Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Logan O'Connor

Logan O'Connor

#25 · Right wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born Aug 14, 1996 in Missouri City, Texas, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 175 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Emil Bemstrom CBJ · 5 P in 20 GP Ty Dellandrea DAL · 5 P in 26 GP Justin Dowling DAL · 5 P in 27 GP Kyle Turris EDM · 5 P in 27 GP Zack Kassian EDM · 5 P in 27 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 26 points2622-232023-24: 25 points2523-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 2 points225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 COL 5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 0.00 $925K
2019-20 COL 16 2 0 2 0 2 15 20 0.13 $925K
2020-21 COL 22 3 2 5 6 6 37 29 0.23 $725K
2021-22 COL 81 8 16 24 10 38 127 100 0.30 $725K
2022-23 COL 82 9 17 26 11 37 104 116 0.32 $1.05M
2023-24 COL 57 13 12 25 13 34 85 60 0.44 $1.05M
2024-25 COL 80 10 11 21 -4 26 89 68 0.26 $1.05M
2025-26 COL 13 0 2 2 -1 4 13 11 0.15 $2.5M
8 seasons Career 356 45 60 105 33 147 471 408 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 COL 5 0 1 1 0 0 5 17 0.20
2020-21 COL 2 0 0 0 -3 0 3 10 0.00
2021-22 COL 17 1 3 4 2 9 22 25 0.24
2022-23 COL 7 0 0 0 0 6 7 15 0.00
2024-25 COL 7 2 4 6 5 16 11 13 0.86
2025-26 COL 13 1 1 2 -5 0 15 19 0.15
6 seasons Playoffs 51 4 9 13 -1 31 63 99 0.25

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
22 3 2 5 6 6 37 29 0.23 8.1 10:56

Contract

$725KCap hitends in 2022
$145KCap dollars per point5 points in 22 games
$154KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.7 goals above replacement
$5.5MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.7MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 633 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 18, 2020, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.45M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2021-22, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $725K $700K $0 $700K
2021-22 $725K $750K $0 $750K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 23, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $15M $2.5M
Sep 22, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3.15M $1.05M
Sep 18, 2020 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Jul 23, 2018 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $2.275M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+4.7Goals above replacement147th of 643 skaters, 107th of 430 forwards
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 430 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.9 67th percentileEven-strength defence+2.2 95th percentilePower play0.0 66th percentilePenalty kill+0.6 97th percentilePenalties+0.3 54th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

024682018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

62.0Corsi for %227 attempts for, 139 against
+2.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
70.8Expected goals for %10.0 expected for, 4.1 against
+11.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
63.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
80.0Goals for %8 for, 2 against
103.6PDO6.6% shooting + 97.1% saves
55Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Matt Calvert · Pierre-Edouard Bellemare · Logan O'Connor857:5567.085.90-0
Pierre-Edouard Bellemare · Tyson Jost · Logan O'Connor430:0459.662.60-1
J.T. Compher · Pierre-Edouard Bellemare · Logan O'Connor421:4769.286.85-0
J.T. Compher · Valeri Nichushkin · Logan O'Connor215:4556.774.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.7Expected goalsfrom 52 unblocked attempts
-1.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.18 expected goals per 60 minutes97th
Shot quality 9.1% chance per attempt78th
Finishing -1.7 goals above expected28thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

01234Game 20Expected 4.7Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 31, 2021 vs ARI W 9-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 04:34
Mar 29, 2021 vs ANA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 09:39
Mar 27, 2021 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:58
Mar 25, 2021 vs VGK W 5-1 0 1 1 3 0 1 1 12:35
Mar 23, 2021 @ ARI L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 12:26
Mar 18, 2021 vs MIN W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 6 0 13:07
Mar 16, 2021 vs ANA W 8-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:20
Mar 14, 2021 vs LAK W 4-1 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 15:10
Mar 12, 2021 vs LAK W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:19
Mar 10, 2021 vs ARI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 11:26
Mar 8, 2021 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:37
Mar 6, 2021 vs ANA L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 11:47
Mar 5, 2021 vs ANA W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 10:14
Mar 3, 2021 @ SJS W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:29
Mar 1, 2021 @ SJS L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 10:42
Feb 27, 2021 @ ARI W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 4 12:11
Feb 24, 2021 vs MIN L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 09:09
Feb 16, 2021 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:53
Feb 14, 2021 @ VGK L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 12:55
Feb 2, 2021 vs MIN W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 08:15
Jan 31, 2021 @ MIN L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 08:46
Jan 30, 2021 @ MIN W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 10:10