Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Marc-Andre Fleury

Marc-Andre Fleury

#29 · Goalie · Minnesota Wild

Born Nov 28, 1984 in Sorel, Quebec, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Catches left · Drafted 1st overall in 2003 by PIT (round 1)

Trophy case

Vezina Trophy Top Goaltender 2020-21
William M. Jennings Trophy Goaltender(s) on Team with Fewest Goals Against 2020-21

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2022-23. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Tristan Jarry PIT · 47 GP, 0.909 Martin Jones SEA · 48 GP, 0.887 Linus Ullmark BOS · 49 GP, 0.938 James Reimer SJS · 43 GP, 0.890 Karel Vejmelka ARI · 50 GP, 0.900

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602003-04: 21 games2103-042005-06: 50 games502006-07: 67 games6706-072007-08: 35 games352008-09: 62 games6208-092009-10: 67 games672010-11: 65 games6510-112011-12: 67 games672012-13: 33 games3312-132013-14: 64 games642014-15: 64 games6414-152015-16: 58 games582016-17: 38 games3816-172017-18: 46 games462018-19: 61 games6118-192019-20: 49 games492020-21: 36 games3620-212021-22: 56 games562022-23: 46 games4622-232023-24: 40 games402024-25: 26 games2624-25

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLTOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2003-04 PIT 21 414201 675 605 70 3.64 0.896 $727K
2005-06 PIT 50 1327061 1485 1333 152 3.25 0.898 $727K
2006-07 PIT 67 4016095 1954 1770 184 2.83 0.906 $1.295M
2007-08 PIT 35 1910024 909 837 72 2.33 0.921 $1.295M
2008-09 PIT 62 3518074 1850 1688 162 2.67 0.912 $5M
2009-10 PIT 67 3721061 1772 1604 168 2.65 0.905 $5M
2010-11 PIT 65 3620053 1742 1599 143 2.32 0.918 $5M
2011-12 PIT 67 4217043 1768 1615 153 2.36 0.913 $5M
2012-13 PIT 33 238001 881 807 74 2.39 0.916 $5M
2013-14 PIT 64 3918055 1774 1624 150 2.37 0.915 $5M
2014-15 PIT 64 34200910 1831 1685 146 2.32 0.920 $5M
2015-16 PIT 58 3517065 1665 1533 132 2.29 0.921 $5.75M
2016-17 PIT 38 1810071 1181 1074 107 3.02 0.909 $5.75M
2017-18 VGK 46 2913044 1376 1276 100 2.24 0.927 $5.75M
2018-19 VGK 61 3521058 1745 1593 152 2.51 0.913 $5.75M
2019-20 VGK 49 2716055 1399 1266 133 2.77 0.905 $7M
2020-21 VGK 36 2610006 989 918 71 1.98 0.928 $7M
2021-22 CHI 45 1921054 1398 1269 129 2.95 0.908 $7M
2021-22 MIN 11 92000 334 304 30 2.74 0.910
2022-23 MIN 46 2416042 1367 1241 126 2.85 0.908 $3.5M
2023-24 MIN 40 1715052 1056 945 111 2.98 0.895 $3.5M
2024-25 MIN 26 149011 670 602 68 2.93 0.899 $2.5M
21 seasons Career 1051 57533929576 29821 27188 2633 2.60 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2006-07 PIT 5 1400 150 132 18 3.77 0.880
2007-08 PIT 20 14603 610 569 41 1.97 0.933
2008-09 PIT 24 16800 686 623 63 2.61 0.908
2009-10 PIT 13 7601 339 302 37 2.78 0.891
2010-11 PIT 7 3401 168 151 17 2.52 0.899
2011-12 PIT 6 2400 157 131 26 4.63 0.834
2012-13 PIT 5 2201 145 128 17 3.51 0.883
2013-14 PIT 13 7602 378 346 32 2.40 0.915
2014-15 PIT 5 1400 150 139 11 2.12 0.927
2015-16 PIT 2 0100 32 28 4 3.03 0.875
2016-17 PIT 15 9602 490 453 37 2.56 0.924
2017-18 VGK 20 13704 641 594 47 2.24 0.927
2018-19 VGK 7 3401 230 209 21 2.70 0.909
2019-20 VGK 3 2100 83 78 5 1.69 0.940
2020-21 VGK 16 9701 403 370 33 2.04 0.918
2021-22 MIN 5 2300 159 144 15 3.04 0.906
2022-23 MIN 2 0100 37 30 7 5.48 0.811
2024-25 MIN 1 0100 7 6 1 2.49 0.857
18 seasons Playoffs 169 9175016 4865 4433 432 2.55 0.911

2022-23 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
46 45 241642 1367 1241 126 2.85 0.908

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$321KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.9 goals above replacement
$3MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$497KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 58 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Minnesota Wild on Jul 7, 2022, as an extension (35+) of the contract he was on: 2 years and $7M, beginning in 2022-23. It runs through 2023-24, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2022-23 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M NMC
2023-24 $3.5M $3.5M $0 $3.5M NMC

