Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Logan Thompson

Logan Thompson

#48 · Goalie · Washington Capitals

Born Feb 25, 1997 in Calgary, Alberta, CAN (age 29) · 6'4", 205 lb · Catches right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2022-23

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

John Gibson ANA · 46 GP, 0.888 Filip Gustavsson MIN · 45 GP, 0.899 Jacob Markstrom CGY · 48 GP, 0.905 Alex Lyon DET · 44 GP, 0.904 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 44 GP, 0.916

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402020-21: 1 games120-212021-22: 19 games1921-222022-23: 37 games3722-232023-24: 46 games4623-242024-25: 43 games4324-252025-26: 58 games5825-262026-27: 4 games426-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2020-21 VGK 1 0000 2 2 0 0.00 1.000 $800K
2021-22 VGK 19 10531 569 520 49 2.68 0.914 $800K
2022-23 VGK 37 211332 1132 1036 96 2.65 0.915 $767K
2023-24 VGK 46 251451 1298 1179 119 2.70 0.908 $767K
2024-25 WSH 43 31662 1172 1067 105 2.49 0.910 $767K
2025-26 WSH 58 312164 1587 1447 140 2.44 0.912 $5.85M
2026-27 WSH 4 2100 113 102 11 2.78 0.903 $5.85M
7 seasons Career 208 120602310 5873 5353 520 2.57 0.911

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2023-24 VGK 4 2200 127 117 10 2.35 0.921
2024-25 WSH 10 5500 290 266 24 2.41 0.917
2 seasons Playoffs 14 7700 417 383 34 2.40 0.918

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
46 42 251451 1298 1179 119 2.70 0.908

Contract

$767KCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$103KCap dollars per goal above replacement7.4 goals above replacement
$2.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Vegas Golden Knights on Jan 30, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $2.3M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $767K $750K $0 $750K
2023-24 $767K $775K $0 $775K
2024-25 $767K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 27, 2025 Washington Capitals Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $35.1M $5.85M
Jan 30, 2022 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $2.3M $767K
Jul 13, 2020 Vegas Golden Knights Entry-level 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.6M $800K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+7.4Goals above replacement41st of 65 goalies
+1.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-4.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

010203040502020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-4.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
114.7Expected goals againstfrom 1,867 unblocked attempts
119Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.908Save %0.912 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.10 above expected per 60 minutes37th
Shot difficulty 6.1% chance per attempt faced4thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 119Expected 114.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs CHI W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Apr 12, 2024 vs MIN W 7-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:34
Apr 8, 2024 @ VAN L 3-4 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:10
Apr 5, 2024 @ ARI L 4-7 L 31 25 6 0.806 59:54
Apr 2, 2024 vs VAN W 6-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Mar 30, 2024 @ MIN W 2-1 (OT) W 33 32 1 0.970 63:30
Mar 28, 2024 @ WPG W 4-1 W 40 39 1 0.975 59:53
Mar 25, 2024 @ STL W 2-1 (OT) W 32 31 1 0.969 60:49
Mar 23, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-2 9 8 1 0.889 16:00
Mar 21, 2024 vs SEA W 3-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Mar 17, 2024 vs NJD W 3-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:42
Mar 2, 2024 @ BUF L 2-7 L 35 28 7 0.800 59:58
Feb 24, 2024 @ OTT L 3-4 (SO) OTL 33 30 3 0.909 64:32
Feb 22, 2024 vs TOR L 3-7 L 22 18 4 0.818 45:40
Feb 19, 2024 @ SJS W 4-0 W, SO 29 29 0 1.000 59:50
Jan 27, 2024 @ DET L 2-5 L 28 24 4 0.857 58:28
Jan 22, 2024 @ NJD L 5-6 (OT) OTL 38 32 6 0.842 62:35
Jan 20, 2024 vs PIT W 3-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:56
Jan 18, 2024 vs NYR W 5-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:55
Jan 15, 2024 vs NSH W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:54
Jan 13, 2024 vs CGY L 1-3 L 26 23 3 0.885 57:59
Jan 11, 2024 vs BOS W 2-1 (OT) W 33 32 1 0.970 60:46
Jan 6, 2024 vs NYI W 5-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 60:00
Jan 4, 2024 vs FLA L 1-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 60:00
Jan 1, 2024 @ SEA L 0-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:00
Dec 28, 2023 vs LAK W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Dec 27, 2023 @ ANA L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 56:57
Dec 19, 2023 @ CAR L 3-6 L 29 23 6 0.793 44:44
Dec 17, 2023 vs OTT W 6-3 W 22 20 2 0.909 53:03
Dec 15, 2023 vs BUF L 2-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 59:13
Dec 12, 2023 vs CGY W 5-4 (OT) W 31 27 4 0.871 61:11
Dec 9, 2023 @ DAL W 6-1 W 20 19 1 0.950 59:21
Dec 6, 2023 @ STL W 6-3 W 29 26 3 0.897 59:44
Dec 4, 2023 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) OTL 27 25 2 0.926 60:38
Dec 2, 2023 vs WSH W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:16
Nov 30, 2023 @ VAN W 4-1 6 5 1 0.833 20:00
Nov 28, 2023 @ EDM L 4-5 (SO) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 65:00
Nov 25, 2023 vs ARI L 0-2 L 17 16 1 0.941 58:29
Nov 18, 2023 @ PHI L 3-4 (OT) OTL 38 34 4 0.895 60:58
Nov 14, 2023 @ WSH L 0-3 L 30 28 2 0.933 58:29
Nov 5, 2023 @ ANA L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:29
Nov 2, 2023 vs WPG W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Oct 28, 2023 @ LAK W 4-3 (SO) W 40 37 3 0.925 65:00
Oct 24, 2023 vs PHI W 3-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:52
Oct 19, 2023 @ WPG W 5-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 59:59
Oct 12, 2023 @ SJS W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00