Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Eric Robinson

Eric Robinson

#50 · Left wing · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Jun 14, 1995 in Bellmawr, New Jersey, USA (age 31) · 6'2", 220 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Jordan Greenway MIN · 27 P in 62 GP Arthur Kaliyev LAK · 27 P in 80 GP Michael Rasmussen DET · 27 P in 80 GP Rasmus Asplund BUF · 27 P in 80 GP Patrick Maroon TBL · 27 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302017-18: 0 points017-182018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 12 points1219-202020-21: 18 points1820-212021-22: 27 points2721-222022-23: 24 points2422-232023-24: 10 points1023-242024-25: 32 points3224-252025-26: 18 points1825-262026-27: 3 points326-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2017-18 CBJ 1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0.00 $925K
2018-19 CBJ 13 0 0 0 -4 0 18 24 0.00 $925K
2019-20 CBJ 50 7 5 12 10 12 69 79 0.24 $874K
2020-21 CBJ 56 8 10 18 6 4 75 94 0.32 $975K
2021-22 CBJ 67 10 17 27 -1 18 104 95 0.40 $975K
2022-23 CBJ 72 12 12 24 -21 6 98 124 0.33 $1.6M
2023-24 CBJ 7 1 0 1 -3 0 9 22 0.14 $1.6M
2023-24 BUF 40 2 7 9 0 19 52 72 0.23
2024-25 CAR 82 14 18 32 14 10 110 123 0.39 $950K
2025-26 CAR 67 12 6 18 7 8 84 90 0.27 $1.7M
2026-27 CAR 7 1 2 3 1 0 9 13 0.43 $1.7M
10 seasons Career 462 67 77 144 10 77 630 736 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 CBJ 10 1 0 1 0 0 14 10 0.10
2024-25 CAR 15 1 2 3 -3 2 23 60 0.20
2025-26 CAR 19 3 5 8 5 16 26 43 0.42
3 seasons Playoffs 44 5 7 12 2 18 63 113 0.27

2021-22 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 10 17 27 -1 18 104 95 0.40 9.6 13:54

Contract

$975KCap hitends in 2022, then extended to 2024
$36KCap dollars per point27 points in 67 games
$306KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.2 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jan 27, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.95M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Columbus Blue Jackets on Jul 28, 2021, 2 years and $3.2M at $1.6M a season, beginning in 2022-23.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $975K $975K $0 $975K
2021-22 $975K $975K $0 $975K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 20, 2025 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2025-26 to 2028-29 4 $6.8M $1.7M
Jul 1, 2024 Carolina Hurricanes New contract 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $950K $950K
Jul 28, 2021 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension not begun 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $3.2M $1.6M
Jan 27, 2020 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.95M $975K
Jun 25, 2019 Columbus Blue Jackets Extension 2019-20 to 2019-20 1 $874K $874K
Mar 26, 2018 Columbus Blue Jackets Entry-level 2017-18 to 2018-19 2 $1.85M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Rating

+3.2Goals above replacement283rd of 723 skaters, 199th of 481 forwards
+0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 481 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.3 58th percentileEven-strength defence+0.1 47th percentilePower play-0.1 51st percentilePenalty kill+0.3 86th percentilePenalties-0.1 33rd percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-202462017-182019-202021-222023-242025-26Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %687 attempts for, 720 against
+0.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.1Expected goals for %30.3 expected for, 36.9 against
+1.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
41.9Goals for %26 for, 36 against
98.8PDO7.3% shooting + 91.5% saves
161Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 636 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Sean Kuraly · Alexandre Texier · Eric Robinson26229:3048.346.911-7
Sean Kuraly · Justin Danforth · Eric Robinson1681:5359.753.32-1
Sean Kuraly · Eric Robinson · Egor Chinakhov1376:0350.742.84-9
Gregory Hofmann · Sean Kuraly · Eric Robinson644:4932.533.41-2

