Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pyotr Kochetkov

Pyotr Kochetkov

#52 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Jun 25, 1999 in Penza, RUS (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2019 by CAR (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2024-25. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Cam Talbot DET · 47 GP, 0.901 Samuel Ersson PHI · 47 GP, 0.883 Alexandar Georgiev SJS · 49 GP, 0.875 Jacob Markstrom NJD · 49 GP, 0.900 Adin Hill VGK · 50 GP, 0.906

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 24 games2422-232023-24: 42 games4223-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 9 games925-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CAR 3 3000 61 55 6 2.42 0.902 $843K
2022-23 CAR 24 12754 627 570 57 2.44 0.909 $843K
2023-24 CAR 42 231344 1031 939 92 2.33 0.911 $2M
2024-25 CAR 47 271632 1172 1052 121 2.60 0.898 $2M
2025-26 CAR 9 6201 189 170 19 2.33 0.899 $2M
2026-27 CAR 3 3000 57 52 5 1.64 0.912 $2M
6 seasons Career 128 74381211 3137 2838 300 2.44 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 CAR 4 1200 84 73 11 3.89 0.869
2022-23 CAR 1 0100 22 18 4 6.14 0.818
2023-24 CAR 1 0100 25 22 3 2.96 0.880
2024-25 CAR 4 1100 83 71 12 3.60 0.855
4 seasons Playoffs 10 2500 214 184 30 3.83 0.860

2024-25 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
47 47 271632 1172 1052 121 2.60 0.898

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$172KCap dollars per goal above replacement11.6 goals above replacement
$3.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$1.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Nov 23, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2026-27, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2M $1.5M $500K $2M
2024-25 $2M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2025-26 $2M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2026-27 $2M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 25, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $7.9M $3.95M
Nov 23, 2022 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $8M $2M
Apr 30, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.85M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2024-25 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2024-25 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+11.6Goals above replacement30th of 61 goalies
+1.9Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 61 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly.

0510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
120.4Expected goals againstfrom 1,718 unblocked attempts
121Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.897Save %0.897 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 62 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved -0.01 above expected per 60 minutes47th
Shot difficulty 7.0% chance per attempt faced84thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 62 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

050100Game 10Game 20Game 30Game 40Allowed 121Expected 120.4

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 16, 2025 @ MTL L 2-4 L 21 18 3 0.857 59:44
Apr 12, 2025 vs NYR W 7-3 W 31 28 3 0.903 60:00
Apr 8, 2025 @ BUF L 0-3 L 18 15 3 0.833 59:56
Apr 4, 2025 @ DET L 3-5 L 20 16 4 0.800 57:53
Mar 30, 2025 vs NYI W 6-4 W 31 27 4 0.871 60:00
Mar 25, 2025 vs NSH L 1-3 L 16 13 3 0.813 56:38
Mar 22, 2025 @ LAK L 2-7 L 25 18 7 0.720 60:00
Mar 15, 2025 @ PHI W 5-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00
Mar 11, 2025 vs TBL W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 59:45
Mar 6, 2025 vs BOS W 3-2 W 34 32 2 0.941 60:00
Mar 2, 2025 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) W 16 15 1 0.938 63:16
Feb 27, 2025 vs BUF W 5-2 W 15 13 2 0.867 59:52
Feb 22, 2025 @ TOR L 3-6 L 21 18 4 0.857 57:17
Feb 8, 2025 vs UTA W 7-3 W 39 36 3 0.923 60:00
Feb 4, 2025 @ WPG L 0-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 30, 2025 vs CHI W 3-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 60:00
Jan 25, 2025 @ NYI L 2-3 (OT) OTL 27 24 3 0.889 61:42
Jan 21, 2025 @ DAL W 2-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 59:54
Jan 17, 2025 vs VGK W 3-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 60:00
Jan 12, 2025 vs ANA L 2-3 (OT) OTL 20 17 3 0.850 60:32
Jan 9, 2025 vs TOR W 6-3 W 33 30 3 0.909 59:37
Jan 7, 2025 @ TBL L 2-3 L 33 30 3 0.909 59:13
Jan 4, 2025 vs MIN L 0-4 L 26 23 3 0.885 59:37
Jan 2, 2025 @ FLA W 3-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Dec 31, 2024 @ CBJ L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 65:00
Dec 27, 2024 @ NJD L 2-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 57:08
Dec 22, 2024 @ NYR W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Dec 20, 2024 @ WSH L 1-3 L 22 19 3 0.864 56:46
Dec 17, 2024 vs NYI W 4-0 W, SO 32 32 0 1.000 60:00
Dec 13, 2024 vs OTT L 0-3 L 21 19 2 0.905 57:16
Dec 10, 2024 vs SJS W 3-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:32
Dec 7, 2024 @ NYI L 3-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 56:06
Dec 5, 2024 vs COL W 5-3 W 19 16 3 0.842 59:19
Dec 3, 2024 vs SEA L 2-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 57:15
Nov 23, 2024 @ CBJ L 4-5 (SO) 31 27 4 0.871 62:10
Nov 20, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 W 19 18 1 0.947 60:00
Nov 17, 2024 vs STL W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 59:58
Nov 13, 2024 @ UTA L 1-4 L 18 15 3 0.833 46:45
Nov 11, 2024 @ VGK W 5-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Nov 7, 2024 vs PIT W 5-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Nov 5, 2024 vs PHI W 6-4 W 16 12 4 0.750 60:00
Nov 3, 2024 vs WSH W 4-2 W 21 19 2 0.905 60:00
Oct 31, 2024 vs BOS W 8-2 W 15 13 2 0.867 59:53
Oct 28, 2024 @ VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 27 24 3 0.889 60:42
Oct 24, 2024 @ CGY W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 60:00
Oct 19, 2024 @ STL L 3-4 L 19 15 4 0.789 57:56
Oct 15, 2024 vs NJD W 4-2 W 26 24 2 0.923 60:00