Henrik Zetterberg
#40 · Centre · Detroit Red Wings
Born Oct 9, 1980 in Njurunda, SWE · 6'0", 197 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 210th overall in 1999 by DET (round 7)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2010-11. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Teemu Selanne
ANA ·
80 P in 73 GP
Brad Richards
DAL ·
77 P in 72 GP
Jonathan Toews
CHI ·
76 P in 80 GP
Eric Staal
CAR ·
76 P in 81 GP
Claude Giroux
PHI ·
76 P in 82 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | DET | 79 | 22 | 22 | 44 | 6 | 8 | 135 | 8 | 0.56 | |
| 2003-04 | DET | 61 | 15 | 28 | 43 | 15 | 14 | 137 | 16 | 0.70 | |
| 2005-06 | DET | 77 | 39 | 46 | 85 | 29 | 30 | 270 | 19 | 1.10 | $2.65M |
| 2006-07 | DET | 63 | 33 | 35 | 68 | 26 | 36 | 224 | 19 | 1.08 | $2.65M |
| 2007-08 | DET | 75 | 43 | 49 | 92 | 30 | 34 | 358 | 31 | 1.23 | $2.65M |
| 2008-09 | DET | 77 | 31 | 42 | 73 | 13 | 36 | 309 | 56 | 0.95 | $2.65M |
| 2009-10 | DET | 74 | 23 | 47 | 70 | 12 | 26 | 309 | 45 | 0.95 | $6.083M |
| 2010-11 | DET | 80 | 24 | 56 | 80 | -1 | 40 | 306 | 38 | 1.00 | $6.083M |
| 2011-12 | DET | 82 | 22 | 47 | 69 | 14 | 47 | 267 | 45 | 0.84 | $6.083M |
| 2012-13 | DET | 46 | 11 | 37 | 48 | 2 | 18 | 173 | 20 | 1.04 | $6.083M |
| 2013-14 | DET | 45 | 16 | 32 | 48 | 19 | 20 | 151 | 23 | 1.07 | $6.083M |
| 2014-15 | DET | 77 | 17 | 49 | 66 | -6 | 32 | 227 | 55 | 0.86 | $6.083M |
| 2015-16 | DET | 82 | 13 | 37 | 50 | -15 | 24 | 214 | 54 | 0.61 | $6.083M |
| 2016-17 | DET | 82 | 17 | 51 | 68 | 15 | 22 | 195 | 58 | 0.83 | $6.083M |
| 2017-18 | DET | 82 | 11 | 45 | 56 | 1 | 14 | 180 | 49 | 0.68 | $6.083M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 1082 | 337 | 623 | 960 | 160 | 401 | 3455 | 536 | 0.89 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-03 | DET | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -4 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 0.25 |
| 2003-04 | DET | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 3 | 0.17 |
| 2005-06 | DET | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | -2 | 2 | 23 | 2 | 1.00 |
| 2006-07 | DET | 18 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 12 | 78 | 25 | 0.78 |
| 2007-08 | DET | 22 | 13 | 14 | 27 | 16 | 16 | 116 | 15 | 1.23 |
| 2008-09 | DET | 23 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 13 | 13 | 82 | 39 | 1.04 |
| 2009-10 | DET | 12 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 11 | 6 | 45 | 17 | 1.25 |
| 2010-11 | DET | 7 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 20 | 6 | 1.14 |
| 2011-12 | DET | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -3 | 4 | 23 | 4 | 0.60 |
| 2012-13 | DET | 14 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 3 | 8 | 58 | 13 | 0.86 |
| 2013-14 | DET | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1.00 |
| 2014-15 | DET | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | -4 | 8 | 18 | 10 | 0.43 |
| 2015-16 | DET | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 8 | 0.20 |
| 13 seasons | Playoffs | 131 | 56 | 61 | 117 | 41 | 79 | 502 | 147 | 0.89 |
2010-11 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 80 | 24 | 56 | 80 | -1 | 40 | 306 | 38 | 1.00 | 7.8 | 19:35 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 315 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2020-21, with 10 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2010-11 | $6.083M |
| 2011-12 | $6.083M |
| 2012-13 | $6.083M |
| 2013-14 | $6.083M |
| 2014-15 | $6.083M |
| 2015-16 | $6.083M |
| 2016-17 | $6.083M |
| 2017-18 | $6.083M |
| 2018-19 | $6.083M |
| 2019-20 | $6.083M |
| 2020-21 | $6.083M |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-17 to 2017-18 | $6.083M | |||||
| 2009-10 to 2020-21 | $6.083M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2008-09 | $2.65M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2010-11 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2010-11 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Todd Bertuzzi · Daniel Cleary · Henrik Zetterberg | 4 | 38:50 | 59.7 | 62.9 | 2-0 |
| Tomas Holmstrom · Pavel Datsyuk · Henrik Zetterberg | 5 | 29:47 | 54.7 | 49.0 | 4-0 |
| Daniel Cleary · Pavel Datsyuk · Henrik Zetterberg | 4 | 8:01 | 63.2 | 67.7 | 0-0 |
| Henrik Zetterberg · Jiri Hudler · Justin Abdelkader | 1 | 5:00 | 72.7 | 54.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 60 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 6, 2011 | @ CAR | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 04:29 |
| Apr 3, 2011 | vs MIN | W 4-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 19:03 |
| Apr 2, 2011 | @ NSH | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20:28 |
| Mar 30, 2011 | vs STL | L 3-10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17:44 |
| Mar 28, 2011 | vs CHI | L 2-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 20:18 |
| Mar 26, 2011 | vs TOR | W 4-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 18:12 |
| Mar 23, 2011 | vs VAN | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 23:00 |
| Mar 21, 2011 | vs PIT | L 4-5 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:01 |
| Mar 19, 2011 | @ NSH | L 1-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 18:30 |
| Mar 17, 2011 | @ CBJ | W 2-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 18:36 |
| Mar 16, 2011 | vs WSH | W 3-2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 18:13 |
| Mar 12, 2011 | @ STL | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 16:32 |
| Mar 11, 2011 | vs EDM | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 22:20 |
| Mar 9, 2011 | vs LAK | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:38 |
| Mar 5, 2011 | @ PHX | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19:54 |
