Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Devon Levi

Devon Levi

#27 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Dec 27, 2001 in Dollard-des-Ormeaux, Quebec, CAN (age 24) · 6'0", 187 lb · Catches left · Drafted 212th overall in 2020 by FLA (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Calvin Pickard EDM · 23 GP, 0.909 Cayden Primeau MTL · 23 GP, 0.910 Laurent Brossoit WPG · 23 GP, 0.927 Antti Raanta CAR · 24 GP, 0.872 Daniil Tarasov CBJ · 24 GP, 0.908

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202022-23: 7 games722-232023-24: 23 games2323-242024-25: 9 games924-252026-27: 3 games326-27

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2022-23 BUF 7 5200 222 201 21 2.94 0.905 $925K
2023-24 BUF 23 10820 666 599 67 3.10 0.899 $925K
2024-25 BUF 9 2700 258 225 33 4.12 0.872 $925K
2026-27 EDM 3 3000 73 63 10 3.35 0.863 $813K
4 seasons Career 42 201720 1219 1088 131 3.30 0.893

2023-24 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
23 21 10820 666 599 67 3.10 0.899

Contract

$925KCap hitends in 2025, then RFA
$75KCap dollars per goal above replacement12.3 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Mar 17, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.7M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2024-25, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $925K $833K $93K $925K
2023-24 $925K $833K $93K $925K $925K
2024-25 $925K $833K $93K $1M $925K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 31, 2025 Buffalo Sabres New contract 2025-26 to 2026-27 2 $1.625M $813K
Mar 17, 2023 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2022-23 to 2024-25 3 $4.7M $925K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+12.3Goals above replacement30th of 65 goalies
+2.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+5.0Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 65 ranked goalies: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. Goals above average is coloured as it is under Shots faced below, where it is taken per 60 minutes.

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

-10-50510152022-232023-242024-252026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. What these numbers mean

+5.0Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
72.0Expected goals againstfrom 965 unblocked attempts
67Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.899Save %0.892 expected from his shots

Goals saved above expected, taken per 60 minutes, and save % are coloured by where they rank among the 70 goalies who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. The two goals against tiles are left plain, since they follow how much he played.

Goals saved +0.23 above expected per 60 minutes76th
Shot difficulty 7.5% chance per attempt faced99thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 70 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest this season.

0204060Game 10Game 20Expected 72.0Allowed 67

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced this season, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 29, 2024 vs NJD W 5-2 W 30 28 2 0.933 60:00
Mar 27, 2024 vs OTT L 2-6 32 31 1 0.969 50:14
Mar 19, 2024 @ VAN L 2-3 L 33 31 2 0.939 58:22
Jan 24, 2024 @ LAK W 5-3 W 40 37 3 0.925 60:00
Jan 9, 2024 vs SEA L 2-5 L 26 21 5 0.808 60:00
Jan 4, 2024 @ MTL W 6-1 W 33 32 1 0.970 60:00
Dec 31, 2023 @ OTT L 1-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:04
Dec 27, 2023 vs BOS L 1-4 L 25 21 4 0.840 57:01
Dec 21, 2023 vs TOR W 9-3 W 27 24 3 0.889 60:00
Dec 19, 2023 vs CBJ L 4-9 18 14 4 0.778 27:37
Dec 15, 2023 @ VGK W 5-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Dec 11, 2023 vs ARI W 5-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 60:00
Dec 9, 2023 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) OTL 31 29 2 0.935 65:00
Dec 7, 2023 @ BOS W 3-1 W 32 31 1 0.969 60:00
Nov 25, 2023 @ NJD L 2-7 20 17 3 0.850 39:45
Nov 22, 2023 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) OTL 30 26 4 0.867 64:34
Nov 14, 2023 vs BOS L 2-5 L 18 13 5 0.722 35:07
Nov 10, 2023 vs MIN W 3-2 W 35 33 2 0.943 60:00
Nov 4, 2023 @ TOR W 6-4 W 28 24 4 0.857 60:00
Oct 19, 2023 vs CGY L 3-4 L 36 32 4 0.889 58:58
Oct 17, 2023 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) W 25 23 2 0.920 61:46
Oct 14, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 L 29 26 3 0.897 59:32
Oct 12, 2023 vs NYR L 1-5 L 30 26 4 0.867 58:54