Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Daniil Tarasov

Daniil Tarasov

#80 · Goalie · Detroit Red Wings

Born Mar 27, 1999 in Novokuznetsk, RUS (age 27) · 6'5", 204 lb · Catches left · Drafted 86th overall in 2017 by CBJ (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Antti Raanta CAR · 24 GP, 0.872 David Rittich LAK · 24 GP, 0.921 Kevin Lankinen NSH · 24 GP, 0.908 James Reimer DET · 25 GP, 0.904 Joseph Woll TOR · 25 GP, 0.907

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302021-22: 4 games421-222022-23: 17 games1722-232023-24: 24 games2423-242024-25: 20 games2024-252025-26: 33 games3325-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CBJ 4 0200 111 104 7 2.40 0.937 $925K
2022-23 CBJ 17 41110 528 471 57 3.91 0.892 $1.05M
2023-24 CBJ 24 81130 796 723 73 3.18 0.908 $1.05M
2024-25 CBJ 20 71021 544 479 65 3.54 0.881 $1.05M
2025-26 FLA 33 131530 925 828 97 3.05 0.895 $1.05M
2026-27 DET 2 0011 40 39 1 0.66 0.975 $2M
6 seasons Career 100 3249102 2944 2644 300 3.26 0.898

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
24 23 81130 796 723 73 3.18 0.908

Contract

$1.05MCap hitends in 2025
$227KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.6 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$556KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jun 15, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $3.15M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.05M $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $1.05M $1.05M $0 $1.05M
2024-25 $1.05M $1.35M $0 $1.35M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2026 Detroit Red Wings New contract 2026-27 to 2026-27 1 $2M $2M
2025-26 to 2025-26 $1.05M
Jun 15, 2022 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3.15M $1.05M
May 4, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $2.775M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+4.6Goals above replacement47th of 65 goalies
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-505102021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-2.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
70.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,097 unblocked attempts
73Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.911 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.11 above expected per 60 minutes36th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced20thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Allowed 73Expected 70.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 4, 2024 vs NYI L 2-4 15 13 2 0.867 17:53
Apr 1, 2024 vs COL W 4-1 W 46 45 1 0.978 60:00
Mar 28, 2024 @ PIT L 2-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 57:33
Mar 23, 2024 @ VGK L 2-4 L 47 43 4 0.915 60:00
Mar 19, 2024 @ DET L 3-4 (OT) OTL 26 22 4 0.846 60:48
Mar 16, 2024 vs SJS W 4-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 59:52
Mar 12, 2024 @ MTL L 0-3 19 19 0 1.000 54:12
Mar 9, 2024 vs NSH L 1-2 L 49 47 2 0.959 58:03
Mar 7, 2024 vs EDM W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Mar 4, 2024 vs VGK W 6-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 59:55
Feb 29, 2024 vs CAR L 2-4 L 32 29 3 0.906 56:38
Feb 23, 2024 vs BUF L 1-2 L 37 35 2 0.946 56:30
Feb 21, 2024 @ ANA W 7-4 W 29 27 2 0.931 55:52
Feb 13, 2024 @ OTT L 3-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 56:52
Jan 28, 2024 @ SEA L 2-4 L 25 22 3 0.880 57:47
Jan 25, 2024 @ CGY W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Jan 13, 2024 vs SEA L 4-7 L 35 29 6 0.829 57:38
Jan 9, 2024 @ WPG L 0-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 60:00
Jan 6, 2024 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) OTL 36 32 4 0.889 63:05
Jan 4, 2024 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) W 41 39 2 0.951 65:00
Dec 30, 2023 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 42 39 3 0.929 61:20
Dec 23, 2023 vs TOR L 1-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 60:00
Dec 19, 2023 @ BUF W 9-4 W 29 25 4 0.862 60:00
Dec 16, 2023 vs NJD L 3-6 L 29 24 5 0.828 57:30