Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pyotr Kochetkov

Pyotr Kochetkov

#52 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Jun 25, 1999 in Penza, RUS (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2019 by CAR (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Arvid Soderblom CHI · 3 GP, 0.863 Calvin Pickard DET · 3 GP, 0.875 Carter Hutton ARI · 3 GP, 0.741 Connor Ingram NSH · 3 GP, 0.879 Ivan Prosvetov ARI · 3 GP, 0.875

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 24 games2422-232023-24: 42 games4223-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 9 games925-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CAR 3 3000 61 55 6 2.42 0.902 $843K
2022-23 CAR 24 12754 627 570 57 2.44 0.909 $843K
2023-24 CAR 42 231344 1031 939 92 2.33 0.911 $2M
2024-25 CAR 47 271632 1172 1052 121 2.60 0.898 $2M
2025-26 CAR 9 6201 189 170 19 2.33 0.899 $2M
2026-27 CAR 3 3000 57 52 5 1.64 0.912 $2M
6 seasons Career 128 74381211 3137 2838 300 2.44 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 CAR 4 1200 84 73 11 3.89 0.869
2022-23 CAR 1 0100 22 18 4 6.14 0.818
2023-24 CAR 1 0100 25 22 3 2.96 0.880
2024-25 CAR 4 1100 83 71 12 3.60 0.855
4 seasons Playoffs 10 2500 214 184 30 3.83 0.860

2021-22 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
3 2 3000 61 55 6 2.42 0.902

Contract

$843KCap hitends in 2023

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Apr 30, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 2 years and $1.85M, beginning in 2021-22. It runs through 2022-23, with 1 season left after this one.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2021-22 $843K $750K $93K $83K $843K
2022-23 $843K $750K $93K $83K $843K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 25, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $7.9M $3.95M
Nov 23, 2022 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $8M $2M
Apr 30, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.85M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2021-22 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
5.4Expected goals againstfrom 77 unblocked attempts
6Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.902Save %0.911 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.23 above expected per 60 minutes25th
Shot difficulty 7.1% chance per attempt faced74thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 65 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0246Allowed 6Expected 5.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 26, 2022 @ NYR W 4-3 W 34 31 3 0.912 60:00
Apr 24, 2022 @ NYI W 5-2 W 8 7 1 0.875 27:03
Apr 23, 2022 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) W 19 17 2 0.895 61:33