Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Sean Walker

Sean Walker

#26 · Defence · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Nov 13, 1994 in Keswick, Ontario, CAN (age 31) · 5'11", 191 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Erik Cernak TBL · 18 P in 46 GP Rasmus Ristolainen BUF · 18 P in 49 GP Brandon Montour FLA · 18 P in 50 GP Ryan Ellis NSH · 18 P in 35 GP Shea Weber MTL · 19 P in 48 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302018-19: 10 points1018-192019-20: 24 points2419-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 2 points221-222022-23: 13 points1322-232023-24: 29 points2923-242024-25: 16 points1624-252025-26: 31 points3125-262026-27: 5 points526-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 LAK 39 3 7 10 -8 8 55 43 0.26 $745K
2019-20 LAK 70 5 19 24 -12 26 127 81 0.34 $745K
2020-21 LAK 47 5 13 18 -13 18 92 43 0.38 $2.65M
2021-22 LAK 6 0 2 2 -1 4 18 9 0.33 $2.65M
2022-23 LAK 70 3 10 13 -3 36 94 77 0.19 $2.65M
2023-24 PHI 63 6 16 22 9 34 109 86 0.35 $2.65M
2023-24 COL 18 4 3 7 2 16 41 32 0.39
2024-25 CAR 82 5 11 16 -7 46 144 91 0.20 $3.6M
2025-26 CAR 81 9 22 31 6 59 179 141 0.38 $3.6M
2026-27 CAR 7 0 5 5 0 6 10 6 0.71 $3.625M
9 seasons Career 483 40 108 148 -27 253 869 609 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2022-23 LAK 2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 0.00
2023-24 COL 11 0 0 0 -5 6 16 25 0.00
2024-25 CAR 12 1 2 3 1 2 24 16 0.25
2025-26 CAR 19 0 3 3 11 16 27 68 0.16
4 seasons Playoffs 44 1 5 6 6 24 68 113 0.14

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
47 5 13 18 -13 18 92 43 0.38 5.4 18:10

Contract

$2.65MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$147KCap dollars per point18 points in 47 games
$4.718MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.6 goals above replacement
$1.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Los Angeles Kings on Sep 11, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $10.6M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2023-24, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $2.65M $2M $0 $2M
2021-22 $2.65M $2.25M $0 $2.25M
2022-23 $2.65M $3M $0 $3M
2023-24 $2.65M $3.35M $0 $3.35M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 1, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2028-29 5 $18.075M $3.6M
Sep 11, 2020 Los Angeles Kings Extension 2020-21 to 2023-24 4 $10.6M $2.65M
Jul 2, 2018 Los Angeles Kings Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $1.49M $745K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Rating

+0.6Goals above replacement428th of 643 skaters, 136th of 213 defencemen
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 213 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.6 87th percentileEven-strength defence-2.0 15th percentilePower play-0.8 5th percentilePenalty kill+0.1 69th percentilePenalties-1.2 17th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.0Corsi for %618 attempts for, 669 against
-0.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.8Expected goals for %26.1 expected for, 33.5 against
-1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.1Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
43.3Goals for %29 for, 38 against
98.4PDO8.9% shooting + 89.5% saves
141Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 579 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Olli Maatta · Sean Walker29314:5850.549.515-21
Kurtis MacDermid · Sean Walker22157:4444.833.26-12
Christian Wolanin · Sean Walker334:4646.449.82-2
Mikey Anderson · Sean Walker2934:1950.053.81-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

4Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.2Expected goalsfrom 123 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.30 expected goals per 60 minutes89th
Shot quality 3.4% chance per attempt68th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 218 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Game 40Expected 4.2Goals 4

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 @ COL L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 0 2 1 20:29
May 12, 2021 @ COL L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 0 16:44
May 10, 2021 vs STL L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 17:07
May 8, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 3 1 16:24
May 7, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 18:32
May 5, 2021 @ ARI W 4-2 1 2 3 3 2 2 0 17:56
May 3, 2021 @ ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 18:24
May 1, 2021 @ ANA L 2-6 0 1 1 -3 0 6 1 18:34
Apr 30, 2021 @ ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 17:36
Apr 28, 2021 vs ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:19
Apr 26, 2021 vs ANA W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 16:23
Apr 24, 2021 vs ARI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 17:18
Apr 23, 2021 vs MIN L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19:14
Apr 20, 2021 vs ANA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 22:02
Apr 14, 2021 vs VGK L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:01
Apr 12, 2021 vs VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:00
Apr 10, 2021 @ SJS W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 21:25
Apr 9, 2021 @ SJS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 20:32
Apr 7, 2021 vs ARI W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 7 0 22:54
Apr 5, 2021 vs ARI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 4 2 23:20
Apr 3, 2021 vs SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 2 5 2 22:22
Apr 2, 2021 vs SJS L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 22:27
Mar 31, 2021 @ VGK W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:41
Mar 29, 2021 @ VGK L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 19:59
Mar 24, 2021 @ SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 14:44
Mar 22, 2021 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 16:49
Mar 21, 2021 vs VGK W 3-1 1 1 2 2 2 4 1 20:12
Mar 19, 2021 vs VGK L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 18:49
Mar 17, 2021 vs STL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:09
Mar 14, 2021 @ COL L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 17:35
Mar 12, 2021 @ COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:25
Mar 10, 2021 @ ANA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 17:55
Mar 8, 2021 @ ANA L 5-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 3 0 18:14
Mar 6, 2021 vs STL W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 18:36
Mar 5, 2021 vs STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:37
Mar 3, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:18
Feb 27, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 18:08
Feb 26, 2021 @ MIN L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 17:11
Feb 24, 2021 @ STL W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 12:30
Feb 22, 2021 @ STL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:58
Jan 28, 2021 @ MIN L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:10
Jan 26, 2021 @ MIN W 2-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 19:21
Jan 24, 2021 @ STL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:17
Jan 23, 2021 @ STL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:24
Jan 21, 2021 vs COL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 14:00
Jan 19, 2021 vs COL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:42
Jan 16, 2021 vs MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 2 0 2 19:07