Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Uvis Balinskis

Uvis Balinskis

#26 · Defence · Florida Panthers

Born Aug 1, 1996 in Ventspils, LVA (age 30) · 6'0", 196 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2023-24. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Louis Crevier CHI · 3 P in 24 GP Alexander Alexeyev WSH · 3 P in 39 GP Ilya Solovyov CGY · 3 P in 10 GP Marc Del Gaizo NSH · 3 P in 9 GP Tristan Luneau ANA · 3 P in 7 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152023-24: 3 points323-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 FLA 26 1 2 3 0 8 22 33 0.12 $870K
2024-25 FLA 76 4 14 18 -7 27 92 83 0.24 $850K
2025-26 FLA 54 5 10 15 -13 30 66 71 0.28 $850K
2026-27 FLA 3 0 0 0 2 7 2 3 0.00 $875K
4 seasons Career 159 10 26 36 -18 72 182 190 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 FLA 5 1 0 1 4 2 4 8 0.20
1 season Playoffs 5 1 0 1 4 2 4 8 0.20

2023-24 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
26 1 2 3 0 8 22 33 0.12 4.5 14:06

Contract

$870KCap hitends in 2024, then extended to 2026
$290KCap dollars per point3 points in 26 games
$3.865MCap dollars per goal above replacement0.2 goals above replacement
$926KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$56KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 718 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Apr 18, 2023, as an entry-level contract: 1 year and $950K, beginning in 2023-24. It runs through 2023-24, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Florida Panthers on Jan 3, 2024, 2 years and $1.7M at $850K a season, beginning in 2024-25.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2023-24 $870K $775K $95K $80K $870K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 16, 2026 Florida Panthers Extension 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jan 3, 2024 Florida Panthers Extension not begun 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
Apr 18, 2023 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $950K $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2023-24 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2023-24 analytics

Rating

+0.2Goals above replacement505th of 721 skaters, 160th of 252 defencemen
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-1.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 252 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-1.2 49th percentileEven-strength defence-0.3 47th percentilePower play-0.1 51st percentilePenalty kill+0.2 65th percentilePenalties+0.4 90th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. Provisional: under 40 games it is more chance than player.

024682023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

54.4Corsi for %331 attempts for, 278 against
+0.0CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.2Expected goals for %12.2 expected for, 12.7 against
-4.6xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.9Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
55.6Goals for %10 for, 8 against
101.0PDO6.2% shooting + 94.9% saves
44Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Mahura · Uvis Balinskis19158:2050.350.84-5
Niko Mikkola · Uvis Balinskis2174:1162.046.62-1
Oliver Ekman-Larsson · Uvis Balinskis1036:3737.729.61-2
Dmitry Kulikov · Uvis Balinskis1229:5772.773.80-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.2Expected goalsfrom 29 unblocked attempts
-0.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.19 expected goals per 60 minutes55th
Shot quality 4.0% chance per attempt80th
Finishing -0.2 goals above expected49thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 250 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

00.51Game 20Expected 1.2Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 16, 2024 vs TOR W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 0 10:51
Apr 13, 2024 vs BUF W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 16:21
Apr 11, 2024 vs CBJ W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:37
Apr 9, 2024 vs OTT W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 11:22
Mar 26, 2024 vs BOS L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 10:53
Mar 24, 2024 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:28
Mar 23, 2024 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 20:19
Mar 21, 2024 vs NSH L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:25
Dec 14, 2023 @ VAN L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 08:23
Dec 12, 2023 @ SEA L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:48
Dec 10, 2023 @ CBJ W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:31
Nov 24, 2023 vs WPG L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 12:00
Nov 16, 2023 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 14:09
Nov 14, 2023 @ SJS W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 11:47
Nov 12, 2023 vs CHI W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:49
Nov 10, 2023 vs CAR W 5-2 1 0 1 2 0 4 1 13:50
Nov 4, 2023 @ CHI L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:19
Nov 2, 2023 @ DET W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:47
Oct 30, 2023 @ BOS L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 5 14:47
Oct 28, 2023 vs SEA W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:45
Oct 24, 2023 vs SJS W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:06
Oct 21, 2023 vs VAN L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:49
Oct 19, 2023 vs TOR W 3-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 12:10
Oct 16, 2023 @ NJD W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 12:12
Oct 14, 2023 @ WPG L 4-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 13:40
Oct 12, 2023 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 4 2 2 12:30