Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Walker

Sean Walker

#26 · Defence · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Nov 13, 1994 in Keswick, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Michael Del Zotto STL · 10 P in 42 GP Christian Djoos WSH · 10 P in 45 GP Madison Bowey DET · 10 P in 50 GP Robert Bortuzzo STL · 10 P in 59 GP Christian Jaros OTT · 10 P in 61 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 24 points2419-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 2 points221-222022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 31 points3125-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 LAK 39 3 7 10 -8 8 55 43 0.26 $745K
2019-20 LAK 70 5 19 24 -12 26 127 81 0.34 $745K
2020-21 LAK 47 5 13 18 -13 18 92 43 0.38 $2.65M
2021-22 LAK 6 0 2 2 -1 4 18 9 0.33 $2.65M
2022-23 LAK 70 3 10 13 -3 36 94 77 0.19 $2.65M
2023-24 PHI 63 6 16 22 9 34 109 86 0.35 $2.65M
2023-24 COL 18 4 3 7 2 16 41 32 0.39
2024-25 CAR 82 5 11 16 -7 46 144 91 0.20 $3.6M
2025-26 CAR 81 9 22 31 6 59 179 141 0.38 $3.6M
2026-27 CAR 7 0 5 5 0 6 10 6 0.71 $3.625M
9 seasons Career 483 40 108 148 -27 253 869 609 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 LAK 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 0.00
2023-24 COL 11 0 0 0 -5 6 16 25 0.00
2024-25 CAR 12 1 2 3 1 2 24 16 0.25
2025-26 CAR 19 0 3 3 11 16 27 68 0.16
4 seasons Playoffs 44 1 5 6 6 24 68 113 0.14

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
39 3 7 10 -8 8 55 43 0.26 5.5 15:26

Contract

$745KCap hitends in 2020
$75KCap dollars per point10 points in 39 games
$274KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.7 goals above replacement
$2.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 2, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.49M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $745K $650K $70K $720K
2019-20 $745K $700K $70K $770K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $18.075M $3.6M
Sep 11, 2020 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $10.6M $2.65M
Jul 2, 2018 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.49M $745K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 analytics

Rating

+2.7Goals above replacement330th of 699 skaters, 97th of 244 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 244 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 80th percentileEven-strength defence-0.4 45th percentilePower play+0.1 87th percentilePenalty kill+0.0 53rd percentilePenalties+0.1 82nd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

49.0Corsi for %550 attempts for, 572 against
+3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.9Expected goals for %23.5 expected for, 24.5 against
+3.3xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.6Goals for %23 for, 31 against
97.5PDO7.9% shooting + 89.6% saves
110Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 591 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jake Muzzin · Sean Walker18167:3444.943.17-5
Dion Phaneuf · Sean Walker22151:2052.147.14-12
Alec Martinez · Sean Walker1361:2050.052.43-3
Paul LaDue · Sean Walker556:3247.158.52-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.4Expected goalsfrom 76 unblocked attempts
+0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.24 expected goals per 60 minutes69th
Shot quality 3.1% chance per attempt51st
Finishing +0.6 goals above expected69thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 244 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0123Game 20Goals 3Expected 2.4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:37
Apr 1, 2019 vs CGY L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 15:40
Mar 28, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:53
Mar 26, 2019 @ EDM L 4-8 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 19:48
Mar 25, 2019 @ CGY W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 15:37
Mar 23, 2019 vs ANA W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 16:36
Mar 21, 2019 vs SJS W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 16:12
Mar 18, 2019 vs WPG L 2-3 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 15:36
Mar 16, 2019 vs FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:28
Mar 7, 2019 vs STL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 2 2 2 18:31
Mar 5, 2019 vs MTL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 18:04
Mar 2, 2019 vs CHI W 6-3 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 10:40
Feb 28, 2019 vs DAL L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:41
Feb 26, 2019 @ CAR L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 3 17:42
Feb 25, 2019 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 18:21
Feb 23, 2019 @ FLA L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 14:26
Feb 21, 2019 @ NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 14:29
Feb 14, 2019 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 10:56
Feb 9, 2019 @ BOS L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 10:52
Feb 7, 2019 @ PHI W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 1 2 16:04
Jan 19, 2019 @ COL L 1-7 0 0 0 -3 0 0 1 15:59
Jan 17, 2019 @ DAL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13:52
Jan 7, 2019 @ SJS L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 16:18
Jan 5, 2019 vs EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 16:14
Jan 3, 2019 vs TBL L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 17:16
Jan 1, 2019 @ VGK L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:33
Dec 31, 2018 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:36
Dec 29, 2018 vs VGK L 1-4 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 18:44
Dec 27, 2018 vs ARI W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 2 17:37
Dec 23, 2018 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:30
Dec 22, 2018 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:34
Dec 18, 2018 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:01
Dec 15, 2018 @ PIT L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 15:34
Dec 13, 2018 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:42
Dec 11, 2018 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:09
Nov 1, 2018 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 06:03
Oct 28, 2018 vs NYR W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 08:41
Oct 25, 2018 @ MIN L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:09
Oct 23, 2018 @ DAL L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 13:05