| Mar 3, 2011 | @ SJS | L 1-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:25 |
| Mar 2, 2011 | @ ANA | L 1-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 18:18 |
| Feb 28, 2011 | @ LAK | W 7-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 16:16 |
| Feb 26, 2011 | @ BUF | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:41 |
| Feb 24, 2011 | vs DAL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 21:56 |
| Feb 22, 2011 | vs SJS | L 3-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:42 |
| Feb 20, 2011 | @ MIN | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 20:50 |
| Feb 18, 2011 | @ FLA | W 4-3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:09 |
| Feb 17, 2011 | @ TBL | W 6-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 17:53 |
| Feb 13, 2011 | vs BOS | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:18 |
| Feb 11, 2011 | @ BOS | W 6-1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 17:39 |
| Feb 9, 2011 | vs NSH | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 16:56 |
| Feb 7, 2011 | vs NYR | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 14:37 |
| Feb 5, 2011 | @ NSH | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 18:54 |
| Feb 4, 2011 | vs CBJ | L 0-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 22:03 |
| Feb 2, 2011 | @ OTT | W 7-5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19:01 |
| Jan 26, 2011 | vs NJD | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 21:16 |
| Jan 22, 2011 | vs CHI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 20:32 |
| Jan 20, 2011 | @ STL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:54 |
| Jan 18, 2011 | @ PIT | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 19:37 |
| Jan 15, 2011 | vs CBJ | W 6-5 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 21:14 |
| Jan 14, 2011 | @ CBJ | L 2-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 24:06 |
| Jan 10, 2011 | @ COL | L 4-5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18:38 |
| Jan 8, 2011 | @ VAN | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 24:52 |
| Jan 7, 2011 | @ CGY | W 5-4 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 24:07 |
| Jan 4, 2011 | @ EDM | W 5-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18:10 |
| Jan 2, 2011 | vs PHI | L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 21:10 |
| Dec 31, 2010 | vs NYI | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 21:25 |
| Dec 29, 2010 | @ DAL | W 7-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16:56 |
| Dec 27, 2010 | @ COL | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 20:53 |
| Dec 26, 2010 | @ MIN | W 4-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 18:22 |
| Dec 23, 2010 | @ STL | L 3-4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 19:17 |
| Dec 22, 2010 | vs VAN | W 5-4 (OT) | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 23:01 |
| Dec 19, 2010 | vs DAL | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 7 | 2 | 21:37 |
| Dec 17, 2010 | @ CHI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 19:53 |
| Dec 15, 2010 | vs STL | W 5-2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 24:26 |
| Dec 13, 2010 | vs LAK | L 0-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 18:06 |
| Dec 11, 2010 | @ NJD | W 4-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 16:47 |
| Dec 10, 2010 | vs MTL | W 4-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 20:40 |
| Dec 8, 2010 | vs NSH | L 2-3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 19:20 |
| Dec 6, 2010 | vs SJS | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:32 |
| Dec 4, 2010 | @ LAK | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 22:42 |
| Dec 3, 2010 | @ ANA | W 4-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 20:00 |
| Nov 30, 2010 | @ SJS | W 5-3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 19:57 |
| Nov 28, 2010 | vs CBJ | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 20:03 |
| Nov 26, 2010 | @ CBJ | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 19:29 |
| Nov 24, 2010 | @ ATL | L 1-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 15:56 |
| Nov 21, 2010 | vs CGY | W 5-4 (OT) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19:30 |
| Nov 19, 2010 | vs MIN | L 3-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 22:01 |
| Nov 17, 2010 | vs STL | W 7-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 17:28 |
| Nov 13, 2010 | vs COL | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 19:17 |
| Nov 11, 2010 | vs EDM | W 6-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 16:47 |
| Nov 8, 2010 | vs PHX | W 3-2 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 20:25 |
| Nov 6, 2010 | @ VAN | L 4-6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 17:45 |
| Nov 5, 2010 | @ EDM | W 3-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 19:05 |
| Nov 3, 2010 | @ CGY | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 19:09 |
| Oct 30, 2010 | vs NSH | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 17:15 |
| Oct 28, 2010 | vs PHX | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 19:57 |
| Oct 23, 2010 | vs ANA | W 5-4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 21:40 |
| Oct 21, 2010 | vs CGY | W 4-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 19:36 |
| Oct 16, 2010 | @ PHX | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 20:54 |
| Oct 14, 2010 | @ DAL | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 21:35 |
| Oct 12, 2010 | vs COL | L 4-5 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23:25 |
| Oct 9, 2010 | @ CHI | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19:47 |
| Oct 8, 2010 | vs ANA | W 4-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 17:32 |