Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pyotr Kochetkov

Pyotr Kochetkov

#52 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Jun 25, 1999 in Penza, RUS (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2019 by CAR (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Elvis Merzlikins CBJ · 41 GP, 0.897 Samuel Montembeault MTL · 41 GP, 0.903 Alex Lyon DET · 44 GP, 0.904 Jeremy Swayman BOS · 44 GP, 0.916 Lukas Dostal ANA · 44 GP, 0.902

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 24 games2422-232023-24: 42 games4223-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 9 games925-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CAR 3 3000 61 55 6 2.42 0.902 $843K
2022-23 CAR 24 12754 627 570 57 2.44 0.909 $843K
2023-24 CAR 42 231344 1031 939 92 2.33 0.911 $2M
2024-25 CAR 47 271632 1172 1052 121 2.60 0.898 $2M
2025-26 CAR 9 6201 189 170 19 2.33 0.899 $2M
2026-27 CAR 3 3000 57 52 5 1.64 0.912 $2M
6 seasons Career 128 74381211 3137 2838 300 2.44 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 CAR 4 1200 84 73 11 3.89 0.869
2022-23 CAR 1 0100 22 18 4 6.14 0.818
2023-24 CAR 1 0100 25 22 3 2.96 0.880
2024-25 CAR 4 1100 83 71 12 3.60 0.855
4 seasons Playoffs 10 2500 214 184 30 3.83 0.860

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
42 40 231344 1031 939 92 2.33 0.911

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$145KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.8 goals above replacement
$3.3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.3MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Nov 23, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2026-27, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2M $1.5M $500K $2M
2024-25 $2M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2025-26 $2M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2026-27 $2M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 25, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $7.9M $3.95M
Nov 23, 2022 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $8M $2M
Apr 30, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.85M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+13.8Goals above replacement28th of 65 goalies
+2.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+4.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

0510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+4.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
96.0Expected goals againstfrom 1,421 unblocked attempts
92Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.911Save %0.907 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.10 above expected per 60 minutes60th
Shot difficulty 6.8% chance per attempt faced53rdA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

020406080Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Expected 96.0Allowed 92

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 14, 2024 @ CHI W 4-2 W 16 14 2 0.875 59:56
Apr 9, 2024 @ BOS W 4-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Apr 5, 2024 vs WSH W 4-2 W 16 14 2 0.875 59:48
Mar 30, 2024 @ MTL W 3-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 26, 2024 @ PIT L 1-4 L 20 18 2 0.900 58:04
Mar 22, 2024 @ WSH L 6-7 (SO) OTL 25 19 6 0.760 64:41
Mar 19, 2024 @ NYI W 4-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Mar 16, 2024 @ TOR W 5-4 (SO) W 40 36 4 0.900 61:26
Mar 12, 2024 vs NYR L 0-1 L 24 23 1 0.958 58:00
Mar 9, 2024 @ NJD W 4-2 W 25 23 2 0.920 59:53
Mar 2, 2024 vs WPG L 3-5 L 31 27 4 0.871 57:13
Feb 27, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Feb 24, 2024 vs DAL L 1-2 L 16 14 2 0.875 57:34
Feb 22, 2024 vs FLA W 1-0 W, SO 45 45 0 1.000 59:57
Feb 16, 2024 @ ARI W 5-1 W 31 30 1 0.968 60:00
Feb 13, 2024 @ DAL L 2-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 57:36
Feb 10, 2024 vs NJD W 1-0 (OT) W, SO 34 34 0 1.000 63:34
Feb 8, 2024 vs COL W 5-2 W 18 16 2 0.889 39:43
Feb 6, 2024 vs VAN L 2-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 57:42
Jan 11, 2024 vs ANA W 6-3 13 10 3 0.769 33:56
Jan 5, 2024 @ WSH W 6-2 W 17 15 2 0.882 60:00
Jan 2, 2024 @ NYR W 6-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Dec 30, 2023 @ TOR W 3-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 60:00
Dec 27, 2023 @ NSH W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Dec 23, 2023 vs NYI L 4-5 L 28 23 5 0.821 57:58
Dec 21, 2023 @ PIT L 1-2 (SO) OTL 25 24 1 0.960 64:24
Dec 19, 2023 vs VGK W 6-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:54
Dec 17, 2023 vs WSH L 1-2 (SO) OTL 21 20 1 0.952 64:55
Dec 14, 2023 @ DET W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Dec 12, 2023 @ OTT W 4-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Dec 7, 2023 @ CGY L 2-3 L 27 24 3 0.889 57:54
Dec 6, 2023 @ EDM L 1-6 L 6 3 3 0.500 05:46
Dec 2, 2023 vs BUF W 6-2 W 22 20 2 0.909 60:00
Nov 30, 2023 vs NYI L 4-5 (OT) OTL 16 11 5 0.688 61:05
Nov 28, 2023 @ PHI W 4-1 W 29 28 1 0.966 60:00
Nov 26, 2023 vs CBJ W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Nov 22, 2023 vs EDM W 6-3 15 13 2 0.867 40:00
Nov 15, 2023 vs PHI L 1-3 L 24 21 3 0.875 58:05
Nov 11, 2023 @ TBL W 4-0 W, SO 22 22 0 1.000 59:54
Oct 24, 2023 @ TBL L 0-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:54
Oct 21, 2023 @ COL L 4-6 L 27 21 6 0.778 56:57
Oct 19, 2023 @ SEA L 4-7 L 17 15 2 0.882 36:40