Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Walker

Sean Walker

#26 · Defence · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Nov 13, 1994 in Keswick, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Mathew Dumba MIN · 24 P in 69 GP Jake Gardiner CAR · 24 P in 68 GP Brady Skjei CAR · 24 P in 67 GP Travis Sanheim PHI · 25 P in 69 GP Esa Lindell DAL · 23 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 24 points2419-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 2 points221-222022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 31 points3125-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 LAK 39 3 7 10 -8 8 55 43 0.26 $745K
2019-20 LAK 70 5 19 24 -12 26 127 81 0.34 $745K
2020-21 LAK 47 5 13 18 -13 18 92 43 0.38 $2.65M
2021-22 LAK 6 0 2 2 -1 4 18 9 0.33 $2.65M
2022-23 LAK 70 3 10 13 -3 36 94 77 0.19 $2.65M
2023-24 PHI 63 6 16 22 9 34 109 86 0.35 $2.65M
2023-24 COL 18 4 3 7 2 16 41 32 0.39
2024-25 CAR 82 5 11 16 -7 46 144 91 0.20 $3.6M
2025-26 CAR 81 9 22 31 6 59 179 141 0.38 $3.6M
2026-27 CAR 7 0 5 5 0 6 10 6 0.71 $3.625M
9 seasons Career 483 40 108 148 -27 253 869 609 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 LAK 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 0.00
2023-24 COL 11 0 0 0 -5 6 16 25 0.00
2024-25 CAR 12 1 2 3 1 2 24 16 0.25
2025-26 CAR 19 0 3 3 11 16 27 68 0.16
4 seasons Playoffs 44 1 5 6 6 24 68 113 0.14

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
70 5 19 24 -12 26 127 81 0.34 3.9 18:50

Contract

$745KCap hitends in 2020
$31KCap dollars per point24 points in 70 games
$265KCap dollars per goal above replacement2.8 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Jul 2, 2018, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.49M, beginning in 2018-19. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2018-19 $745K $650K $70K $720K
2019-20 $745K $700K $70K $770K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $18.075M $3.6M
Sep 11, 2020 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $10.6M $2.65M
Jul 2, 2018 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.49M $745K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 analytics

Rating

+2.8Goals above replacement280th of 670 skaters, 84th of 231 defencemen
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 231 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.1 82nd percentileEven-strength defence-2.4 17th percentilePower play+0.2 85th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 86th percentilePenalties-1.0 28th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.0Corsi for %1219 attempts for, 999 against
+3.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.8Expected goals for %50.1 expected for, 48.5 against
-0.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
53.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.6Goals for %37 for, 52 against
95.9PDO5.8% shooting + 90.2% saves
223Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 583 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Kurtis MacDermid · Sean Walker37338:5950.944.15-19
Drew Doughty · Sean Walker35250:2154.452.912-13
Alec Martinez · Sean Walker31209:2058.055.69-7
Ben Hutton · Sean Walker40143:3558.057.86-4

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
6.6Expected goalsfrom 184 unblocked attempts
-3.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.30 expected goals per 60 minutes88th
Shot quality 3.6% chance per attempt78th
Finishing -3.6 goals above expected1stOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 229 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0246Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 6.6Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs OTT W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 19:16
Mar 9, 2020 vs COL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:17
Mar 7, 2020 vs MIN W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 18:04
Mar 5, 2020 vs TOR W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 20:08
Mar 1, 2020 @ VGK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 19:20
Feb 29, 2020 vs NJD W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 17:38
Feb 26, 2020 vs PIT W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 18:26
Feb 23, 2020 vs EDM L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 16:33
Feb 22, 2020 vs COL L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:42
Feb 20, 2020 vs FLA W 5-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 18:16
Feb 18, 2020 @ WPG L 3-6 0 0 0 -3 2 4 0 17:43
Feb 15, 2020 @ COL W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 19:53
Feb 12, 2020 vs CGY W 5-3 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 20:39
Feb 9, 2020 @ NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 3 17:07
Feb 8, 2020 @ NJD L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:32
Feb 6, 2020 @ NYI L 3-5 0 0 0 -3 2 1 0 15:09
Feb 4, 2020 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 15:08
Feb 1, 2020 vs ANA L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:23
Jan 30, 2020 @ ARI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 19:39
Jan 29, 2020 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:49
Jan 18, 2020 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 17:44
Jan 16, 2020 @ FLA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 18:25
Jan 14, 2020 @ TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 5 18:21
Jan 11, 2020 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 15:25
Jan 9, 2020 @ VGK W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:40
Jan 8, 2020 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 20:12
Jan 6, 2020 vs CBJ L 2-4 0 2 2 1 0 5 0 24:50
Jan 4, 2020 vs NSH L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 20:35
Dec 31, 2019 vs PHI W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 20:28
Dec 28, 2019 @ VAN L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 3 0 22:41
Dec 27, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 17:09
Dec 23, 2019 vs STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 18:22
Dec 21, 2019 @ BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:18
Dec 19, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 4 0 2 18:18
Dec 17, 2019 @ BOS W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 16:24
Dec 15, 2019 @ DET W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:27
Dec 14, 2019 @ PIT L 4-5 (SO) 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 19:53
Dec 12, 2019 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:30
Dec 10, 2019 vs NYR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 18:03
Dec 7, 2019 @ CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:13
Dec 6, 2019 @ EDM L 1-2 0 0 0 0 2 3 3 19:29
Dec 4, 2019 vs WSH L 1-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 20:13
Dec 2, 2019 @ ANA L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 17:27
Nov 30, 2019 vs WPG W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 25:22
Nov 29, 2019 @ SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -3 0 3 1 18:10
Nov 27, 2019 vs NYI W 4-1 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 18:13
Nov 25, 2019 vs SJS L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:34
Nov 23, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 21:08
Nov 21, 2019 vs EDM W 5-1 0 0 0 3 0 2 2 18:00
Nov 18, 2019 @ ARI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:14
Nov 16, 2019 vs VGK W 4-3 0 0 0 -2 2 0 0 20:12
Nov 14, 2019 vs DET W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 23:06
Nov 12, 2019 vs MIN W 3-1 1 1 2 2 0 3 0 24:35
Nov 9, 2019 @ MTL L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 13:57
Nov 7, 2019 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:46
Nov 5, 2019 @ TOR L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 18:17
Nov 2, 2019 vs CHI W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:57
Oct 30, 2019 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:05
Oct 27, 2019 @ CHI L 1-5 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 17:48
Oct 26, 2019 @ MIN L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:03
Oct 24, 2019 @ STL L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 18:35
Oct 22, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17:26
Oct 19, 2019 vs CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 17:01
Oct 17, 2019 vs BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 18:17
Oct 15, 2019 vs CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 3 21:26
Oct 13, 2019 vs VGK L 2-5 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 18:01
Oct 12, 2019 vs NSH W 7-4 0 1 1 1 2 4 1 18:24
Oct 9, 2019 @ VAN L 2-8 1 0 1 2 2 4 0 17:57
Oct 8, 2019 @ CGY W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 19:48
Oct 5, 2019 @ EDM L 5-6 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 20:23