Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Alex Newhook

Alex Newhook

#15 · Centre · Montréal Canadiens

Born Jan 28, 2001 in St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, CAN (age 25) · 5'11", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 16th overall in 2019 by COL (round 1)

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2021-22

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2020-21. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Gemel Smith TBL · 3 P in 5 GP Mike Hardman CHI · 3 P in 8 GP Nathan Gerbe CBJ · 3 P in 9 GP Steven Fogarty BUF · 3 P in 9 GP Liam O'Brien COL · 3 P in 12 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302020-21: 3 points320-212021-22: 33 points3321-222022-23: 30 points3022-232023-24: 34 points3423-242024-25: 26 points2624-252025-26: 25 points2525-262026-27: 2 points226-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2020-21 COL 6 0 3 3 5 2 8 3 0.50 $908K
2021-22 COL 71 13 20 33 11 12 113 40 0.46 $908K
2022-23 COL 82 14 16 30 0 22 116 60 0.37 $908K
2023-24 MTL 55 15 19 34 -11 18 85 36 0.62 $2.9M
2024-25 MTL 82 15 11 26 -21 24 118 89 0.32 $2.9M
2025-26 MTL 42 13 12 25 9 10 61 48 0.60 $2.9M
2026-27 MTL 5 1 1 2 -3 2 4 7 0.40 $2.9M
7 seasons Career 343 71 82 153 -10 90 505 283 0.45

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2020-21 COL 8 1 1 2 0 2 4 5 0.25
2021-22 COL 12 0 4 4 0 4 7 5 0.33
2022-23 COL 7 0 1 1 -3 4 4 4 0.14
2024-25 MTL 5 1 1 2 -3 4 8 5 0.40
2025-26 MTL 19 7 3 10 3 16 33 31 0.53
5 seasons Playoffs 51 9 10 19 -3 30 56 50 0.37

2020-21 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
6 0 3 3 5 2 8 3 0.50 0.0 13:41

Contract

$908KCap hitends in 2023, then RFA
$303KCap dollars per point3 points in 6 games
$2.054MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.4 goals above replacement

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up.

The contract

Signed by the Colorado Avalanche on Mar 31, 2021, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.475M, beginning in 2020-21. It runs through 2022-23, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2020-21 $908K $783K $93K $50K $875K
2021-22 $908K $833K $93K $850K $925K
2022-23 $908K $833K $93K $850K $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Sep 15, 2026 Montréal Canadiens Extension 2027-28 to 2030-31 4 $22.2M $5.55M
Jul 11, 2023 Montreal Canadiens New contract 2023-24 to 2026-27 4 $11.6M $2.9M
Mar 31, 2021 Colorado Avalanche Entry-level 2020-21 to 2022-23 3 $4.475M $908K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2020-21 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2020-21 analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.1Power play-0.1Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. He has played fewer than 20 games, too few to be ranked. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2-101232020-212021-222022-232023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

57.5Corsi for %77 attempts for, 57 against
-4.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
65.6Expected goals for %4.2 expected for, 2.2 against
+0.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
60.6Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
85.7Goals for %6 for, 1 against
111.8PDO15.8% shooting + 96.0% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Nazem Kadri · Andre Burakovsky · Alex Newhook320:1268.161.92-1
Andre Burakovsky · J.T. Compher · Alex Newhook420:0155.269.42-0
J.T. Compher · Valeri Nichushkin · Alex Newhook318:3756.375.91-0
Gabriel Landeskog · Mikko Rantanen · Alex Newhook23:0033.329.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 16 unblocked attempts
-1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.91 expected goals per 60 minutes77th
Shot quality 7.8% chance per attempt40th
Finishing -1.2 goals above expected35thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 411 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Expected 1.2Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
May 13, 2021 vs LAK W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 14:56
May 12, 2021 vs LAK W 6-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 15:29
May 10, 2021 @ VGK W 2-1 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 10:33
May 8, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 14:17
May 7, 2021 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:29
May 5, 2021 @ SJS L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 13:20