Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Pyotr Kochetkov

Pyotr Kochetkov

#52 · Goalie · Carolina Hurricanes

Born Jun 25, 1999 in Penza, RUS (age 27) · 6'3", 196 lb · Catches left · Drafted 36th overall in 2019 by CAR (round 2)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2025-26

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Petr Mrazek ANA · 10 GP, 0.858 Carl Lindbom VGK · 8 GP, 0.873 Spencer Martin NYR · 6 GP, 0.864 Matt Murray SEA · 5 GP, 0.922 Sergei Murashov PIT · 5 GP, 0.897

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402021-22: 3 games321-222022-23: 24 games2422-232023-24: 42 games4223-242024-25: 47 games4724-252025-26: 9 games925-262026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2021-22 CAR 3 3000 61 55 6 2.42 0.902 $843K
2022-23 CAR 24 12754 627 570 57 2.44 0.909 $843K
2023-24 CAR 42 231344 1031 939 92 2.33 0.911 $2M
2024-25 CAR 47 271632 1172 1052 121 2.60 0.898 $2M
2025-26 CAR 9 6201 189 170 19 2.33 0.899 $2M
2026-27 CAR 3 3000 57 52 5 1.64 0.912 $2M
6 seasons Career 128 74381211 3137 2838 300 2.44 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2021-22 CAR 4 1200 84 73 11 3.89 0.869
2022-23 CAR 1 0100 22 18 4 6.14 0.818
2023-24 CAR 1 0100 25 22 3 2.96 0.880
2024-25 CAR 4 1100 83 71 12 3.60 0.855
4 seasons Playoffs 10 2500 214 184 30 3.83 0.860

2025-26 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
9 8 6201 189 170 19 2.33 0.899

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2027, then UFA
$3.686MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.5 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Carolina Hurricanes on Nov 23, 2022, as an extension of the contract he was on: 4 years and $8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2026-27, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $2M $1.5M $500K $2M
2024-25 $2M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2025-26 $2M $1.75M $0 $1.75M
2026-27 $2M $2.5M $0 $2.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 25, 2026 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2027-28 to 2028-29 2 $7.9M $3.95M
Nov 23, 2022 Carolina Hurricanes Extension 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $8M $2M
Apr 30, 2021 Carolina Hurricanes Entry-level 2021-22 to 2022-23 2 $1.85M $843K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked.

0510152021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

-1.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
17.7Expected goals againstfrom 278 unblocked attempts
19Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.906 expected from his shots
Goals saved -0.15 above expected per 60 minutes35th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced9thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

051015Allowed 19Expected 17.7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Dec 20, 2025 @ TBL L 4-6 L 28 23 5 0.821 59:06
Dec 17, 2025 @ NSH W 4-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 59:57
Dec 13, 2025 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) W 18 15 3 0.833 64:57
Dec 7, 2025 vs SJS L 1-4 L 22 19 3 0.864 59:03
Nov 17, 2025 @ BOS W 3-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Nov 14, 2025 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 17 14 3 0.824 64:29
Nov 11, 2025 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0.000 03:36
Nov 8, 2025 vs BUF W 6-3 W 22 19 3 0.864 59:01
Nov 4, 2025 @ NYR W 3-0 W, SO 26 26 0 1.000 60:00