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Apr 17, 2024 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2024-25 to 2024-25 1 $2.5M $2.5M
Jul 7, 2022 Minnesota Wild Extension (35+) 2022-23 to 2023-24 2 $7M $3.5M
Jul 13, 2018 Vegas Golden Knights Extension 2019-20 to 2021-22 3 $21M $7M
Nov 5, 2014 Pittsburgh Penguins Extension 2015-16 to 2018-19 4 $23M $5.75M
Jul 3, 2008 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2008-09 to 2014-15 7 $35M $5M
Aug 5, 2006 Pittsburgh Penguins New contract 2006-07 to 2007-08 2 $2.599M $1.295M
Oct 6, 2003 Pittsburgh Penguins Entry-level 2003-04 to 2005-06 3 $2.182M $727K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2022-23 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2022-23 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-2.7Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.4Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.1Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-100102030402010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-232024-25Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.1Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
3.9Expected goals againstfrom 51 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.811Save %0.894 expected from his shots
Goals saved -2.41 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 7.7% chance per attempt faced94thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 18 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Allowed 7Expected 3.9

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 11, 2023 vs WPG L 1-3 L 20 17 3 0.850 58:00
Apr 6, 2023 @ PIT L 1-4 L 31 27 4 0.871 59:57
Apr 1, 2023 @ VGK L 1-4 L 42 39 3 0.929 57:38
Mar 27, 2023 vs SEA W 5-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 23, 2023 @ PHI L 4-5 (SO) OTL 34 30 4 0.882 64:19
Mar 19, 2023 vs WSH W 5-3 W 36 33 3 0.917 59:18
Mar 15, 2023 @ STL W 8-5 W 36 31 5 0.861 60:00
Mar 11, 2023 @ SJS W 5-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 59:49
Mar 8, 2023 @ WPG W 4-2 W 48 46 2 0.958 60:00
Mar 2, 2023 @ VAN W 2-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 59:14
Feb 26, 2023 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) W 24 22 2 0.917 64:40
Feb 23, 2023 @ CBJ W 2-0 W, SO 30 30 0 1.000 60:00
Feb 15, 2023 vs COL L 2-3 L 19 16 3 0.842 57:50
Feb 9, 2023 vs VGK L 1-5 L 23 18 5 0.783 39:59
Feb 6, 2023 @ ARI L 2-3 L 36 33 3 0.917 58:47
Jan 28, 2023 vs BUF W 3-2 (SO) W 31 29 2 0.935 64:27
Jan 26, 2023 vs PHI W 3-2 (OT) W 30 28 2 0.933 62:08
Jan 24, 2023 @ TBL L 2-4 L 38 35 3 0.921 57:46
Jan 19, 2023 @ CAR L 2-5 L 29 24 5 0.828 58:04
Jan 14, 2023 vs ARI W 2-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:39
Jan 10, 2023 @ NYR L 3-4 (SO) OTL 43 40 3 0.930 64:32
Jan 7, 2023 @ BUF L 5-6 (OT) OTL 37 31 6 0.838 64:36
Jan 4, 2023 vs TBL W 5-1 0 0 0 0.000 02:03
Dec 31, 2022 @ STL W 5-2 W 31 29 2 0.935 59:16
Dec 29, 2022 vs DAL L 1-4 L 42 39 3 0.929 59:09
Dec 21, 2022 @ ANA W 4-1 W 22 21 1 0.955 60:00
Dec 16, 2022 vs CHI W 4-1 W 30 29 1 0.967 60:00
Dec 12, 2022 vs EDM W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 59:43
Dec 9, 2022 @ EDM L 2-5 L 37 33 4 0.892 57:40
Dec 7, 2022 @ CGY L 3-5 L 26 22 4 0.846 57:57
Dec 4, 2022 @ DAL W 6-5 (SO) W 35 30 5 0.857 65:00
Dec 1, 2022 vs EDM W 5-3 W 21 18 3 0.857 60:00
Nov 27, 2022 vs ARI W 4-3 W 23 20 3 0.870 60:00
Nov 25, 2022 vs TOR L 3-4 L 28 24 4 0.857 56:45
Nov 15, 2022 @ NSH L 1-2 L 25 23 2 0.920 57:47
Nov 11, 2022 @ SEA W 1-0 W, SO 28 28 0 1.000 60:00
Nov 8, 2022 @ LAK L 0-1 L 30 29 1 0.967 58:07
Nov 3, 2022 vs SEA L 0-4 L 23 19 4 0.826 60:00
Nov 1, 2022 vs MTL W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 60:00
Oct 30, 2022 @ CHI W 4-3 (SO) W 26 23 3 0.885 65:00
Oct 27, 2022 @ OTT W 4-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:47
Oct 25, 2022 @ MTL W 3-1 W 27 26 1 0.963 59:44
Oct 22, 2022 @ BOS L 3-4 (OT) OTL 43 39 4 0.907 64:40
Oct 20, 2022 vs VAN W 4-3 (OT) W 26 23 3 0.885 62:05
Oct 15, 2022 vs LAK L 6-7 14 10 4 0.714 20:00
Oct 13, 2022 vs NYR L 3-7 L 35 28 7 0.800 58:51