Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Zach Benson

Zach Benson

#6 · Left wing · Buffalo Sabres

Born May 12, 2005 in Chilliwack, British Columbia, CAN (age 21) · 5'10", 178 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 13th overall in 2023 by BUF (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexandre Texier CBJ · 30 P in 78 GP Marcus Johansson MIN · 30 P in 78 GP Ryan Donato CHI · 30 P in 78 GP Alexander Wennberg NYR · 30 P in 79 GP Jaden Schwartz SEA · 30 P in 62 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0102030402023-24: 30 points3023-242024-25: 28 points2824-252025-26: 43 points4325-262026-27: 1 points126-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 BUF 71 11 19 30 -3 36 98 35 0.42 $950K
2024-25 BUF 75 10 18 28 -2 60 120 35 0.37 $950K
2025-26 BUF 65 13 30 43 27 42 116 40 0.66 $950K
2026-27 BUF 5 0 1 1 0 4 9 9 0.20 $7.5M
4 seasons Career 216 34 68 102 22 142 343 119 0.47

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2025-26 BUF 13 5 4 9 6 64 26 16 0.69
1 season Playoffs 13 5 4 9 6 64 26 16 0.69

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 11 19 30 -3 36 98 35 0.42 11.2 14:31

Contract

$950KCap hitends in 2026, then RFA
$32KCap dollars per point30 points in 71 games
$270KCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$3.4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$2.4MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Buffalo Sabres on Jul 28, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 3 years and $4.8M, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2025-26, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then a restricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $950K $855K $95K $650K $950K
2024-25 $950K $855K $95K $650K $950K
2025-26 $950K $855K $95K $650K $950K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jun 24, 2026 Buffalo Sabres Extension 2026-27 to 2032-33 7 $52.5M $7.5M
Jul 28, 2023 Buffalo Sabres Entry-level 2023-24 to 2025-26 3 $4.8M $950K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+3.5Goals above replacement277th of 721 skaters, 208th of 469 forwards
+0.6Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 469 ranked forwards: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence+1.4 65th percentileEven-strength defence+1.2 68th percentilePower play-1.0 8th percentilePenalty kill-0.2 18th percentilePenalties-0.7 14th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among forwards. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

024682023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.7Corsi for %900 attempts for, 808 against
+2.5CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.5Expected goals for %38.6 expected for, 36.3 against
+3.2xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
47.9Goals for %35 for, 38 against
98.0PDO7.6% shooting + 90.4% saves
145Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 616 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dylan Cozens · JJ Peterka · Zach Benson29192:5456.352.14-5
Jordan Greenway · Casey Mittelstadt · Zach Benson17113:2948.859.66-4
Peyton Krebs · JJ Peterka · Zach Benson1870:1561.955.13-3
Jordan Greenway · Dylan Cozens · Zach Benson1769:4850.746.63-3

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
12.4Expected goalsfrom 140 unblocked attempts
-1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.72 expected goals per 60 minutes42nd
Shot quality 8.9% chance per attempt82nd
Finishing -1.4 goals above expected36thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 438 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

0510Game 20Game 40Game 60Expected 12.4Goals 11

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 15, 2024 @ TBL W 4-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 0 16:36
Apr 13, 2024 @ FLA L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 13:25
Apr 11, 2024 vs WSH W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 13:28
Apr 9, 2024 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 14:55
Apr 7, 2024 @ DET L 1-3 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 11:45
Apr 5, 2024 vs PHI W 4-2 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 14:51
Apr 2, 2024 vs WSH W 6-2 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 13:38
Mar 30, 2024 vs TOR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 09:28
Mar 29, 2024 vs NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:44
Mar 27, 2024 vs OTT L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 11:39
Mar 24, 2024 @ CGY W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 15:52
Mar 21, 2024 @ EDM L 3-8 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 19:39
Mar 19, 2024 @ VAN L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 14:18
Mar 18, 2024 @ SEA W 6-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:44
Mar 16, 2024 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:35
Mar 14, 2024 vs NYI W 4-0 2 0 2 2 4 2 2 15:16
Mar 12, 2024 vs DET W 7-3 1 2 3 3 0 3 1 12:55
Mar 9, 2024 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:06
Mar 7, 2024 @ NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 12:09
Mar 6, 2024 @ TOR L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 09:09
Mar 3, 2024 vs WPG L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:22
Mar 2, 2024 vs VGK W 7-2 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 14:06
Feb 29, 2024 @ TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 12:46
Feb 27, 2024 @ FLA L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 4 0 0 11:27
Feb 25, 2024 vs CAR W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 14:28
Feb 23, 2024 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 13:15
Feb 21, 2024 @ MTL W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:19
Feb 19, 2024 vs ANA L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 15:07
Feb 17, 2024 @ MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 14:19
Feb 15, 2024 vs FLA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:11
Feb 13, 2024 vs LAK W 7-0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 14:56
Feb 10, 2024 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 11:37
Feb 6, 2024 vs DAL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:56
Jan 27, 2024 @ SJS W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:28
Jan 23, 2024 @ ANA L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 08:54
Jan 20, 2024 vs TBL L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 2 2 0 13:24
Jan 18, 2024 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:16
Jan 15, 2024 vs SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:36
Jan 13, 2024 vs VAN L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 11:11
Jan 11, 2024 vs OTT W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:40
Jan 9, 2024 vs SEA L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:09
Jan 6, 2024 @ PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:42
Jan 4, 2024 @ MTL W 6-1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 17:09
Dec 31, 2023 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:55
Dec 30, 2023 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 15:38
Dec 27, 2023 vs BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:55
Dec 23, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 13:37
Dec 21, 2023 vs TOR W 9-3 0 2 2 2 0 2 0 17:41
Dec 19, 2023 vs CBJ L 4-9 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 19:03
Dec 16, 2023 @ ARI L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 4 1 18:43
Dec 15, 2023 @ VGK W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 3 0 17:38
Dec 13, 2023 @ COL L 1-5 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 15:34
Dec 11, 2023 vs ARI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 2 0 2 14:45
Dec 9, 2023 vs MTL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:37
Dec 7, 2023 @ BOS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 14:26
Dec 5, 2023 vs DET L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:40
Dec 3, 2023 vs NSH L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:17
Dec 2, 2023 @ CAR L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 15:09
Nov 30, 2023 @ STL L 4-6 1 1 2 2 0 5 0 15:36
Nov 27, 2023 @ NYR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 2 3 0 18:28
Nov 25, 2023 @ NJD L 2-7 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 15:03
Nov 24, 2023 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:32
Nov 22, 2023 @ WSH L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 17:21
Nov 19, 2023 @ CHI W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 12:12
Nov 17, 2023 @ WPG L 2-3 0 1 1 0 2 1 2 14:43
Oct 29, 2023 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 1 4 1 0 13:01
Oct 24, 2023 @ OTT W 6-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 09:49
Oct 19, 2023 vs CGY L 3-4 0 0 0 -3 0 0 0 12:08
Oct 17, 2023 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:00
Oct 14, 2023 @ NYI L 2-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 15:16
Oct 12, 2023 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 14:27