W 6-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 10:33
Mar 2, 2019 vs BUF W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 08:35
Feb 28, 2019 @ NYI L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:22
Feb 27, 2019 vs EDM W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:23
Feb 25, 2019 vs BUF W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 3 06:29
Jan 23, 2019 vs WSH W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 10:53
Jan 7, 2019 vs NSH L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 08:33
Jan 5, 2019 vs VAN W 5-0 1 0 1 1 0 1 2 09:21
Jan 3, 2019 vs MIN L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 08:48
Dec 29, 2018 vs NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 09:16
Dec 28, 2018 @ CBJ W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 08:08
Dec 23, 2018 vs DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 05:27