Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Logan Thompson

Logan Thompson

#48 · Goalie · Washington Capitals

Born Feb 25, 1997 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 29) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Brian Elliott TBL · 19 GP, 0.912 Eric Comrie WPG · 19 GP, 0.920 Jon Gillies NJD · 20 GP, 0.887 Matt Murray OTT · 20 GP, 0.906 Petr Mrazek TOR · 20 GP, 0.888

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 19 games1921-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 46 games4623-242024-25: 43 games4324-252025-26: 58 games5825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 VGK 1 0000 2 2 0 0.00 1.000 $800K
2021-22 VGK 19 10531 569 520 49 2.68 0.914 $800K
2022-23 VGK 37 211332 1132 1036 96 2.65 0.915 $767K
2023-24 VGK 46 251451 1298 1179 119 2.70 0.908 $767K
2024-25 WSH 43 31662 1172 1067 105 2.49 0.910 $767K
2025-26 WSH 58 312164 1587 1447 140 2.44 0.912 $5.85M
2026-27 WSH 4 2100 113 102 11 2.78 0.903 $5.85M
7 seasons Career 208 120602310 5873 5353 520 2.57 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 VGK 4 2200 127 117 10 2.35 0.921
2024-25 WSH 10 5500 290 266 24 2.41 0.917
2 seasons Playoffs 14 7700 417 383 34 2.40 0.918

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
19 17 10531 569 520 49 2.68 0.914

Contract

$800KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2025
$105KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.6 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jul 13, 2020, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.6M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Vegas Golden Knights on Jan 30, 2022, 3 years and $2.3M at $767K a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $800K $775K $0 $775K
2021-22 $800K $825K $0 $825K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 27, 2025 Washington Capitals Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $35.1M $5.85M
Jan 30, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.3M $767K
Jul 13, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights Entry-level 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.6M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+7.6Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+1.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+2.4Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+2.4Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
51.4Expected goals againstfrom 775 unblocked attempts
49Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.914Save %0.910 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 65 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.13 above expected per 60 minutes62nd
Shot difficulty 6.6% chance per attempt faced34thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

02040Game 10Expected 51.4Allowed 49

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ STL W 7-4 W 18 14 4 0.778 59:38
Apr 27, 2022 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) OTL 40 37 3 0.925 65:00
Apr 26, 2022 @ DAL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 30 28 2 0.933 65:00
Apr 24, 2022 vs SJS L 4-5 (SO) OTL 29 25 4 0.862 64:53
Apr 20, 2022 vs WSH W 4-3 (OT) W 15 13 2 0.867 41:59
Apr 16, 2022 @ EDM L 0-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Apr 14, 2022 @ CGY W 6-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Apr 1, 2022 @ SEA W 5-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 60:00
Mar 30, 2022 @ SEA W 3-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 26, 2022 vs CHI W 5-4 (OT) W 34 30 4 0.882 62:05
Mar 24, 2022 vs NSH W 6-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 59:41
Mar 22, 2022 @ WPG L 0-4 L 26 22 4 0.846 60:00
Mar 21, 2022 @ MIN L 0-3 L 35 33 2 0.943 57:04
Mar 19, 2022 vs LAK W 5-1 W 39 38 1 0.974 60:00
Mar 17, 2022 vs FLA W 5-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:53
Mar 15, 2022 @ WPG L 3-7 10 7 3 0.700 28:51
Mar 13, 2022 @ CBJ L 4-6 L 37 32 5 0.865 57:56
Feb 20, 2022 @ SJS W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 4, 2022 vs NSH L 2-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 55:44