Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Logan O'Connor

Logan O'Connor

#25 · Right wing · Colorado Avalanche

Born Aug 14, 1996 in Missouri City, Texas, USA (age 30) · 6'0", 175 lb · Shoots right

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

T.J. Oshie WSH · 25 P in 52 GP Joel Armia MTL · 25 P in 66 GP Curtis Lazar NJD · 25 P in 71 GP Simon Holmstrom NYI · 25 P in 75 GP Paul Cotter VGK · 25 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

010202018-19: 0 points018-192019-20: 2 points219-202020-21: 5 points520-212021-22: 24 points2421-222022-23: 26 points2622-232023-24: 25 points2523-242024-25: 21 points2124-252025-26: 2 points225-26

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2018-19 COL 5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 4 0.00 $925K
2019-20 COL 16 2 0 2 0 2 15 20 0.13 $925K
2020-21 COL 22 3 2 5 6 6 37 29 0.23 $725K
2021-22 COL 81 8 16 24 10 38 127 100 0.30 $725K
2022-23 COL 82 9 17 26 11 37 104 116 0.32 $1.05M
2023-24 COL 57 13 12 25 13 34 85 60 0.44 $1.05M
2024-25 COL 80 10 11 21 -4 26 89 68 0.26 $1.05M
2025-26 COL 13 0 2 2 -1 4 13 11 0.15 $2.5M
8 seasons Career 356 45 60 105 33 147 471 408 0.29

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2019-20 COL 5 0 1 1 0 0 5 17 0.20
2020-21 COL 2 0 0 0 -3 0 3 10 0.00
2021-22 COL 17 1 3 4 2 9 22 25 0.24
2022-23 COL 7 0 0 0 0 6 7 15 0.00
2024-25 COL 7 2 4 6 5 16 11 13 0.86
2025-26 COL 13 1 1 2 -5 0 15 19 0.15
6 seasons Playoffs 51 4 9 13 -1 31 63 99 0.25

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
57 13 12 25 13 34 85 60 0.44 15.3 14:57

Contract

$1.05MCap hitends in 2025, then UFA
$42KCap dollars per point25 points in 57 games
$269KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.9 goals above replacement
$3.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.6MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Sep 22, 2021, as an extension of the contract he was on: 3 years and $3.15M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $1.05M $900K $0 $900K
2023-24 $1.05M $1M $0 $1M
2024-25 $1.05M $1.25M $0 $1.25M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 23, 2024 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2025-26 to 2030-31 6 $15M $2.5M
Sep 22, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $3.15M $1.05M
Sep 18, 2020 Colorado Avalanche Extension 2020-21 to 2021-22 2 $1.45M $725K
Jul 23, 2018 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2018-19 to 2019-20 2 $2.275M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+3.9Goals above replacement261st of 721 skaters, 196th of 469 forwards
+0.7Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.5Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+0.1 55th percentileEven-strength defence+1.8 80th percentilePower play-0.1 40th percentilePenalty kill+0.3 85th percentilePenalties-0.6 17th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

024682018-192020-212022-232024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.3Corsi for %772 attempts for, 650 against
+3.7CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.8Expected goals for %31.2 expected for, 27.9 against
+1.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
55.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
56.4Goals for %31 for, 24 against
100.4PDO8.3% shooting + 92.1% saves
147Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Miles Wood · Ross Colton · Logan O'Connor36280:0856.052.913-11
Andrew Cogliano · Fredrik Olofsson · Logan O'Connor2258:1566.756.32-1
Valeri Nichushkin · Ross Colton · Logan O'Connor628:4854.263.32-1
Nathan MacKinnon · Jonathan Drouin · Logan O'Connor1028:2653.471.73-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

12Goalsnot counting empty-netters
9.8Expected goalsfrom 128 unblocked attempts
+2.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.69 expected goals per 60 minutes38th
Shot quality 7.6% chance per attempt47th
Finishing +2.2 goals above expected72ndOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Goals 12Expected 9.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 4, 2024 vs CHI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 11:51
Mar 2, 2024 @ NSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 12:56
Feb 29, 2024 @ CHI W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:43
Feb 27, 2024 vs DAL W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:46
Feb 24, 2024 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 17:38
Feb 22, 2024 @ DET L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 16:56
Feb 10, 2024 @ FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 16:31
Feb 8, 2024 @ CAR L 2-5 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 12:24
Feb 6, 2024 @ NJD L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 17:22
Feb 5, 2024 @ NYR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 17:51
Jan 26, 2024 vs LAK W 5-1 2 0 2 2 2 2 1 15:17
Jan 24, 2024 vs WSH W 6-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:39
Jan 20, 2024 @ PHI W 7-4 3 0 3 4 0 5 1 18:45
Jan 18, 2024 @ BOS L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 16:10
Jan 16, 2024 @ OTT W 7-4 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 16:31
Jan 15, 2024 @ MTL L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:22
Jan 13, 2024 @ TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 0 2 2 3 16:59
Jan 10, 2024 vs VGK W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 17:49
Jan 8, 2024 vs BOS W 4-3 (SO) 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 16:25
Jan 6, 2024 vs FLA L 4-8 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 19:41
Jan 4, 2024 @ DAL W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 11:39
Jan 2, 2024 vs NYI W 5-4 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 13:05
Dec 31, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:26
Dec 29, 2023 @ STL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:41
Dec 27, 2023 @ ARI L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 4 15:39
Dec 23, 2023 vs ARI W 4-1 0 2 2 2 0 1 2 15:13
Dec 21, 2023 vs OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 18:37
Dec 19, 2023 @ CHI L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 17:41
Dec 17, 2023 vs SJS W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12:44
Dec 16, 2023 @ WPG L 2-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 12:36
Dec 13, 2023 vs BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:06
Dec 11, 2023 vs CGY W 6-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:02
Dec 9, 2023 vs PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:10
Dec 7, 2023 vs WPG L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 20:07
Dec 5, 2023 vs ANA W 3-2 1 0 1 1 2 4 0 17:35
Dec 3, 2023 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 15:43
Dec 2, 2023 @ ANA L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 12:43
Nov 30, 2023 @ ARI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:05
Nov 27, 2023 vs TBL W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:25
Nov 25, 2023 vs CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 16:05
Nov 20, 2023 @ NSH L 3-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 12:36
Nov 18, 2023 @ DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 13:05
Nov 15, 2023 vs ANA W 8-2 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 13:46
Nov 13, 2023 @ SEA W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:10
Nov 11, 2023 vs STL L 2-8 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:40
Nov 9, 2023 vs SEA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 15:11
Nov 7, 2023 vs NJD W 6-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 14:38
Nov 4, 2023 @ VGK L 0-7 0 0 0 0 4 2 3 14:37
Nov 1, 2023 vs STL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 17:49
Oct 29, 2023 @ BUF L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:25
Oct 26, 2023 @ PIT L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:44
Oct 24, 2023 @ NYI W 7-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 08:46
Oct 21, 2023 vs CAR W 6-4 1 1 2 2 0 2 0 12:30
Oct 19, 2023 vs CHI W 4-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 12:00
Oct 17, 2023 @ SEA W 4-1 1 0 1 0 5 1 0 11:36
Oct 14, 2023 @ SJS W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 12:02
Oct 11, 2023 @ LAK W 5-2 0 0 0 0 5 1 2 10:37