Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Cale Makar

Cale Makar

#8 · Defence · Colorado Avalanche

Born Oct 30, 1998 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 27) · 6'0", 187 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 4th overall in 2017 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22
Conn Smythe Trophy MVP of Stanley Cup Playoffs 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Carlson WSH · 44 P in 52 GP Victor Hedman TBL · 45 P in 54 GP Kris Letang PIT · 45 P in 55 GP Shea Theodore VGK · 42 P in 53 GP Dougie Hamilton CAR · 42 P in 55 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802019-20: 50 points5019-202020-21: 44 points4420-212021-22: 86 points8621-222022-23: 66 points6622-232023-24: 90 points9023-242024-25: 92 points9224-252025-26: 79 points7925-262026-27: 7 points726-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2019-20 COL 57 12 38 50 12 12 121 45 0.88 $881K
2020-21 COL 44 8 36 44 17 12 104 49 1.00 $881K
2021-22 COL 77 28 58 86 48 26 240 95 1.12 $9M
2022-23 COL 60 17 49 66 16 30 176 65 1.10 $9M
2023-24 COL 77 21 69 90 15 16 231 37 1.17 $9M
2024-25 COL 80 30 62 92 28 14 246 51 1.15 $9M
2025-26 COL 75 20 59 79 32 24 199 35 1.05 $9M
2026-27 COL 5 3 4 7 2 2 13 0 1.40 $9M
8 seasons Career 475 139 375 514 170 136 1330 377 1.08

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2018-19 COL 10 1 5 6 3 0 14 9 0.60
2019-20 COL 12 3 11 14 9 0 28 15 1.17
2020-21 COL 10 2 8 10 0 2 23 17 1.00
2021-22 COL 20 8 21 29 7 10 71 28 1.45
2022-23 COL 6 1 4 5 5 6 20 11 0.83
2023-24 COL 11 5 10 15 -3 0 36 6 1.36
2024-25 COL 7 1 4 5 -1 2 26 9 0.71
2025-26 COL 11 4 1 5 5 4 29 0 0.45
8 seasons Playoffs 87 25 64 89 25 24 247 95 1.02

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
44 8 36 44 17 12 104 49 1.00 7.7 24:19

Contract

$881KCap hitends in 2021, then RFA
$20KCap dollars per point44 points in 44 games
$73KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.1 goals above replacement
$13MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$12.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Apr 14, 2019, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $8.563M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2020-21, so this is its last season, after which he is a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $881K $700K $93K $920K $793K
2019-20 $881K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K
2020-21 $881K $833K $93K $2.5M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Aug 28, 2026 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2027-28 to 2034-35 8 $163.2M $20.4M
Jul 24, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2021-22 to 2026-27 6 $54M $9M
Apr 14, 2019 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2018-19 to 2020-21 3 $8.563M $881K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+12.1Goals above replacement10th of 643 skaters, 3rd of 213 defencemen
+2.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+8.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+2.5 92nd percentileEven-strength defence+1.5 82nd percentilePower play+3.0 99th percentilePenalty kill+0.4 82nd percentilePenalties+1.2 99th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

01020302019-202020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

61.1Corsi for %892 attempts for, 568 against
+3.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
61.1Expected goals for %39.7 expected for, 25.2 against
+2.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
59.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
62.0Goals for %49 for, 30 against
101.3PDO10.8% shooting + 90.4% saves
151Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Devon Toews · Cale Makar41364:2261.263.725-13
Ryan Graves · Cale Makar35154:4964.259.58-7
Samuel Girard · Cale Makar36131:2157.755.010-7
Cale Makar · Bowen Byram1656:3059.167.53-3

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

8Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.2Expected goalsfrom 141 unblocked attempts
+1.8Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.35 expected goals per 60 minutes94th
Shot quality 4.4% chance per attempt95th
Finishing +1.8 goals above expected89thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

02468Game 20Game 40Goals 8Expected 6.2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs LAK W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 25:27
May 12, 2021 vs LAK W 6-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:00
May 10, 2021 @ VGK W 2-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 24:11
May 8, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 1 1 2 2 0 4 1 24:49
May 7, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 1 1 2 1 2 7 2 23:03
May 5, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 23:29
May 3, 2021 @ SJS W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 27:16
May 1, 2021 vs SJS W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 23:53
Apr 30, 2021 vs SJS W 3-0 1 1 2 0 0 7 1 28:57
Apr 28, 2021 @ VGK L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 25:08
Apr 26, 2021 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 25:10
Apr 24, 2021 @ STL L 3-5 1 2 3 -3 0 4 2 26:28
Apr 22, 2021 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 22:38
Apr 14, 2021 @ STL W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 25:06
Apr 12, 2021 vs ARI W 4-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 23:26
Apr 11, 2021 @ ANA W 4-1 0 1 1 1 2 1 2 24:47
Apr 9, 2021 @ ANA W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:14
Apr 7, 2021 @ MIN L 3-8 0 2 2 -2 0 1 1 25:53
Apr 5, 2021 @ MIN W 5-4 0 1 1 2 0 4 0 24:47
Apr 3, 2021 vs STL W 2-1 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 26:43
Apr 2, 2021 vs STL W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 24:35
Mar 31, 2021 vs ARI W 9-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 22:25
Mar 29, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 3 3 4 0 4 1 21:59
Mar 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 25:38
Mar 25, 2021 vs VGK W 5-1 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 22:20
Mar 23, 2021 @ ARI L 4-5 (SO) 0 1 1 -3 0 2 2 26:32
Mar 22, 2021 @ ARI W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 21:12
Mar 20, 2021 vs MIN W 6-0 1 1 2 2 0 3 2 21:11
Mar 18, 2021 vs MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 6 1 19:13
Feb 26, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 1 1 0 2 1 3 26:54
Feb 24, 2021 vs MIN L 2-6 0 1 1 -2 0 1 1 26:51
Feb 22, 2021 vs VGK L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 25:02
Feb 20, 2021 vs VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 24:10
Feb 2, 2021 vs MIN W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 26:23
Jan 31, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 3 0 28:09
Jan 30, 2021 @ MIN W 5-1 0 1 1 2 0 5 1 25:27
Jan 28, 2021 vs SJS W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 24:05
Jan 26, 2021 vs SJS W 7-3 0 3 3 2 0 2 1 20:18
Jan 24, 2021 @ ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 25:09
Jan 22, 2021 @ ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 4 1 23:48
Jan 21, 2021 @ LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 22:53
Jan 19, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 24:34
Jan 15, 2021 vs STL W 8-0 0 3 3 1 2 3 3 19:11
Jan 13, 2021 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 24:10