Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Uvis Balinskis

Uvis Balinskis

#26 · Defence · Florida Panthers

Born Aug 1, 1996 in Ventspils, LVA (age 30) · 6'0", 196 lb · Shoots left

Trophy case

Stanley Cup NHL Champion 2024-25

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2025-26. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ben Hutton VGK · 15 P in 55 GP Drew Helleson ANA · 15 P in 60 GP Nicolas Hague NSH · 15 P in 62 GP Olli Maatta CGY · 15 P in 43 GP Henri Jokiharju BOS · 15 P in 41 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0510152023-24: 3 points323-242024-25: 18 points1824-252025-26: 15 points1525-262026-27: 0 points026-27

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2023-24 FLA 26 1 2 3 0 8 22 33 0.12 $870K
2024-25 FLA 76 4 14 18 -7 27 92 83 0.24 $850K
2025-26 FLA 54 5 10 15 -13 30 66 71 0.28 $850K
2026-27 FLA 3 0 0 0 2 7 2 3 0.00 $875K
4 seasons Career 159 10 26 36 -18 72 182 190 0.23

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2024-25 FLA 5 1 0 1 4 2 4 8 0.20
1 season Playoffs 5 1 0 1 4 2 4 8 0.20

2025-26 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
54 5 10 15 -13 30 66 71 0.28 7.6 16:22

Contract

$850KCap hitends in 2026, then extended to 2028
$57KCap dollars per point15 points in 54 games
$927KCap dollars per goal above replacement0.9 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$702KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 715 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Florida Panthers on Jan 3, 2024, as an extension of the contract he was on: 2 years and $1.7M, beginning in 2024-25. It runs through 2025-26, so this is its last season, and his extension takes over. His next contract is already signed: an extension with the Florida Panthers on Jan 16, 2026, 2 years and $1.75M at $875K a season, beginning in 2026-27.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2024-25 $850K $850K $0 $850K
2025-26 $850K $850K $0 $850K

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jan 16, 2026 Florida Panthers Extension not begun 2026-27 to 2027-28 2 $1.75M $875K
Jan 3, 2024 Florida Panthers Extension 2024-25 to 2025-26 2 $1.7M $850K
Apr 18, 2023 Florida Panthers Entry-level 2023-24 to 2023-24 1 $950K $870K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2025-26 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2025-26 analytics

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacement460th of 715 skaters, 133rd of 239 defencemen
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-2.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up

Each number is coloured by where it ranks among the 239 ranked defencemen: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile.

Even-strength offence-2.2 28th percentileEven-strength defence-0.6 45th percentilePower play+0.3 94th percentilePenalty kill+0.5 83rd percentilePenalties+0.0 79th percentile

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater, and the rank beside it is among defencemen. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance.

024682023-242024-252025-262026-27Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.4Corsi for %720 attempts for, 680 against
-1.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
47.7Expected goals for %30.2 expected for, 33.1 against
-4.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
49.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
42.9Goals for %27 for, 36 against
96.6PDO8.4% shooting + 88.2% saves
97Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 615 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jeff Petry · Uvis Balinskis41314:5850.850.013-14
Niko Mikkola · Uvis Balinskis41291:3049.742.18-13
Donovan Sebrango · Uvis Balinskis1242:3659.251.60-2
Gustav Forsling · Uvis Balinskis3039:4558.759.41-2

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net.

5Goalsnot counting empty-netters
3.8Expected goalsfrom 83 unblocked attempts
+1.2Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes74th
Shot quality 4.6% chance per attempt92nd
Finishing +1.2 goals above expected74thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 240 who played 300 minutes or more this season.

012345Game 20Game 40Goals 5Expected 3.8

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took this season, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2026 vs DET W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:49
Mar 6, 2026 @ DET W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 16:51
Mar 5, 2026 @ CBJ L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 2 1 5 17:35
Mar 3, 2026 @ NJD L 1-5 0 1 1 -2 0 1 0 16:55
Feb 27, 2026 vs BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 08:38
Feb 26, 2026 vs TOR W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:13
Feb 5, 2026 @ TBL L 1-6 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 25:58
Feb 4, 2026 vs BOS W 5-4 (SO) 1 1 2 0 0 2 4 21:26
Feb 2, 2026 vs BUF L 3-5 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 24:57
Jan 31, 2026 vs WPG L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 1 19:29
Jan 29, 2026 @ STL L 4-5 0 1 1 -2 0 3 3 20:43
Jan 27, 2026 vs UTA L 3-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 20:55
Jan 25, 2026 @ CHI W 5-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 21:08
Jan 24, 2026 @ MIN W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 24:07
Jan 22, 2026 @ WPG W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23:03
Jan 19, 2026 vs SJS L 1-4 0 0 0 -4 2 3 1 19:07
Jan 17, 2026 @ WSH W 5-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 19:01
Jan 16, 2026 @ CAR L 1-9 1 0 1 -1 0 2 0 21:31
Jan 12, 2026 @ BUF W 4-3 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 22:19
Jan 10, 2026 @ OTT W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 21:55
Jan 8, 2026 @ MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 2 1 1 18:16
Jan 6, 2026 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 16:58
Jan 4, 2026 vs COL W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 17:05
Jan 2, 2026 vs NYR L 1-5 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 17:10
Dec 30, 2025 vs MTL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 14:01
Dec 29, 2025 vs WSH W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 4 13:54
Dec 27, 2025 vs TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 09:51
Dec 23, 2025 @ CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 14:29
Dec 20, 2025 vs STL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 12:59
Dec 19, 2025 vs CAR W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 11:37
Dec 17, 2025 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 14:23
Dec 15, 2025 @ TBL W 5-2 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 16:34
Dec 13, 2025 @ DAL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12:19
Dec 11, 2025 @ COL L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:18
Dec 10, 2025 @ UTA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 3 13:20
Dec 7, 2025 vs NYI W 4-1 1 0 1 2 0 3 1 17:30
Dec 6, 2025 vs CBJ W 7-6 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 13:04
Dec 4, 2025 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 10:30
Dec 2, 2025 vs TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 14:06
Nov 28, 2025 vs CGY L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 12:13
Nov 26, 2025 vs PHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 3 14:15
Nov 24, 2025 @ NSH W 8-3 0 2 2 2 0 1 3 16:19
Nov 22, 2025 vs EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 19:01
Nov 20, 2025 vs NJD W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 12:19
Nov 17, 2025 vs VAN W 8-5 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 12:55
Oct 28, 2025 vs ANA L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 12:17
Oct 25, 2025 vs VGK W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 13:28
Oct 23, 2025 vs PIT L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:27
Oct 21, 2025 @ BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 11:58
Oct 18, 2025 @ BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 18:53
Oct 16, 2025 @ NJD L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 09:35
Oct 15, 2025 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 12:48
Oct 13, 2025 @ PHI L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 09:51
Oct 11, 2025 vs OTT W 6-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17:40