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

9Goalsnot counting empty-netters
10.6Expected goalsfrom 135 unblocked attempts
-1.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.68 expected goals per 60 minutes36th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt40th
Finishing -1.6 goals above expected37thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 451 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 10.6Goals 9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 29, 2022 @ PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 13:53
Apr 28, 2022 vs TBL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:58
Apr 26, 2022 @ TBL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 12:42
Apr 24, 2022 vs EDM W 5-2 1 0 1 1 4 2 0 15:56
Apr 22, 2022 vs OTT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 4 1 18:34
Apr 19, 2022 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 14:56
Apr 17, 2022 @ ANA L 4-6 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 15:47
Apr 16, 2022 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 12:33
Apr 13, 2022 vs MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:06
Apr 9, 2022 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 1 8 16:30
Apr 7, 2022 vs PHI L 1-4 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 12:08
Apr 5, 2022 @ PHI W 4-2 0 2 2 2 2 2 2 14:13
Apr 4, 2022 vs BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:01
Apr 2, 2022 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:22
Mar 31, 2022 @ NYI L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 11:44
Mar 29, 2022 vs NYI L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 12:10
Mar 26, 2022 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:38
Mar 25, 2022 @ WPG L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 15:16
Mar 22, 2022 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:22
Mar 19, 2022 vs STL W 5-4 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 13:34
Mar 17, 2022 vs WSH L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 13:43
Mar 16, 2022 @ OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 5 2 14:39
Mar 13, 2022 vs VGK W 6-4 1 0 1 -1 0 1 1 12:54
Mar 11, 2022 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 13:56
Mar 10, 2022 @ NYI L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 6 13:02
Jan 31, 2022 vs FLA L 4-8 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 02:06
Jan 30, 2022 @ MTL W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 5 5 15:24
Jan 27, 2022 vs NYR W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 15:57
Jan 26, 2022 vs CGY L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 2 15:31
Jan 23, 2022 vs OTT L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:01
Jan 21, 2022 vs PIT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:39
Jan 20, 2022 @ PHI W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:04
Jan 15, 2022 @ FLA L 2-9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:39
Jan 13, 2022 @ CAR W 6-0 0 2 2 2 2 2 1 14:11
Jan 11, 2022 vs CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 14:16
Jan 8, 2022 vs NJD W 4-3 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 12:47
Jan 6, 2022 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:35
Jan 4, 2022 vs TBL L 2-7 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 13:29
Jan 1, 2022 vs CAR L 4-7 0 1 1 -1 0 0 1 14:37
Dec 16, 2021 @ EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 14:02
Dec 14, 2021 @ VAN L 3-4 2 0 2 2 0 3 0 14:31
Dec 11, 2021 @ SEA W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 14:19
Dec 9, 2021 vs ANA L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 13:35
Dec 7, 2021 @ TOR L 4-5 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 11:15
Dec 5, 2021 vs SJS W 6-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 17:37
Dec 4, 2021 @ WSH L 1-3 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 16:23
Dec 2, 2021 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 15:15
Nov 30, 2021 @ NSH L 0-6 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 16:35
Nov 27, 2021 @ STL L 3-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 13:03
Nov 26, 2021 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:43
Nov 24, 2021 vs WPG W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 16:26
Nov 22, 2021 @ BUF W 7-4 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 15:54
Nov 20, 2021 @ VGK L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 12:19
Nov 18, 2021 @ ARI W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 13:11
Nov 15, 2021 vs DET W 5-3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 15:15
Nov 13, 2021 vs NYR L 3-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 15:26
Nov 12, 2021 vs WSH L 3-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:00
Nov 6, 2021 vs COL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 13:32
Nov 3, 2021 @ COL W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 11:05
Oct 31, 2021 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:29
Oct 29, 2021 @ NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 11:28
Oct 25, 2021 vs DAL W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:10
Oct 23, 2021 vs CAR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:35
Oct 21, 2021 vs NYI W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:44
Oct 19, 2021 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 10:13
Oct 16, 2021 vs SEA W 2-1 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 3 11:22
Oct 14, 2021 vs ARI W 8-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 15:26