Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

Ukko-Pekka Luukkonen

#1 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres

Born Mar 9, 1999 in Espoo, FIN (age 27) · 6'5", 223 lb · Catches left · Drafted 54th overall in 2017 by BUF (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot LAK · 54 GP, 0.913 Jake Oettinger DAL · 54 GP, 0.905 Igor Shesterkin NYR · 55 GP, 0.913 Joonas Korpisalo OTT · 55 GP, 0.890 Ilya Sorokin NYI · 56 GP, 0.909

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 4 games420-212021-22: 9 games921-222022-23: 33 games3322-232023-24: 54 games5423-242024-25: 55 games5524-252025-26: 35 games3525-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 BUF 4 1300 149 135 14 3.88 0.906 $778K
2021-22 BUF 9 2520 277 254 23 2.74 0.917 $778K
2022-23 BUF 33 171140 1054 940 115 3.61 0.892 $838K
2023-24 BUF 54 272245 1470 1338 132 2.57 0.910 $838K
2024-25 BUF 55 242452 1490 1321 169 3.20 0.887 $4.75M
2025-26 BUF 35 22931 930 846 85 2.52 0.910 $4.75M
2026-27 BUF 3 1200 55 43 12 4.02 0.782 $4.75M
7 seasons Career 193 9476188 5425 4877 550 2.98 0.899

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2025-26 BUF 6 3300 137 120 17 3.18 0.876
1 season Playoffs 6 3300 137 120 17 3.18 0.876

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
54 51 272245 1470 1338 132 2.57 0.910

Contract

$838KCap hitends in 2024
$32KCap dollars per goal above replacement26.6 goals above replacement
$5.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.8MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Aug 31, 2022, as a new contract: 2 years and $1.675M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $838K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $838K $925K $0 $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 24, 2024 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $23.75M $4.75M
Aug 31, 2022 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $1.675M $838K
Jun 14, 2018 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 signed for 2018-19, slid 3 $2.825M $778K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+26.6Goals above replacement5th of 65 goalies
+4.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+11.9Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

-1001020302020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+11.9Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
143.9Expected goals againstfrom 2,175 unblocked attempts
132Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.910Save %0.902 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.23 above expected per 60 minutes77th
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced40thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Game 50Expected 143.9Allowed 132

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 13, 2024 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 42 39 3 0.929 63:36
Apr 11, 2024 vs WSH W 4-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Apr 9, 2024 @ DAL L 2-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:02
Apr 7, 2024 @ DET L 1-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 56:56
Apr 5, 2024 vs PHI W 4-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Apr 2, 2024 vs WSH W 6-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 vs TOR L 0-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 56:48
Mar 27, 2024 vs OTT L 2-6 L 9 5 4 0.556 08:49
Mar 24, 2024 @ CGY W 4-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Mar 21, 2024 @ EDM L 3-8 L 39 31 8 0.795 59:27
Mar 18, 2024 @ SEA W 6-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ DET L 1-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:13
Mar 14, 2024 vs NYI W 4-0 W, SO 21 21 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 12, 2024 vs DET W 7-3 W 24 21 3 0.875 59:10
Mar 9, 2024 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) W 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Mar 6, 2024 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 63:52
Mar 3, 2024 vs WPG L 2-5 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:29
Mar 2, 2024 vs VGK W 7-2 W 24 22 2 0.917 60:00
Feb 29, 2024 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) W 23 21 2 0.913 61:42
Feb 27, 2024 @ FLA L 2-3 L 37 34 3 0.919 59:40
Feb 25, 2024 vs CAR W 3-2 (SO) W 32 30 2 0.938 65:00
Feb 23, 2024 @ CBJ W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:54
Feb 21, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Feb 19, 2024 vs ANA L 3-4 L 14 10 4 0.714 58:53
Feb 17, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) W 32 30 2 0.938 59:47
Feb 13, 2024 vs LAK W 7-0 W, SO 33 33 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 10, 2024 vs STL L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 58:18
Feb 6, 2024 vs DAL L 1-2 L 30 28 2 0.933 59:17
Jan 27, 2024 @ SJS W 5-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Jan 23, 2024 @ ANA L 2-4 L 35 32 3 0.914 57:18
Jan 20, 2024 vs TBL L 1-3 L 15 13 2 0.867 58:53
Jan 18, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 W, SO 19 19 0 1.000 60:00
Jan 15, 2024 vs SJS W 3-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 59:50
Jan 13, 2024 vs VAN L 0-1 L 23 22 1 0.957 58:05
Jan 11, 2024 vs OTT W 5-3 W 28 25 3 0.893 60:00
Jan 6, 2024 @ PIT W 3-1 W 41 40 1 0.976 60:00
Dec 30, 2023 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) W 20 18 2 0.900 61:20
Dec 23, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) OTL 33 29 4 0.879 62:05
Dec 19, 2023 vs CBJ L 4-9 L 16 11 5 0.688 32:12
Dec 16, 2023 @ ARI L 0-2 L 22 20 2 0.909 56:49
Dec 13, 2023 @ COL L 1-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 60:00
Dec 3, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 L 29 27 2 0.931 57:42
Nov 30, 2023 @ STL L 4-6 L 20 14 6 0.700 55:20
Nov 27, 2023 @ NYR W 5-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Nov 24, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:50
Nov 19, 2023 @ CHI W 3-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00
Nov 14, 2023 vs BOS L 2-5 14 14 0 1.000 22:42
Nov 11, 2023 @ PIT L 0-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 59:01
Nov 7, 2023 @ CAR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 61:24
Nov 3, 2023 vs PHI L 1-5 L 19 14 5 0.737 60:00
Nov 1, 2023 @ PHI W 5-2 W 40 38 2 0.950 60:00
Oct 29, 2023 vs COL W 4-0 W, SO 23 23 0 1.000 60:00
Oct 27, 2023 @ NJD L 4-5 L 21 18 3 0.857 28:08
Oct 24, 2023 @ OTT W 6-4 W 38 34 4 0.895 59:42