Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Colten Ellis

Colten Ellis

#92 · Goalie · Buffalo Sabres

Born Oct 5, 2000 in Whycocomagh, Nova Scotia, CAN (age 26) · 6'1", 194 lb · Catches left · Drafted 93rd overall in 2019 by STL (round 3)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calvin Pickard EDM · 16 GP, 0.871 Jacob Fowler MTL · 17 GP, 0.908 Carter Hart VGK · 18 GP, 0.891 James Reimer OTT · 14 GP, 0.886 Dennis Hildeby TOR · 20 GP, 0.914

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152025-26: 16 games1625-262026-27: 2 games226-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2025-26 BUF 16 8421 455 411 44 2.90 0.903 $775K
2026-27 BUF 2 1100 50 44 6 2.91 0.880 $850K
2 seasons Career 18 9521 505 455 50 2.90 0.901

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
16 14 8421 455 411 44 2.90 0.903

Contract

$775KCap hitends in 2027
$159KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the St. Louis Blues on Mar 6, 2025, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.625M, beginning in 2025-26. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2025-26 $775K $775K $0 $775K
2026-27 $850K $775K $0 $775K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Mar 6, 2025 St. Louis Blues Extension 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.625M $775K
Jun 11, 2024 St. Louis Blues Extension 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $775K $775K
Mar 1, 2021 St. Louis Blues Entry-level 2021-22 to 2023-24 3 $2.775M $851K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+4.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

02462025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+0.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
44.3Expected goals againstfrom 665 unblocked attempts
44Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.903Save %0.903 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.02 above expected per 60 minutes56th
Shot difficulty 6.7% chance per attempt faced34thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

010203040Game 10Expected 44.3Allowed 44

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 15, 2026 vs DAL L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 65:00
Apr 9, 2026 vs CBJ W 5-0 W, SO 37 37 0 1.000 60:00
Apr 4, 2026 @ WSH L 2-6 23 20 3 0.870 54:08
Feb 3, 2026 @ TBL L 3-4 (OT) OTL 35 31 4 0.886 64:24
Jan 27, 2026 @ TOR W 7-4 W 18 16 2 0.889 47:46
Jan 15, 2026 vs MTL W 5-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 59:47
Jan 12, 2026 vs FLA L 3-4 L 31 28 3 0.903 57:28
Jan 8, 2026 @ NYR W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Dec 9, 2025 @ EDM W 4-3 (OT) 6 6 0 1.000 19:01
Dec 3, 2025 @ PHI L 2-5 L 35 30 5 0.857 60:00
Nov 29, 2025 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) W 24 22 2 0.917 65:00
Nov 19, 2025 vs CGY L 2-6 L 35 29 6 0.829 60:00
Nov 17, 2025 vs EDM W 5-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Nov 15, 2025 @ DET W 5-4 (OT) W 28 24 4 0.857 61:02
Nov 12, 2025 @ UTA L 2-5 L 36 32 4 0.889 57:50
Oct 22, 2025 vs DET W 4-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:54